Daniel Chun

IVA Star Rating : 36
Daniel Chun is a Korean American comedy writer. He has written for The Office and The Simpsons. He received a Writers Guild Award nomination and an Annie Award for his work on The Simpsons. He was once head writer and an executive producer of The Office, receiving two Emmy nominations for his work on the show. Chun has also contributed to the Harvard... read more

Daniel Chun is a Korean American comedy writer. He has written for The Office and The Simpsons. He received a Writers Guild Award nomination and an Annie Award for his work on The Simpsons. He was once head writer and an executive producer of The Office, receiving two Emmy nominations for his work on the show. Chun has also contributed to the Harvard Lampoon, TNR.com, 02138 Magazine, New York Magazine, The Huffington Post, and Vitals magazine, where he wrote the back page column. He wrote for the ABC comedy series Happy Endings, joining the show as a writer and producer in season three. In 2015, his ABC Studios pilot Grandfathered, starring John Stamos, was ordered to series on Fox.

Birth Name

Daniel O Chun

Born

Thursday, 04 September 1980

2011 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙