William Hurt

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 84
William McChord Hurt is an American actor. He studied at the Juilliard School and began acting on stage in the 1970s. Hurt made his film debut in 1980 as a troubled scientist in Ken Russell's science-fiction feature Altered States, for which he received a Golden Globe nomination for New Star of the Year. In 1981 he played a leading role, as a lawyer...read more

William McChord Hurt is an American actor. He studied at the Juilliard School and began acting on stage in the 1970s. Hurt made his film debut in 1980 as a troubled scientist in Ken Russell's science-fiction feature Altered States, for which he received a Golden Globe nomination for New Star of the Year. In 1981 he played a leading role, as a lawyer who succumbs to the temptations of Kathleen Turner, in the neo-noir Body Heat. He played another leading role, as Arkady Renko, in Gorky Park (1983).

Birth Name

William M. Hurt

Born

Monday, 20 March 1950

Died

Sunday, 13 March 2022

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Producer Filmography

1 - 12 of 12 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙