David Chase

Writer · Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
David Henry Chase is an American screenwriter, director, and producer. He is best known for writing and producing the HBO drama The Sopranos which aired for six seasons between 1999 and 2007. Chase has also produced and written for such shows as The Rockford Files, I'll Fly Away, and Northern Exposure. He created the original series Almost Grown... read more

David Henry Chase is an American screenwriter, director, and producer. He is best known for writing and producing the HBO drama The Sopranos which aired for six seasons between 1999 and 2007. Chase has also produced and written for such shows as The Rockford Files, I'll Fly Away, and Northern Exposure. He created the original series Almost Grown which aired for 10 episodes in 1988 and 1989. He has won seven Emmy Awards.

Birth Name

David Henry DeCesare

Born

Wednesday, 22 August 1945

Actor Filmography

Neil Brand's Sound of TV Self - Filmmaker 2020
The 2000s Himself - Creator, The Sopranos (archive footage) 2018
Les Génériques de séries Himself 2018
BoJack Horseman David Chase 2014
America in Primetime Himself - Creator, The Sopranos 2011
Beyond Wiseguys: Italian Americans & the Movies Himself 2008
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Hour Himself 2005
Media City Himself 2004
The Sopranos Italian Man 1999
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Neil Brand's Sound of TV Self - Filmmaker 2020
The 2000s Himself - Creator, The Sopranos (archive footage) 2018
Les Génériques de séries Himself 2018
BoJack Horseman David Chase 2014
America in Primetime Himself - Creator, The Sopranos 2011
Beyond Wiseguys: Italian Americans & the Movies Himself 2008
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Hour Himself 2005
Media City Himself 2004
The Sopranos Italian Man 1999
Trauma Sid Marigold 1993
Liquid Television (segment "Footworks") (voice) 1991

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2007EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Won
2007EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Won
2007EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
2006EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2004EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Won
2003EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2003EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Won
2001EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2001EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
2000EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2000EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
1999EmmyOutstanding Directing for a Drama Series Nominated
1999EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
1999EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Won
1999EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
1994EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
1993EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
1992EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
1992EmmyOutstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Drama Series Nominated
1980EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙