Bruce Cabot

Actor · Director
59
Bruce Cabot was an American film actor, best remembered as Jack Driscoll in King Kong (1933) and for his roles in films such as The Last of the Mohicans (1936), Fritz Lang's Fury (1936) and the western Dodge City (1939). He was also known as one of "Wayne's Regulars", appearing in a number of John Wayne films beginning with Angel and the Badman... read more

Bruce Cabot was an American film actor, best remembered as Jack Driscoll in King Kong (1933) and for his roles in films such as The Last of the Mohicans (1936), Fritz Lang's Fury (1936) and the western Dodge City (1939). He was also known as one of "Wayne's Regulars", appearing in a number of John Wayne films beginning with Angel and the Badman (1947), and concluding with Big Jake (1971).

Birth Name

Etienne Pelissier Jacques de Bujac

Born

Wednesday, 20 April 1904

Died

Wednesday, 03 May 1972

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness John Driscoll 2007
I'm King Kong!: The Exploits of Merian C. Cooper Jack Driscoll (archive footage) 2005
Diamonds Are Forever Saxby 1971
Big Jake Sam Sharpnose 1971
WUSA King Wolyoe 1970
Chisum Sheriff Brady 1970
The Undefeated Jeff Newby 1969
Hellfighters Joe Horn 1968
The Green Berets Col. Morgan 1968
The War Wagon Pierce 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness John Driscoll 2007
I'm King Kong!: The Exploits of Merian C. Cooper Jack Driscoll (archive footage) 2005
Diamonds Are Forever Saxby 1971
Big Jake Sam Sharpnose 1971
WUSA King Wolyoe 1970
Chisum Sheriff Brady 1970
The Undefeated Jeff Newby 1969
Hellfighters Joe Horn 1968
The Green Berets Col. Morgan 1968
The War Wagon Pierce 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
The Chase Sol 1966
Town Tamer Riley Condor 1965
Cat Ballou Sheriff Maledon 1965
Black Spurs Bill Henderson 1965
In Harm's Way Quartermaster Quoddy 1965
Daniel Boone Simon Bullard 1964
Law of the Lawless Joe Rile 1964
McLintock! Ben Sage 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Sheriff 1963
Burke's Law Thomas Mathewson 1963
Hatari! Little Wolf aka The Indian 1962
The Comancheros Maj. Henry 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
The Slowest Gun in the West Nick Nolan 1960
Bonanza Sheriff Reed Larrimore 1959
Goliath and the Barbarians Alboino 1959
John Paul Jones Gunner Lowrie 1959
The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw Jack 1958
77 Sunset Strip Silk Cipriano 1958
The Quiet American Bill Granger 1958
The Love Specialist Mike 1957
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse 1953
Lost in Alaska Jake Stillman 1952
Kid Monk Baroni Mr. Hellman 1952
Gruen Guild Theater 1951
Best Of The Badmen Cole Younger 1951
Tales of Tomorrow Dr. Tyrell, Sam Thorne 1951
Hollywood Opening Night 1951
Lux Video Theatre Tony 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself -Actor 1950
Stars Over Hollywood Jeb Mulcahy, News Reporter Sweeney 1950
Fancy Pants Cart Belknap 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre 1950
Rock Island Trail Kirby Morrow 1950
Sorrowful Jones Big Steve Holloway 1949
The Milton Berle Show Himself - Actor 1948
The Gallant Legion Beau Laroux 1948
Gunfighters Bard Macky 1947
Angel And The Badman Laredo Stevens 1947
Avalanche Steve Batchellor 1946
Smoky Frank Denton 1946
Fallen Angel Dave Atkins 1945
Divorce Bob Phillips 1945
Salty O'Rourke Doc Baxter 1945
The Desert Song Colonel Fontaine 1943
Silver Queen Gerald Forsythe 1942
Pierre of the Plains 'Jap' Durkin 1942
Wild Bill Hickok Rides Wild Bill Hickok 1942
Sundown William Crawford 1941
The Flame of New Orleans Robert LaTour 1941
Girls Under 21 Smiley Ryan 1940
Captain Caution Slade 1940
Susan And God Michael 1940
Hollywood: Style Center of the World Himself (archive footage) 1940
My Son Is Guilty Ritzy Kerry 1939
The Torso Murder Mystery Ted Healey 1939
Mickey the Kid Jim Adams 1939
Dodge City Jeff Surrett 1939
Mystery of the White Room Dr. Bob Clayton 1939
Homicide Bureau Jim Logan 1939
Smashing the Rackets Steve Lawrence 1938
Sinners in Paradise Robert Malone 1938
The Bad Man of Brimstone 'Blackjack' McCreedy 1937
Love Takes Flight Neil 'Brad' Bradshaw 1937
Bad Guy 'Lucky' Walden 1937
10th Ave Kid Jim 'Silk' Loomis 1937
Sinner Take All Ernie 1936
Legion of Terror Frank Marshall 1936
The Big Game Cal Calhoun 1936
Don't Turn 'em Loose Robert Webster - Alias Bat Williams 1936
The Last Of The Mohicans Magua 1936
Fury Kirby Dawson 1936
Robin Hood of El Dorado Bill Warren 1936
Don't Gamble with Love Jerry Edwards 1936
Show Them No Mercy! Pitch 1935
Let 'Em Have It Joe Keefer 1935
Without Children David F. Cole 1935
Night Alarm Hal Ashby 1934
Men of the Night Det. Sgt. 'Stake-Out' Kelly 1934
Redhead Ted Brown 1934
Their Big Moment Lane Franklyn 1934
His Greatest Gamble Stephen 1934
Let's Try Again Undetermined Secondary Role (scenes deleted) 1934
Murder On The Blackboard Addison 'Ad' Stevens 1934
Finishing School The Boy 1934
Shadows of Sing Sing Bob Martel 1933
Ann Vickers Capt. Lafayette Resnick 1933
Midshipman Jack Jack Austin 1933
Flying Devils 'Ace' Murray 1933
Disgraced Kirk Undwood, Jr. 1933
King Kong John Driscoll 1933
Scarlet River Himself 1933
The Great Jasper Roger McGowd (adult) 1933
Lucky Devils Happy White 1933
The Roadhouse Murder Fred Dykes 1932
Lady with a Past Party Guest 1932
Confessions of a Co-Ed Student at Dance 1931

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙