Bernie Brillstein

Executive Producer · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Bernard Jules Brillstein was an American film and television producer, executive producer, and talent agent. He began his career in the 1950s at the William Morris Agency before founding his own company in 1969 and later joining forces with Brad Grey to helm Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, one of the most important and influential Hollywood talent management and production companies. read more

Bernard Jules Brillstein was an American film and television producer, executive producer, and talent agent. He began his career in the 1950s at the William Morris Agency before founding his own company in 1969 and later joining forces with Brad Grey to helm Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, one of the most important and influential Hollywood talent management and production companies. He is remembered for producing successful TV programs like Hee Haw, The Muppet Show, and The Sopranos, and hit films including The Blues Brothers, Ghostbusters and Happy Gilmore.

Birth Name

Bernard J. Brillstein

Born

Sunday, 26 April 1931

Died

Thursday, 07 August 2008

Actor Filmography

Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special Self - Talent Manager (In Memoriam) 2015
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America Self - Producer / Manager 2009
Final 24 Self - Belushi's Manager 2006
Square Off Self 2006
Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live Self 2005
Shootout Self 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
The Martin Short Show Self - Guest 1999
The Sopranos Bernie Brillstein 1999
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special Self - Talent Manager (In Memoriam) 2015
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America Self - Producer / Manager 2009
Final 24 Self - Belushi's Manager 2006
Square Off Self 2006
Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live Self 2005
Shootout Self 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
The Martin Short Show Self - Guest 1999
The Sopranos Bernie Brillstein 1999
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
The Ratings Game Man in Le Boeuf 1984

Producer Filmography

2002EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
2001EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
2000EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1999EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1998EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1997EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1996EmmyOutstanding Informational Special Nominated
1984EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1983EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙