Beulah Bondi

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Beulah Bondi was an American actress of stage, film and television. She began her acting career as a young child in theater and, after establishing herself as a stage actress, reprised her role in Street Scene for the 1931 film version. She played supporting roles in several films during the 1930s, and was twice nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. read more

Beulah Bondi was an American actress of stage, film and television. She began her acting career as a young child in theater and, after establishing herself as a stage actress, reprised her role in Street Scene for the 1931 film version. She played supporting roles in several films during the 1930s, and was twice nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She played the mother of James Stewart in the four films Of Human Hearts, Vivacious Lady, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) and It's a Wonderful Life (1946). She continued acting well into her later years, winning an Emmy Award for an appearance on The Waltons in 1976.

Birth Name

Beulah Bondy

Born

Friday, 03 May 1889

Died

Sunday, 11 January 1981

Actress Filmography

Lincoln Sara Bush 1974
Dirty Sally Louisa Badger 1974
The Waltons Aunt Martha Corinne Walton, Martha Corinne Walton 1971
The Jimmy Stewart Show Mother Howard 1971
The Barefoot Executive Granny Kincaid 1971
Tammy And The Doctor Annie Call 1963
The Wonderful World Of The Brothers Grimm The Gypsy ('The Dancing Princess') 1962
Alcoa Premiere Mrs. Murrow 1961
Tammy Tell Me True Mrs. Annie Call 1961
Harrigan and Son Tilly Cortland 1960
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Lincoln Sara Bush 1974
Dirty Sally Louisa Badger 1974
The Waltons Aunt Martha Corinne Walton, Martha Corinne Walton 1971
The Jimmy Stewart Show Mother Howard 1971
The Barefoot Executive Granny Kincaid 1971
Tammy And The Doctor Annie Call 1963
The Wonderful World Of The Brothers Grimm The Gypsy ('The Dancing Princess') 1962
Alcoa Premiere Mrs. Murrow 1961
Tammy Tell Me True Mrs. Annie Call 1961
Harrigan and Son Tilly Cortland 1960
Route 66 Agnes Brack 1960
The Best of the Post Miss Newton 1960
A Summer Place Mrs. Emily Hamilton Hamble 1959
The Big Fisherman Hannah 1959
Frontier Justice Ma Anderson 1958
The Unholy Wife Emma Hochen 1957
Perry Mason Sophia Stone 1957
Wagon Train Grandma Bates 1957
Zane Grey Theater Ma Anderson 1956
Playhouse 90 Mrs. Hulie 1956
Back From Eternity Martha Spangler 1956
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Mrs. Sutton 1955
Track of the Cat Ma Bridges 1954
The Magical World of Disney Granny Kincaid 1954
Climax! Aunt Caroline, Countess, Mrs. Jordan 1954
Latin Lovers Analyst 1953
Medallion Theatre 1953
General Electric Theater Annie 1953
The Doctor 1952
Lone Star Minniver Bryan 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
Showtime, U.S.A. Herself 1950
The Furies Mrs. Anaheim 1950
The Baron of Arizona Loma 1950
Reign of Terror Grandma Blanchard 1949
Mr. Soft Touch Clara Hangale 1949
The Life of Riley Miss Martha Bogle 1949
So Dear to My Heart Granny Kincaid 1949
The Snake Pit Mrs. Greer 1948
The Sainted Sisters Hester Rivercomb 1948
High Conquest Clara Kingsley 1947
It's a Wonderful Life Mrs. Bailey 1946
Sister Kenny Mary Kenny 1946
Breakfast in Hollywood Mrs. Annie Reed 1946
I Love a Soldier Etta Lane 1945
Back To Bataan Bertha Barnes 1945
The Southerner Granny 1945
Front Row Center Mrs. Fitzpatrick 1955
And Now Tomorrow Aunt Em 1944
The Very Thought of You Mrs. Harriet Wheeler 1944
Our Hearts Were Young and Gay Miss Horn 1944
Watch On The Rhine Anise 1943
Tonight We Raid Calais Mme. Bonnard 1943
One Foot In Heaven Mrs. Lydia Sandow 1941
The Shepherd of the Hills Aunt Mollie Matthews 1941
Penny Serenade Miss Oliver 1941
The Captain Is a Lady Angie Peabody 1940
Our Town Mrs. Webb 1940
Remember the Night Mrs. Sargent 1940
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington Ma Smith 1939
The Under-Pup Miss Thornton 1939
On Borrowed Time Nellie - Granny 1939
The Sisters Rose Elliott 1938
Vivacious Lady Martha Morgan 1938
Of Human Hearts Mary Wilkins 1938
The Buccaneer Aunt Charlotte 1938
Make Way for Tomorrow Lucy Cooper 1937
Maid of Salem Abigail - His Wife 1937
The Gorgeous Hussy Rachel Jackson 1936
Hearts Divided Madame Letizia 1936
The Case Against Mrs. Ames Mrs. Livingston Ames 1936
The Moon's Our Home Mrs. Boyce Medford 1936
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine Melissa Tolliver 1936
The Invisible Ray Lady Arabella Stevens 1936
Bad Boy Mrs. Larkin 1935
The Good Fairy Dr. Schultz 1935
Ready for Love Mrs. Burke 1934
The Painted Veil Frau Koerber (scenes deleted) 1934
Finishing School Her Teacher 1934
Registered Nurse Miss McKenna 1934
Two Alone Mrs. Slag 1934
Christopher Bean Mrs. Hannah Haggett 1933
The Stranger's Return Beatrice 1933
Rain Mrs. Davidson 1932
Arrowsmith Mrs. Tozer 1931
Street Scene Emma Jones 1931
1977 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series Won
1939 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1937 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙