Albert Hall

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Albert W. Hall is an American actor. He is best known for portraying Chief Phillips in the 1979 war film Apocalypse Now and Judge Seymore Walsh in Ally McBeal and The Practice. He is also widely recognized for his role as Brother Baines in the 1992 Spike Lee film Malcolm X, where he acted opposite Denzel Washington.

Albert W. Hall is an American actor. He is best known for portraying Chief Phillips in the 1979 war film Apocalypse Now and Judge Seymore Walsh in Ally McBeal and The Practice. He is also widely recognized for his role as Brother Baines in the 1992 Spike Lee film Malcolm X, where he acted opposite Denzel Washington.

Birth Name

Albert P. Hall

Born

Wednesday, 10 November 1937

Actor Filmography

Detroit 1-8-7 Brent Longford 2010
Outlaw Judge Andrew Emmett 2010
Men of a Certain Age Bruce 2009
Not Easily Broken Bishop Wilkes 2009
National Treasure: Book of Secrets Dr. Nichols 2007
Private Practice Lewis Cartwright 2007
Honeydripper Reverend Cutlip 2007
Thief Riley 2006
Sleeper Cell Jail Librarian 2005
Revelations Father Ambrose 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Detroit 1-8-7 Brent Longford 2010
Outlaw Judge Andrew Emmett 2010
Men of a Certain Age Bruce 2009
Not Easily Broken Bishop Wilkes 2009
National Treasure: Book of Secrets Dr. Nichols 2007
Private Practice Lewis Cartwright 2007
Honeydripper Reverend Cutlip 2007
Thief Riley 2006
Sleeper Cell Jail Librarian 2005
Revelations Father Ambrose 2005
Grey's Anatomy Eugene Foote 2005
Half & Half Justice Harrison Todd 2002
Path to War Roy Wilkins 2002
Ali Elijah Muhammad 2001
24 Alan Milliken 2001
Strong Medicine Reverend Hayes 2000
Swing Vote Justice Hank Banks 1999
Brimstone Father Horn 1998
Beloved Stamp Paid 1998
Anarchy TV Bobby 1998
The Tiger Woods Story Hank Aaron 1998
Ally McBeal Judge Seymore Walsh 1997
The Practice Judge Seymore Walsh 1997
The Cold Equations Capt. Keynes / Captain Keynes 1996
Get on the Bus Craig 1996
Courage Under Fire Speaker 1996
The Great White Hype Roper's Manager 1996
Swift Justice Ray Johnson 1996
The Lazarus Man Bushy 1996
Devil in a Blue Dress Odell / Degan Odell 1995
Major Payne Gen. Decker 1995
ER James Anderson 1994
New York Undercover Minister Malik 1994
Star Larry 1993
Rookie of the Year Martinella 1993
Malcolm X Baines 1992
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse Himself / Self 1991
Roc Harold 1991
The Boys 1991
Separate But Equal Oliver Hill 1991
Music Box Mack Jones 1989
The Fabulous Baker Boys Henry 1989
Midnight Caller Jordan Turner 1988
Freddy's Nightmares Colonel Delaney 1988
Betrayed Al Sanders 1988
Star Trek: The Next Generation Galek Dar 1987
A Different World Chaplain 1987
Matlock Assistant D.A. Corbalis, Prosecutor 1986
Trouble in Mind Leo 1986
The Long Hot Summer Armistead Howlett 1985
Robert Kennedy and His Times Roy Wilkins 1985
The Night They Saved Christmas Loomis 1984
Miami Vice Joe Dalva 1984
Ryan's Four Dr. Terry Wilson 1983
Fame Reverend Tyler 1982
The Sophisticated Gents Detective Swoop Ferguson 1981
Willie Dynamite Pointer 1980
CBS Schoolbreak Special Mr. Black 1980
Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones Otis Jefferson 1980
Apocalypse Now Chief Phillips 1979
Roots: The Next Generations Vernon 1979
The Bermuda Triangle Co-Pilot 737 1979
Leadbelly Dicklicker 1976
Wedding Band Nelson Green 1974
Kojak Det. Gregg 1973
M*A*S*H Corporal 1972
Sanford and Son Bernie Taub 1972
Cotton Comes to Harlem Backround Detective 1970
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙