Betty Thomas

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 73
Betty Thomas is an American actress, director, and producer of television and motion pictures. She is known for her Emmy Award-winning role as Sergeant Lucy Bates on the television series Hill Street Blues. As of March 2018, Thomas is one of just two directors to have multiple films on the list of seventeen highest-US-grossing female-directed films. read more

Betty Thomas is an American actress, director, and producer of television and motion pictures. She is known for her Emmy Award-winning role as Sergeant Lucy Bates on the television series Hill Street Blues. As of March 2018, Thomas is one of just two directors to have multiple films on the list of seventeen highest-US-grossing female-directed films. Additionally, all of her films are in the top twenty-five highest-US-grossing female-directed films.

Birth Name

Betty Thomas Nienhauser

Born

Sunday, 27 July 1947

Actress Filmography

Kidding Betty Thomas 2018
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
HBO First Look Self - Director, Self 1992
Troop Beverly Hills Velda Plendor 1989
Whose Line Is It Anyway? Self 1988
The Tracey Ullman Show Gym teacher 1987
Prison for Children Angela Brannon 1987
Nightlife Self 1986
Night of 100 Stars II Self 1985
E. Nick: A Legend in His Own Mind Herself / Self 1984
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Kidding Betty Thomas 2018
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
HBO First Look Self - Director, Self 1992
Troop Beverly Hills Velda Plendor 1989
Whose Line Is It Anyway? Self 1988
The Tracey Ullman Show Gym teacher 1987
Prison for Children Angela Brannon 1987
Nightlife Self 1986
Night of 100 Stars II Self 1985
E. Nick: A Legend in His Own Mind Herself / Self 1984
When Your Lover Leaves Maude 1983
Homework Reddog's Secretary 1982
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage), Herself 1981
SCTV Network Self 1981
Hill Street Blues Sgt. Lucy Bates / Lucille Bates, Officer Lucy Bates / Lucille Bates, Sgt. Lucille Bates / Lucille Bates, Officer Lucy Bates, Lucille Bates, Officer Lucille Bates / Lucille Bates, Sgt. Lucile Bates / Lucille Bates 1981
Used Cars Bunny 1980
Coming Attractions Biker Chic #1 1978
Outside Chance Katherine 1978
CPO Sharkey Seaman Daley 1976
Chesty Anderson U.S. Navy Party Guest #1 / Party Guest 1976
The Last Affair 1976
The Fun Factory Self 1976
Jackson County Jail Waitress 1976
Tunnel Vision Bridgit Bert Richards 1976
A Labor of Love Herself - Sleeping Girl / Self - Sleeping Girl 1976
Saturday Night Live Self - Co-Host / Self Defense Student, Various / Self - Host 1975
ABC Afterschool Specials Dr. Mary Lewis 1972
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1996 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Comedy Series Won
1987 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Won
1984 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1981 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙