Buddy Guy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
George "Buddy" Guy is an American blues guitarist and singer. He is an exponent of Chicago blues and has influenced guitarists including Eric Clapton, Jimi Hendrix, Jimmy Page, Keith Richards, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Jeff Beck, Gary Clark Jr. and John Mayer. In the 1960s, Guy played with Muddy Waters as a house guitarist at Chess Records and began a... read more

George "Buddy" Guy is an American blues guitarist and singer. He is an exponent of Chicago blues and has influenced guitarists including Eric Clapton, Jimi Hendrix, Jimmy Page, Keith Richards, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Jeff Beck, Gary Clark Jr. and John Mayer. In the 1960s, Guy played with Muddy Waters as a house guitarist at Chess Records and began a musical partnership with the harmonica player Junior Wells.

Birth Name

George Guy

Born

Thursday, 30 July 1936

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Paul Shaffer Plus One Self - Guest 2019
B.B. King: On the Road Self 2019
The Quiet One Self 2019
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman Self 2018
Jeff Beck: Live at the Hollywood Bowl Himself 2017
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World Himself 2017
Two Trains Runnin' Himself 2016
Jazz at the White House Himself 2016
Ernie Ball: The Pursuit of Tone 2016
Keith Richards: Under the Influence Himself 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Musical Support 2015
Sonic Highways Himself 2014
Austin City Limits Celebrates 40 Years Himself 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Guest Musician 2014
Eric Clapton's Crossroads Guitar Festival 2013 Himself 2013
The Big Interview with Dan Rather Self 2013
Muddy Waters and the Rolling Stones: Live at the Checkerboard Lounge 1981 Himself - Vocals, Guitar 2012
B.B. King: The Life of Riley Himself 2012
The Love We Make 2011
Cry Baby: The Pedal that Rocks the World Himself 2011
Crossroads Guitar Festival Himself 2010
The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert Himself 2009
We Believe Himself 2009
In The Electric Mist Sam 'Hogman' Patin 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Musical Guest 2009
Unsung Self 2008
Stephen Fry in America Himself 2008
Shine a Light Himself 2008
CMT Giants Himself - Performer 2006
Carlos Santana: Presents Blues at Montreux 2004 Himself 2006
Jack's Big Music Show The King of Swing 2005
The Hour Himself 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself 2005
Lightning In A Bottle Himself 2004
Antone's: Home Of The Blues Performer 2004
Blues Odyssey Himself 2003
Festival Express Himself - Buddy Guy Blues Band 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself, Himself - Musical Guest 2003
The Concert for New York City Performer 2001
Mountain Stage Himself - Musician 2001
Blues Masters 1999
A Tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughan Himself 1996
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead House Band 1995
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Musical Guest, Himself 1993
Later... With Jools Holland Self 1992
American Masters Self - Contributor 1986
Arena Himself - Performer (archive footage) 1975
Austin City Limits Self, Himself 1975
Chicago Blues Himself 1972
Great Performances Self, Self - Guitarist 1971
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Musical Guest 1962
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙