William Hanna

Producer · Executive Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 73
William Denby Hanna was an American animator, director, producer, voice actor, cartoon artist, and musician whose film and television cartoon characters entertained millions of people for much of the 20th century.

William Denby Hanna was an American animator, director, producer, voice actor, cartoon artist, and musician whose film and television cartoon characters entertained millions of people for much of the 20th century.

Birth Name

William Denby Hanna

Born

Thursday, 14 July 1910

Died

Thursday, 22 March 2001

Actor Filmography

Mel Blanc: The Man of a Thousand Voices Himself (archive footage) 2008
Tom and Jerry in Shiver Me Whiskers Tom (uncredited) 2006
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas Special Appearance 2000
The Flintstones Executive in Boardroom (as Bill Hanna) 1994
I Yabba-Dabba Do! William 1993
MGM: When the Lion Roars Himself 1992
The Last Halloween Narrator 1991
The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera Himself 1990
A Yabba-Dabba-Doo Celebration!: 50 Years of Hanna-Barbera Himself 1989
I'm Just Wild About Jerry (voice) 1965
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Mel Blanc: The Man of a Thousand Voices Himself (archive footage) 2008
Tom and Jerry in Shiver Me Whiskers Tom (uncredited) 2006
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas Special Appearance 2000
The Flintstones Executive in Boardroom (as Bill Hanna) 1994
I Yabba-Dabba Do! William 1993
MGM: When the Lion Roars Himself 1992
The Last Halloween Narrator 1991
The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera Himself 1990
A Yabba-Dabba-Doo Celebration!: 50 Years of Hanna-Barbera Himself 1989
I'm Just Wild About Jerry (voice) 1965

Director Filmography

Tom and Jerry: Paws for a Holiday 2004
Scooby-Doo! Winter WonderDog 2002
Cartoon Crack-Ups 2001
Tom and Jerry's Greatest Chases 2000
What a Cartoon! 1995
I Yabba-Dabba Do! 1993
Jetsons: The Movie 1990
A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 1988
Rock Odyssey 1987
Lucky Luke 1983
Lucky Luke: The Daltons on the Run 1983
A Christmas Story 1972
ABC Afterschool Specials 1972
The New Scooby-Doo Movies 1972
The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan 1972
The Roman Holidays 1972
The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 1972
The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show 1971
Help!... It's the Hair Bear Bunch! 1971
Josie and the Pussycats 1970
Where's Huddles? 1970
Love, American Style 1969
Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines 1969
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! 1969
The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 1969
Wacky Races 1968
The Adventures of Gulliver 1968
The Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel Show 1967
The Herculoids 1967
Young Samson & Goliath 1967
Birdman 1967
Fantastic Four 1967
Shutter Bugged Cat 1967
A Laurel and Hardy Cartoon 1966
Space Ghost 1966
The Man Called Flintstone 1966
Matinee Mouse 1966
The Secret Squirrel Show 1965
The Atom Ant Show 1965
Sinbad Jr. and his Magic Belt 1965
Jonny Quest 1964
The Peter Potamus Show 1964
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear 1964
The Magilla Gorilla Show 1964
Gay Purr-ee 1962
The Jetsons 1962
The New Hanna-Barbera Cartoon Series 1962
Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har 1962
Top Cat 1961
The Yogi Bear Show 1961
The Flintstones 1960
Quick Draw McGraw 1959
The Huckleberry Hound Show 1958
Droopy Leprechaun 1958
The Vanishing Duck 1958
The Ruff & Reddy Show 1957
Scat Cats 1957
Give and Tyke 1957
Tops with Pops 1957
Good Will to Men 1955
Neapolitan Mouse 1954
That's My Pup! 1953
The Two Mouseketeers 1952
The Duck Doctor 1952
Sleepy-Time Tom 1951
The Little Orphan 1949
Polka-Dot Puss 1949
Make Mine Freedom 1948
The Bear and the Bean 1948
War Dogs 1943
Officer Pooch 1941
The Goose Goes South 1941
Gallopin' Gals 1940
Swing Social 1940
Puss Gets the Boot 1940
Old Smokey 1938
What a Lion! 1938
Blue Monday 1938
To Spring 1936

Producer Filmography

Tom And Jerry Meet Sherlock Holmes 2010
Scooby-Doo 2002
Tom And Jerry: The Magic Ring 2001
Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase 2001
The Mansion Cat 2001
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas 2000
Scooby-Doo And The alien Invaders 2000
Scooby-Doo And The Witch's Ghost 1999
Boo Boo Runs Wild 1999
Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island 1998
Johnny Bravo 1997
Cave Kids 1996
Jonny Quest Versus the Cyber Insects 1995
What a Cartoon! 1995
A Flintstones Christmas Carol 1994
Scooby-Doo in Arabian Nights 1994
The Flintstones 1994
Yogi The Easter Bear 1994
A Flintstone Family Christmas 1993
2 Stupid Dogs 1993
Once Upon A Forest 1993
Jonny's Golden Quest 1993
I Yabba-Dabba Do! 1993
Queen Esther 1992
Yo Yogi! 1991
The Miracles of Jesus 1991
Timeless Tales from Hallmark 1990
Wake, Rattle & Roll 1990
The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda 1990
Gravedale High 1990
Tom & Jerry Kids Show 1990
Midnight Patrol: Adventures in the Dream Zone 1990
Jetsons: The Movie 1990
The Yum Yums: The Day Things Went Sour 1990
Joseph and His Brothers 1990
Paddington Bear 1989
Hägar the Horrible 1989
A Yabba-Dabba-Doo Celebration!: 50 Years of Hanna-Barbera 1989
The Easter Story 1989
The Further Adventures of SuperTed 1989
Yogi & the Invasion of the Space Bears 1988
Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School 1988
The New Yogi Bear Show 1988
Fantastic Max 1988
A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 1988
The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley 1988
The Good, the Bad, and Huckleberry Hound 1988
Rockin' with Judy Jetson 1988
Top Cat and the Beverly Hills Cats 1988
Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf 1988
'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy 1987
Yogi Bear and the Magical Flight of the Spruce Goose 1987
Scooby-Doo Meets The Boo Brothers 1987
Ultraman: The Adventure Begins 1987
Yogi's Great Escape 1987
Popeye and Son 1987
Rock Odyssey 1987
Sky Commanders 1987
Stone Fox 1987
The Nativity 1987
The Jetsons Meet The Flintstones 1987
Jonny Quest 1986
Wildfire 1986
Foofur 1986
The Flintstone Kids 1986
Samson and Delilah 1986
GoBots: Battle of the Rock Lords 1986
David and Goliath 1986
Noah's Ark 1986
Daniel and the Lion's Den 1986
Joshua and the Battle of Jericho 1986
Star Fairies 1985
Paw Paws 1985
The Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians 1985
The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 1985
Yogi's Treasure Hunt 1985
The Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible 1985
Snorks 1984
The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries 1984
SuperFriends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 1984
Pink Panther and Sons 1984
Challenge of the GoBots 1984
The Biskitts 1983
Pound Puppies 1983
The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show 1983
Monchhichis 1983
The Dukes 1983
The Smurfic Games 1983
Yogi Bear's All-Star Comedy Christmas Caper 1982
Christmas Comes to PacLand 1982
The Smurfs Christmas Special 1982
Heidi's Song 1982
Pac-Man 1982
Laverne & Shirley with Special Guest Star the Fonz 1982
Shirt tales 1982
The Little Rascals 1982
The Smurfs Springtime Special 1982
Laverne & Shirley in the Army 1981
The Flintstones: Wind-Up Wilma 1981
The Kwicky Koala Show 1981
Space Stars 1981
The Smurfs 1981
Trollkins 1981
Yogi's First Christmas 1980
The Flintstone Comedy Show 1980
Ri¢hie Ri¢h 1980
The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang 1980
The Flintstones: Fred's Final Fling 1980
The Flintstones' New Neighbors 1980
Super Friends 1980
The Ri¢hie Ri¢h/Scooby-Doo Show 1980
Casper's First Christmas 1979
Casper the Friendly Ghost: He Ain't Scary, He's Our Brother 1979
Scooby Goes Hollywood 1979
The World's Greatest SuperFriends 1979
The Super Globetrotters 1979
The Flintstones Meet Rockula and Frankenstone 1979
The All-New Popeye Hour 1978
Dinky Dog 1978
Jana of the Jungle 1978
Godzilla 1978
Challenge of the Superfriends 1978
A Flintstone Christmas 1977
The All-New Super Friends Hour 1977
Scooby's Laff-A Lympics 1977
Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 1977
The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour 1976
Jabberjaw 1976
NBC Special Treat 1975
The Great Grape Ape Show 1975
Partridge Family 2200 AD 1974
Korg: 70,000 B.C. 1974
Hong Kong Phooey 1974
These Are the Days 1974
Yogi's Gang 1973
Super Friends 1973
Goober and the Ghost Chasers 1973
The Addams Family 1973
Charlotte's Web 1973
A Christmas Story 1972
ABC Afterschool Specials 1972
Wait Till Your Father Gets Home 1972
The New Scooby-Doo Movies 1972
The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan 1972
The Roman Holidays 1972
The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 1972
Hardcase 1972
Help!... It's the Hair Bear Bunch! 1971
Josie and the Pussycats 1970
Where's Huddles? 1970
Love, American Style 1969
Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines 1969
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! 1969
The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 1969
The New Adventures of Huckleberry Finn 1968
Wacky Races 1968
The Adventures of Gulliver 1968
The Banana Splits Adventure Hour 1968
Project X 1968
The Herculoids 1967
Young Samson & Goliath 1967
Fantastic Four 1967
Jack and the Beanstalk 1967
A Laurel and Hardy Cartoon 1966
Space Ghost 1966
The Man Called Flintstone 1966
The Secret Squirrel Show 1965
The Atom Ant Show 1965
Sinbad Jr. and his Magic Belt 1965
Jonny Quest 1964
The Peter Potamus Show 1964
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear 1964
The Magilla Gorilla Show 1964
Gay Purr-ee 1962
The Jetsons 1962
The New Hanna-Barbera Cartoon Series 1962
Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har 1962
Top Cat 1961
The Yogi Bear Show 1961
The Flintstones 1960
Quick Draw McGraw 1959
The Huckleberry Hound Show 1958
Droopy Leprechaun 1958
The Vanishing Duck 1958
Mutts About Racing 1958
Sheep Wrecked 1958
The Ruff & Reddy Show 1957
One Droopy Knight 1957
Blackboard Jumble 1957
Scat Cats 1957
Grin and Share It 1957
Give and Tyke 1957
Tops with Pops 1957
Cat's Meow 1957
Millionaire Droopy 1956
Good Will to Men 1955
Cellbound 1955
Deputy Droopy 1955
The First Bad Man 1955
Dixieland Droopy 1954
The Flea Circus 1954
Neapolitan Mouse 1954
Bird-Brain Bird Dog 1954
Homesteader Droopy 1954
Sleepy-Time Squirrel 1954
The Impossible Possum 1954
Drag-A-Long Droopy 1954
The Three Little Pups 1953
Half-Pint Palomino 1953
Dangerous When Wet 1953
Wee-Willie Wildcat 1953
T.V. of Tomorrow 1953
Heir Bear 1953
That's My Pup! 1953
Little Johnny Jet 1953
Cobs and Robbers 1953
Barney's Hungry Cousin 1953
Busybody Bear 1952
The Little Wise Quacker 1952
Caballero Droopy 1952
Rock-a-Bye Bear 1952
One Cab's Family 1952
The Two Mouseketeers 1952
The Duck Doctor 1952
Droopy's Double Trouble 1951
Symphony in Slang 1951
Sleepy-Time Tom 1951
Droopy's Good Deed 1951
Daredevil Droopy 1951
Cock-a-Doodle Dog 1951
The Peachy Cobbler 1950
The Chump Champ 1950
Garden Gopher 1950
The Cuckoo Clock 1950
Ventriloquist Cat 1950
The Counterfeit Cat 1949
Out-Foxed 1949
Wags to Riches 1949
Doggone Tired 1949
The House of Tomorrow 1949
The Little Orphan 1949
Señor Droopy 1949
Polka-Dot Puss 1949
Goggle Fishing Bear 1949
The Cat That Hated People 1948
Lucky Ducky 1948
Half-Pint Pygmy 1948
The Bear and the Hare 1948
Little 'Tinker 1948
What Price Fleadom 1948
The Bear and the Bean 1948
Slap Happy Lion 1947
Uncle Tom's Cabaña 1947
Red Hot Rangers 1947
Hound Hunters 1947
Holiday in Mexico 1946
Northwest Hounded Police 1946
The Hick Chick 1946
Lonesome Lenny 1946
Wild and Woolfy 1945
Swing Shift Cinderella 1945
Anchors Aweigh 1945
The Shooting of Dan McGoo 1945
The Unwelcome Guest 1945
The Screwy Truant 1945
Bear Raid Warden 1944
Happy-Go-Nutty 1944
The Tree Surgeon 1944
Innertube Antics 1944
What's Buzzin' Buzzard? 1943
The Stork's Holiday 1943
War Dogs 1943
The Uninvited Pest 1943
Who Killed Who? 1943
Red Hot Riding Hood 1943
The Boy and the Wolf 1943
Dumb-Hounded 1943
Bah Wilderness 1943
Barney Bear's Victory Garden 1942
Wild Honey, or, How to Get Along Without a Ration Book 1942
Blitz Wolf 1942
Bats in the Belfry 1942
Little Gravel Voice 1942
The Bear and the Beavers 1942
The First Swallow 1942
The Hungry Wolf 1942
The Field Mouse 1941
The Flying Bear 1941
The Rookie Bear 1941
Officer Pooch 1941
Little Cesario 1941
The Alley Cat 1941
Dance of the Weed 1941
The Goose Goes South 1941
The Little Mole 1941
The Prospecting Bear 1941
Abdul the Bulbul Ameer 1941
Mrs. Ladybug 1940
The Lonesome Stranger 1940
The Homeless Flea 1940
Papa Gets the Bird 1940
Romeo in Rhythm 1940
The Bookworm Turns 1940
The Milky Way 1940
Tom Turkey and His Harmonica Humdingers 1940
Swing Social 1940
A Rainy Day with the Bear Family 1940
Puss Gets the Boot 1940
The Fishing Bear 1940
The Mad Maestro 1939
Peace on Earth 1939
The Blue Danube 1939
One Mother's Family 1939
The Bookworm 1939
Goldilocks and the Three Bears 1939
The Bear That Couldn't Sleep 1939
Art Gallery 1939
The Little Goldfish 1939
1994 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Children's Program Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
1973 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Informational/Factual Won
1961 Golden Globe Television Achievement Won
1958 Oscar Best Short Subject, Cartoons Nominated
1956 Oscar Best Short Subject, Cartoons Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙