Dick Clair

Actor · Writer · Producer
36
Dick Clair was an American television producer, actor and television and film writer, best known for the television sitcoms It's a Living, The Facts of Life, and Mama's Family.

Dick Clair was an American television producer, actor and television and film writer, best known for the television sitcoms It's a Living, The Facts of Life, and Mama's Family.

Birth Name

Richard C. Jones

Born

Thursday, 12 November 1931

Actor Filmography

Mama's Family Carl Harper 1983
Newhart Guest 1982
Eunice Carl Harper (voice) 1982
240-Robert Mr. Edmonds 1979
Karen Griffin 1975
Dinah! Himself 1974
The Bob Newhart Show Roy West 1972
The Funny Side Wealthy Husband 1971
The Ice Palace 1971
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Bob Freelander 1970
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Mama's Family Carl Harper 1983
Newhart Guest 1982
Eunice Carl Harper (voice) 1982
240-Robert Mr. Edmonds 1979
Karen Griffin 1975
Dinah! Himself 1974
The Bob Newhart Show Roy West 1972
The Funny Side Wealthy Husband 1971
The Ice Palace 1971
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Bob Freelander 1970
The Everly Brothers Show Himself 1970
The Rehearsal George 1969
Love, American Style Harvey 1969
The Barbara McNair Show Himself 1969
What's It All About, World? 1969
The Dean Martin Summer Show Starring Your Host Vic Damone Himself - Guest 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Kraft Music Hall Himself 1958

Producer Filmography

1981 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1980 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Won
1978 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1975 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Won
1974 Emmy Best Writing in Variety or Music Won
  • 1
1 - 8 of 8 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙