Will Lyman

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
William “Will” Lyman is an American voice-over artist and actor. Perhaps best known for his polished, resonant voice, Lyman has narrated the PBS series Frontline since its second season in 1984 and plays William Tell in the action/adventure television series Crossbow.

William “Will” Lyman is an American voice-over artist and actor. Perhaps best known for his polished, resonant voice, Lyman has narrated the PBS series Frontline since its second season in 1984 and plays William Tell in the action/adventure television series Crossbow.

Birth Name

William Remington Lyman

Born

Thursday, 20 May 1948

Actor Filmography

Animaniacs Narrator 2020
Christmas on Ice Mayor Greenwood 2020
The Choice 2020: Trump vs. Biden Self - Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2020
Bud Greenspan Presents Vancouver 2010: Stories of Olympic Glory Narrator 2011
God in America Himself / Narrator 2010
The Big Uneasy Himself - Narration (voice) 2010
The Other Guys Frontline Narration App 2010
What Doesn't Kill You Sully 2008
The Suicide Tourist Himself - Narrator 2008
Iron Man Award Ceremony Narrator 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Animaniacs Narrator 2020
Christmas on Ice Mayor Greenwood 2020
The Choice 2020: Trump vs. Biden Self - Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2020
Bud Greenspan Presents Vancouver 2010: Stories of Olympic Glory Narrator 2011
God in America Himself / Narrator 2010
The Big Uneasy Himself - Narration (voice) 2010
The Other Guys Frontline Narration App 2010
What Doesn't Kill You Sully 2008
The Suicide Tourist Himself - Narrator 2008
Iron Man Award Ceremony Narrator 2008
I'm Paige Wilson Foxworthy 2007
Little Children Narrator 2006
Brotherhood Atty. General Dan Vanderpool 2006
Commander in Chief Teddy Bridges 2005
Our Fathers Wilson Rogers Jr. 2005
Is It Real? Himself - Narrator 2005
Fierce People Documentary Narrator (voice) 2005
The Question of God: Sigmund Freud & C.S. Lewis Narrator (voice) 2004
Meltdown Homeland Chief Utley 2004
Beacon Hill Nolan Flannery 2004
Mystic River FBI Agent Birden 2003
Threat Matrix Colonel Roger Atkins 2003
Salt Lake City 2002: Bud Greenspan's Stories of Olympic Glory Narrator 2003
The Day Reagan Was Shot Narrator 2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Roger Jameson 2001
Air Jaws: Sharks of South Africa Narrator (voice) 2001
Dischord Capt. Jack 2001
Ed Gus McGraw 2000
The Prosecutors: In Pursuit of Justice Himself - Narrator (voice) 2000
Finest Hour: The Battle of Britain Narrator (voice) 2000
Warriors of the French Foreign Legion Narrator 2000
Satan in the Suburbs Narrator (voice) 2000
The West Wing Narrator 1999
The Autumn Heart Doctor 1999
NBA 100 Greatest Plays Himself - Narrator 1999
The Siege FBI Director 1998
A Perfect Murder Jason Gates 1998
Floating Van's Father 1997
The Crucible Isaiah Goodkind 1996
Welcome to the Dollhouse Mr. Edwards 1996
Celtic Pride Rich Man 1996
Modern Marvels Narrator 1993
School Ties Swanson 1992
Columbus and the Age of Discovery Himself - Narrator 1992
Mann & Machine Banito Ruggerio 1992
Law & Order Victor Conner 1990
Hull High John Deerborn 1990
The Simpsons Narrator 1989
American Experience Narrator (voice) 1988
Hostile Takeover Smolen 1988
Dispatches Narrator 1987
Crossbow William Tell 1987
Einstein on the Beach: The Changing Image of Opera Narrator (voice) 1985
Spenser: For Hire Capt. Ben Morrison, Lt. Grant 1985
Murder, She Wrote Allan Wooster 1984
George Washington Lawrence 1984
Vietnam: A Television History Narrator 1983
Frontline Narrator (voice), Himself - Narrator, Himself - Narrator (voice), Narrator, Himself / Narrator, Himself, Herself / Narrator, Narrator in presentation (voice) 1983
American Playhouse Gabriel Javsicas, Rev. Parris 1981
CBS Schoolbreak Special Peter Miller 1984
Ryan's Hope Ken Alexander 1975
Nova Narrator, Narrator (voice), Self - Narrator (voice), Self (narrator) 1974
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙