Billy Wilder

Writer · Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 78
Billy Wilder was an Austrian-born American film director and screenwriter whose career spanned more than five decades. He is regarded as one of the most brilliant and versatile filmmakers of the Hollywood Golden Age of cinema. With The Apartment, Wilder became the first person to win Academy Awards as producer, director, and screenwriter for the same film.

Billy Wilder was an Austrian-born American film director and screenwriter whose career spanned more than five decades. He is regarded as one of the most brilliant and versatile filmmakers of the Hollywood Golden Age of cinema. With The Apartment, Wilder became the first person to win Academy Awards as producer, director, and screenwriter for the same film.

Birth Name

Samuel Wilder

Born

Friday, 22 June 1906

Died

Wednesday, 27 March 2002

Actor Filmography

Audrey Himself (audio recording) 2020
Du sollst nicht langweilen: Billy Wilder Self / Himself (archive footage) 2017
From Caligari to Hitler: German Cinema in the Age of the Masses Self 2015
Night Will Fall Himself (archive footage) / Self 2014
And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
Love, Marilyn Self 2012
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Self 2010
Cinema's Exiles: From Hitler to Hollywood Himself (archive footage) / Self 2009
The Legacy of Some Like it Hot Himself [archival footage] 2006
The Making of 'Some Like It Hot' Himself [archival footage] / Self 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Audrey Himself (audio recording) 2020
Du sollst nicht langweilen: Billy Wilder Self / Himself (archive footage) 2017
From Caligari to Hitler: German Cinema in the Age of the Masses Self 2015
Night Will Fall Himself (archive footage) / Self 2014
And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
Love, Marilyn Self 2012
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Self 2010
Cinema's Exiles: From Hitler to Hollywood Himself (archive footage) / Self 2009
The Legacy of Some Like it Hot Himself [archival footage] 2006
The Making of 'Some Like It Hot' Himself [archival footage] / Self 2006
Billy Wilder Speaks Self / Self - Filmmaker 2006
The 75th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2003
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies Self 2000
Walter Matthau: Diamond in the Rough Self 1997
Fred MacMurray: The Guy Next Door Self 1996
Jack Lemmon: America's Everyman Self / Himself 1996
Audrey Hepburn Remembered Himself / Self 1993
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self - Honoree 1990
The 60th Annual Academy Awards Self - Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Recipient 1988
American Masters Self 1986
The 58th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1986
The 55th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1983
Portrait of a '60% Perfect Man': Billy Wilder Himself / Self 1982
Live from Lincoln Center Self 1976
Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
The Legend of Marilyn Monroe Self 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
The Cinematographer Self 1951
The Jack Benny Program Self 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Audience Bow / Self - Movie Director, Cameo Appearance 1948

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1973 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
1973 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
1967 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
1961 Oscar Best Picture Won
1961 Oscar Best Director Won
1961 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen Won
1961 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1960 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1960 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1958 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1958 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1955 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1955 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Nominated
1955 Golden Globe Best Screenplay Won
1954 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1952 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Nominated
1951 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1951 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Won
1951 Golden Globe Best Director Won
1951 Golden Globe Best Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙