Clem Bevans

19
Clem Bevans was an American character actor best remembered for playing eccentric, grumpy old men.

Clem Bevans was an American character actor best remembered for playing eccentric, grumpy old men.

Birth Name

Clement Guy Blevins

Born

Thursday, 16 October 1879

Died

Sunday, 11 August 1963

Actor Filmography

The New Loretta Young Show Quincy 1962
Frontier Circus McPhee 1961
Checkmate Col. Albert Hockley 1960
Thriller Obed, The Old Gaffer 1960
The Twilight Zone Pete 1959
Lock Up 1959
Bonanza Jeb 1959
Girl with an Itch Gramps 1958
Bronco Clerk 1958
The Court of Last Resort Proctor 1957
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The New Loretta Young Show Quincy 1962
Frontier Circus McPhee 1961
Checkmate Col. Albert Hockley 1960
Thriller Obed, The Old Gaffer 1960
The Twilight Zone Pete 1959
Lock Up 1959
Bonanza Jeb 1959
Girl with an Itch Gramps 1958
Bronco Clerk 1958
The Court of Last Resort Proctor 1957
The Real McCoys Floyd Armbruster 1957
The Restless Gun Clay Davis 1957
Maverick Old Man 1957
Perry Mason Capt. Hugo 1957
Wagon Train Pop 1957
Whirlybirds Collins 1957
The Sheriff of Cochise Ben Yarboro 1956
Davy Crockett and the River Pirates Cap'n Cobb (archive footage) 1956
The Twinkle In God's Eye Prospector 1955
The People's Choice Grandpa Jones 1955
Screen Directors Playhouse Jessup, Stryker 1955
Gunsmoke Fly 1955
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre Mellan, Mr. Mellon 1955
Ten Wanted Men Tod Grinnel 1955
The Magical World of Disney Captain Cobb 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Kid Hooker, Silas 'Kid' Hooker 1954
Studio 57 1954
Public Defender Grandpa 1954
The Boy from Oklahoma Amiel "Pop" Pruty 1954
The Stranger Wore a Gun Jim Martin 1953
Hangman's Knot Plunkett, the Station agent 1952
Cavalcade of America 1st Loafer 1952
Captive of Billy the Kid Skeeter Davis 1952
Man in the Saddle Pay Lankershim 1951
Personal Appearance Theater 1951
Gold Raiders Doc Mason 1951
Silver City Bonanza Town Loafer 1951
The Bigelow Theatre 1950
Hurricane at Pilgrim Hill Sam 'Bigmouth' Smedley 1950
Harvey Mr. Herman Shimelplatzer 1950
The Magnavox Theater Sam 'Bigmouth' Smedley 1950
Joe Palooka Meets Humphrey Mr. Edwards 1950
Tell It to the Judge Alonzo K. Roogle 1949
Deputy Marshal Doc Allen Vinson 1949
The Silver Theatre Uncle Henry 1949
The Gal Who Took the West Hawley (as old Timer) 1949
Rim of the Canyon Loco John 1949
Streets of Laredo Pop Lint 1949
Portrait of Jennie Capt. Cobb 1949
Big Jack Saltlick Joe 1949
Highway 13 Bill 'Pops' Lacy 1948
The Paleface Hank Billings 1948
Loaded Pistols Jim Hedge 1948
Moonrise Jake - Coroner 1948
Texas, Brooklyn & Heaven Capt. Bjorn 1948
Relentless Dad 1948
Mourning Becomes Electra Ira Mackel 1947
The Millerson Case Sheriff Luke Akers 1947
The Yearling Pa Forrester 1947
Yankee Fakir Shaggy Hartley 1947
Gallant Bess Smitty 1947
Wake Up and Dream Henry Pecket 1946
Captain Eddie Jabez 1945
Grissly's Millions Young Tom 1945
Night Club Girl Mayor 1945
Tall In The Saddle Card Game Spectator 1944
The Woman of the Town Buffalo Burns 1943
The Kansan Bridge-Tender 1943
The Human Comedy Henderson 1943
Happy Go Lucky Mr. Smith 1943
Lady Bodyguard Elmer Frawley 1943
Lucky Jordan Gas Station Attendant 1942
The Forest Rangers Terry McCabe 1942
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch Mailman 1942
Tombstone: The Town too Tough to Die Tadpole Foster 1942
This Gun for Hire Scissor Grinder 1942
Saboteur Neilson 1942
Captains Of The Clouds Sam 'Store-Teeth' Morrison 1942
Fly-By-Night Train Station Watchman 1942
Pacific Blackout Midas Plant Night Watchman 1941
Texas Abilene Fight Spectator (uncredited) 1941
The Smiling Ghost Sexton - Cemetery Caretaker 1941
The Parson of Panamint Crabapple Jones 1941
Sergeant York Zeke 1941
She Couldn't Say No Eli Potter 1940
Go West Railroad Official 1940
Wyoming Pa McKinley 1940
Calling All Husbands Judge Todd 1940
Girl from God's Country Ben 1940
Untamed 'Smokey' Moseby, the Blind Man 1940
The Captain Is a Lady Samuel Darby 1940
20 Mule Team Chuckawalla 1940
Abe Lincoln In Illinois Ben Mattling 1940
Half A Sinner Snuffy 1940
Young Tom Edison Mr. Waddell 1940
Granny Get Your Gun Smokey 1940
Northward, Ho! Newspaper-reading skeptic 1940
Main Street Lawyer Zeke 1939
Thunder Afloat 'Cap' Finch 1939
The Cowboy Quarterback Lem - the Mailman 1939
Hell's Kitchen Mr. Quill 1939
Maisie Station Agent 1939
Help Wanted H.L. (Pop) Daniels 1939
Undercover Doctor Sam Whitmore 1939
Zenobia Sheriff 1939
Dodge City Charley 1939
The Oklahoma Kid Postman 1939
Yes, My Darling Daughter Henry - Baggage Man 1939
They Made Me a Criminal Ticket Taker 1939
Idiot's Delight Jimmy Barzek 1939
Ambush Pop Stebbins 1939
King Of The Underworld Villager #3 1939
Stand Up and Fight Bum in jail 1939
Tom Sawyer, Detective Sheriff Slocum 1938
Comet Over Broadway Benson 1938
Mr. Chump Pop 1938
Young Fugitives Benjie Collins 1938
One Wild Night Deaf Man 1938
Of Human Hearts Elder Massey 1938
Idol of the Crowds Andy Moore (as Clem Bevins) 1937
Big City Grandpa Sloane 1937
Topper Board Member 1937
Riding on Air Sheriff 1937
Angel's Holiday Sheriff 1937
Dangerous Number Monte Christo (Actor Friend) 1937
The Phantom Rider Mr. Hudson (Ch's 11-13) 1936
Rhythm on the Range Gila Bend 1936
Way Down East Doc Wiggin 1935
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙