Derren Nesbitt

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 54
Derren Nesbitt is an English actor. Nesbitt's film career began in the late 1950s and he also appeared in numerous TV series in the late 1960s into the 1970s. He is well-remembered for his role as Major von Hapen in the 1968 film Where Eagles Dare.

Derren Nesbitt is an English actor. Nesbitt's film career began in the late 1950s and he also appeared in numerous TV series in the late 1960s into the 1970s. He is well-remembered for his role as Major von Hapen in the 1968 film Where Eagles Dare.

Birth Name

Derren Horwitz

Born

Wednesday, 19 June 1935

Actor Filmography

The Haunting of Margam Castle Hugh Morgan 2020
Tucked Jackie 2019
Home for Christmas Grandad 2014
The Hot Potato Fritz Meyer 2012
Run For Your Wife Man on Bus 2012
Flawless Sinclair 2007
The Courtroom Judge Arnold Francis 2004
Double X: The Name of the Game The Minister 1992
Fatal Sky Arthur Corbin 1990
The Prisoner Video Companion (archive footage) 1990
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Haunting of Margam Castle Hugh Morgan 2020
Tucked Jackie 2019
Home for Christmas Grandad 2014
The Hot Potato Fritz Meyer 2012
Run For Your Wife Man on Bus 2012
Flawless Sinclair 2007
The Courtroom Judge Arnold Francis 2004
Double X: The Name of the Game The Minister 1992
Fatal Sky Arthur Corbin 1990
The Prisoner Video Companion (archive footage) 1990
Bullseye! Inspector Grosse 1990
Eat The Rich Manager 1987
Hale and Pace 1986
The Comic Strip Presents... Aide, Chauffeur, General Galtieri, Prime Minister 1982
Funny Money Jake Sanderson 1982
Bergerac Dennis Swain 1981
The Chinese Detective Gunther Esslin 1981
Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson George Wharton 1979
The House on Garibaldi Street Arthur Lubinsky 1979
Give Us Tomorrow Ron 1978
Return of the Saint Inspector Lebec 1978
The Playbirds Jeremy 1978
Spy Story Colonel Stok 1976
Invasion: UFO Craig Collins 1974
Not Now Darling Harry McMichael 1973
Get Charlie Tully Sid Sabbath 1972
The Protectors Brad Huron, Colin Foster 1972
Innocent Bystanders Andrew Royce 1972
Burke & Hare Flora 1972
The Persuaders! Groski 1971
UFO Colonel Craig Collins 1970
Berlin Affair Galt 1970
Strange Report Nils Paavo 1969
Special Branch Det. Chief Insp. Jordan 1969
Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies Waleska 1969
Where Eagles Dare Von Hapen 1968
The High Commissioner Pallain 1968
Man in a Suitcase Lucas Guardino 1967
The Prisoner New Number Two 1967
The Naked Runner Colonel Hartmann 1967
The Blue Max Fabian 1966
The Rat Catchers Charles Dinley 1966
Softly Softly Newnes 1966
Mogul Lanyon 1965
The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders Younger Brother 1965
Public Eye Kiley 1965
Gideon C.I.D. John 'Benny' Benson 1964
Secret Agent Rachid Noureddine 1964
Underworld Informers Bertie Hoyle 1964
Doctor Who Tegana 1963
The Sentimental Agent Lewis 1963
The Saint Netchideff 1962
Man of the World Polikoff 1962
Kill or Cure Roger Forrester (as Derrin Nesbitt) 1962
Term Of Trial Lodger 1962
Strongroom Griff 1962
Victim Sandy Youth 1961
The Man in the Back Seat Tony 1961
Danger Man Hans Vogeler, Hugo Morelli 1960
In the Nick Mick 1960
No Hiding Place Wilf Barratt 1959
Life in Danger The Man 1959
The Giant Behemoth Radio Officer 1959
Room at the Top Thug in Fight On Tow Path. 1959
The Larkins Spider 1958
William Tell Capt. Frederick, Captain Werner, Frederick, Martin, Schulemburg, Sentry (as Derry Nesbitt), Sergeant 1958
The Invisible Man Corporal, Stephan 1958
A Night To Remember Stoker Holding Oar on Upturned Lifeboat 1958
The Silent Enemy 1958
Sword of Freedom Di Luca 1958
The Adventures of Sir Lancelot Andred (as Derry Nesbitt), Breuse (as Derry Nesbitt), Chad (as Derry Nesbitt), Cook-monk (as Derry Nesbitt), Derry (as Derry Nesbitt), First Warrior (as Derry Nesbitt), Firth (as Derry Nesbitt), Gogus (as Derry Nesbitt), Guard (as Derry Nesbitt), Mackevin (as Derry Nesbitt), Magnus (as Derry Nesbitt), Sir Oringle (as Derry Nesbitt), Sir Tristran (as Derry Nesbitt), Tristram (as Derry Nesbitt) 1956
Armchair Theatre Geoffrey Fitton, Otto (as Derry Nesbitt) 1956
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Brian Thomas 1955

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙