Conrad Nagel

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 66
Conrad Nagel was an American film, stage, television and radio actor. He was considered a famous matinée idol and leading man of the 1920s and 1930s. He was given an Academy Honorary Award in 1940 and three stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1960.

Conrad Nagel was an American film, stage, television and radio actor. He was considered a famous matinée idol and leading man of the 1920s and 1930s. He was given an Academy Honorary Award in 1940 and three stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1960.

Birth Name

John Conrad Nagel

Born

Tuesday, 16 March 1897

Died

Tuesday, 24 February 1970

Actor Filmography

Anna May Wong, Frosted Yellow Willows: Her Life, Times and Legend Self 2007
Checking Out: Grand Hotel Self - At the premiere 2004
London After Midnight (archive footage) / Arthur Hibbs (archive footage) 2002
Hollywood Actor ' MysteriousLady' 1980
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'Hollywood Revue' 1974
ABC Stage 67 Mr. Mallory 1966
The Lieutenant Admiral Terence Havener 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Himself 1961
Splendor in the Grass Actor in film clip from 'Glorious Betsy' 1961
Ben Casey Lamont 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Anna May Wong, Frosted Yellow Willows: Her Life, Times and Legend Self 2007
Checking Out: Grand Hotel Self - At the premiere 2004
London After Midnight (archive footage) / Arthur Hibbs (archive footage) 2002
Hollywood Actor ' MysteriousLady' 1980
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'Hollywood Revue' 1974
ABC Stage 67 Mr. Mallory 1966
The Lieutenant Admiral Terence Havener 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Himself 1961
Splendor in the Grass Actor in film clip from 'Glorious Betsy' 1961
Ben Casey Lamont 1961
Dr. Kildare Gov. Matthew Evans 1961
Car 54, Where Are You? Conrad Nagel 1961
The Defenders Arthur Jaffe, Dr. Waley 1961
Route 66 Dr. Henry Claridge, Father Prior, Mr. Paris 1960
The Witness Corrupt Judge 1960
Thriller Mayor Walker Wylie 1960
Mr. Lucky Julius Rutherford-Shank 1959
The Man Who Understood Women G.K. Brody 1959
A Stranger in My Arms Harley Beasley 1959
Bat Masterson Harry Varden 1958
Naked City Darrington 1958
Perry Mason Nathan Claver 1957
Hidden Fear Arthur Miller 1957
Crossroads Chaplain Eversley S. Ferris, Dr. John Ellis Large 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour William T. Stinson 1955
Playwrights '56 Mr. President 1955
Hollywood Preview Self - Host 1955
Gunsmoke Major 1955
All That Heaven Allows Harvey 1955
Conrad Nagel Theater Self - Host, Himself - Host 1955
Climax! Mr. Diamond 1954
Medallion Theatre Self - Host 1953
Broadway Television Theatre Philip Voaze 1952
The Name's the Same Self - Guest Host 1951
The Frank Sinatra Show Self - Sketch Acto 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self - Actor 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre Max Kolbe 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Norman Maine 1950
The Silver Theatre Self - Host 1949
Celebrity Time Himself - Host, Himself 1948
Studio One Dr. Thorne, Professor Anson, Richard Elton 1948
The Woman in Brown Karl Nemesch 1948
Stage Struck Police Lt. Williams 1948
Kraft Theatre Mr. Randall 1947
Adventures of Rusty Hugh Mitchell 1945
Forever Yours Dr. Randall 1945
I Want a Divorce David Holland, Sr. / David Holland Sr. 1940
One Million B.C. Narrator 1940
The Mad Empress Maximilian 1939
Bank Alarm Alan O'Connor 1937
The Gold Racket Alan O'Connor 1937
Navy Spy Alan O'Connor 1937
Yellow Cargo Alan O'Connor 1936
Wedding Present Roger Dodacker 1936
The Girl from Mandalay John Foster 1936
With Pleasure, Madame John Egan, posing as Baron Dupont 1936
One New York Night Kent 1935
Death Flies East John Robinson Gordon 1935
One Hour Late Stephen Barclay 1934
The Marines Are Coming Capt. Edward 'Ned' Benton 1934
Dangerous Corner Robert Chatfield 1934
Ann Vickers Lindsey Atwell 1933
The Constant Woman Walt Underwood 1933
Fast Life Burton / Clarence Burton 1932
Kongo Kingsland 1932
Divorce in the Family Dr. Shumaker / Dr. Phil Shumaker 1932
Hell Divers Duke Johnson 1932
The Pagan Lady Ernest Todd 1931
The Reckless Hour Edward 'Eddie' Adams 1931
Son of India William Darsay 1931
The House That Shadows Built (archive footage) 1931
Three Who Loved John Hanson 1931
Bad Sister Dr. Dick Lindley 1931
East Lynne Robert Carlyle 1931
The Right of Way Charley 'Beauty' Steele 1931
Today Fred Warner 1930
Du Barry, Woman of Passion Cosse de Brissac 1930
A Lady Surrenders Winthrop Beauvel 1930
Numbered Men 26521 1930
Redemption Victor Karenin 1930
One Romantic Night Dr. Nicholas Haller 1930
The Divorcee Paul 1930
Second Wife Walter Fairchild 1930
The Ship from Shanghai Howard Vazey 1930
Dynamite Roger Towne 1929
So This Is Marriage Peter Marsh 1929
The Kiss André Dubail 1929
The Thirteenth Chair Richard Crosby 1929
The Hollywood Revue of 1929 Conrad Nagel - Master of Ceremonies / Self - Master of Ceremonies 1929
The Idle Rich 1929
The Terror Narrator of Spoken Credit Titles 1928
The Mysterious Lady Karl von Raden / Capt. Karl von Raden 1928
The Michigan Kid Jimmy Cowan, the Michigan Kid / Michigan Kid / Jim Rowen 1928
Tenderloin Chuck White 1928
Glorious Betsy Jérôme Bonaparte 1928
London After Midnight Arthur Hibbs 1927
Quality Street Dr. Valentine Brown 1927
Life in Hollywood No. 7 Himself 1927
The Waning Sex Philip Barry 1926
Exquisite Sinner Dominique Prad 1926
Memory Lane Jimmy Holt 1926
Lights of Old Broadway Dirk de Rhonde 1925
Pretty Ladies Maggie's Dream Lover 1925
1925 Studio Tour Self 1925
Three Weeks Paul Verdayne 1924
Name the Man! Victor Stowell 1924
Bella Donna Nigel Armine 1923
Nice People Scotty White 1922
A Trip to Paramountown Himself / Self 1922
The Ordeal Dr. Robert Acton 1922
Saturday Night Richard Prentiss 1922
The Lost Romance Allen Erskine, M.D 1921
Midsummer Madness Julian Osborne 1921
Unseen Forces Clyde Brunton 1920
Little Women Laurie Laurence 1918

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙