Dick Wolf

Executive Producer · Writer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 67
Richard Anthony Wolf is an American television producer, best known as the creator and executive producer of the Law & Order franchise. Since 1990, the franchise has included six police/courtroom dramas and four international spinoffs. He is also the creator and executive producer of the Chicago franchise, which, since 2012, has included four... read more

Richard Anthony Wolf is an American television producer, best known as the creator and executive producer of the Law & Order franchise. Since 1990, the franchise has included six police/courtroom dramas and four international spinoffs. He is also the creator and executive producer of the Chicago franchise, which, since 2012, has included four Chicago-based dramas: police, courtroom, fire, and medical. Wolf has won numerous awards, including an Emmy Award and a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Birth Name

Richard A. Wolf

Born

Friday, 20 December 1946

Actor Filmography

The Paley Center Salutes NBC's 90th Anniversary Himself 2017
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Media City Himself 2004
TV Land Moguls Himself 2004
Family Guy Dick Wolf 1999
Inside the Actors Studio Himself 1994
Masquerade Sedgewick 1988
(see additional filmography)
2010 Emmy Outstanding Nonfiction Series Nominated
2007 Emmy Outstanding Made for Television Movie Won
2002 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
2001 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
2000 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1999 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1998 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Won
1996 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1995 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1992 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙