Bette Midler

IVA Star Rating : 81
Bette Midler is an American singer, songwriter, actress, comedian, and film producer. Born in Honolulu, Hawaii, Midler began her professional career in several Off-Off-Broadway plays, prior to her engagements in Fiddler on the Roof and Salvation on Broadway in the late 1960s. She came to prominence in 1970 when she began singing in the Continental... read more

Bette Midler is an American singer, songwriter, actress, comedian, and film producer. Born in Honolulu, Hawaii, Midler began her professional career in several Off-Off-Broadway plays, prior to her engagements in Fiddler on the Roof and Salvation on Broadway in the late 1960s. She came to prominence in 1970 when she began singing in the Continental Baths, a local gay bathhouse where she managed to build up a core following. Since 1970, Midler has released 14 studio albums as a solo artist. Throughout her career, many of her songs became hits on the record charts, including her renditions of "The Rose", "Wind Beneath My Wings", "Do You Want to Dance", "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy", and "From a Distance".

Birth Name

Bette Davis Midler

Born

Saturday, 01 December 1945

Links

2020EmmyOutstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
2011EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
2001Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1998EmmyOutstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1997EmmyOutstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program Won
1997EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1994Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Won
1994EmmyOutstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1992OscarBest Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1992Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Won
1992EmmyOutstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Won
1988Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1987Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1981Golden GlobeBest Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1980OscarBest Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1980Golden GlobeBest Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Won
1980Golden GlobeNew Star of the Year in a Motion Picture - Female Won
1978EmmyOutstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music Won
1978EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙