Donna Deitch

IVA Star Rating : 56
Donna Deitch is an American film and television director, producer, and writer best known for her 1985 film Desert Hearts. The movie was the first feature film to depict a lesbian love story in a generally mainstream vein, with positive and respectful themes.

Discover

Donna Deitch is an American film and television director, producer, and writer best known for her 1985 film Desert Hearts. The movie was the first feature film to depict a lesbian love story in a generally mainstream vein, with positive and respectful themes.

Birth Name

Donna Eleanor Deitch

Born

Friday, 08 June 1945

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙