Doreen Mantle

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Doreen Mantle is a South African-born English actress who played Jean Warboys in One Foot in the Grave (1990–2000). She has appeared in many British television series since the 1960s, including The Duchess of Duke Street, The Wild House, Sam Saturday, Chalk, Casualty, The Bill, Doctors, Holby City and Jonathan Creek. She played lollipop lady Queenie in Jam & Jerusalem (2006–09). read more

Doreen Mantle is a South African-born English actress who played Jean Warboys in One Foot in the Grave (1990–2000). She has appeared in many British television series since the 1960s, including The Duchess of Duke Street, The Wild House, Sam Saturday, Chalk, Casualty, The Bill, Doctors, Holby City and Jonathan Creek. She played lollipop lady Queenie in Jam & Jerusalem (2006–09). She appeared in episode 63 of Father Brown in January 2018.

Birth Name

Doreen J. Mantle

Born

Sunday, 01 August 1926

Actress Filmography

55 Steps Eleanor's Mother 2018
Portrait Artist of the Year Self - Sitter 2013
The Mimic Martin's Grandma, Martin's Nan 2013
Father Brown Miss Tibby 2013
The Owner Felicity 2012
Late Bloomers Nora 2011
Dirk Gently Ruth Jordan 2010
The Queen The Queen Mother 2009
Bonekickers Mary Cunley 2008
Holby Blue Maureen Jessop 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

55 Steps Eleanor's Mother 2018
Portrait Artist of the Year Self - Sitter 2013
The Mimic Martin's Grandma, Martin's Nan 2013
Father Brown Miss Tibby 2013
The Owner Felicity 2012
Late Bloomers Nora 2011
Dirk Gently Ruth Jordan 2010
The Queen The Queen Mother 2009
Bonekickers Mary Cunley 2008
Holby Blue Maureen Jessop 2007
The Sarah Jane Adventures Mrs Randall 2007
Clatterford Queenie 2006
Scoop Joe's Co-Passengers 2006
Brief Encounters Frances 2005
Inspector Lewis Joan 2006
Love Soup Mavis Bledsoe 2005
Antonio's Breakfast Old Woman 2005
Suzie Gold Nana's Friend 2004
Hustle Anne Foster 2004
Doc Martin Marianne Walker 2004
Comedy Connections Herself 2003
My Family Lillian 2000
Doctors Mrs. Merriam, Doris Forsyth, Rose, Winnie Carpenter 2000
Holby City Simone Mannstein, Sylvia Wheeler 1999
So This Is Romance? Clairvoyant 1997
Jonathan Creek Mrs. Gantry 1997
Where the Heart Is Miriam Stone 1997
Chalk Dr. Eleanor Gillespie 1997
In Love And War Emilia 1996
Testament: The Bible in Animation Naomi (voice) 1996
Our Friends in the North Mrs Wilson 1996
Peak Practice Mary Eastman 1993
Nice Town Jean Thompson 1992
The Turn of the Screw Doreen 1992
Stanley and the Women Lady Bailey 1991
Mountains of the Moon Mrs. Speke 1990
One Foot in the Grave Mrs Warboys, Mrs. Warboys 1990
Casualty Renee Wainwright, Mrs. Duffin, 'Duffy's' Mother, Mrs. Duffin 1986
Lovejoy Vera 1986
Screen Two Landlady 1985
Yentl Mrs. Shaemen 1983
The French Lieutenant's Woman Lady on Train 1981
The Gentle Touch Beryl King 1980
Pride and Prejudice Mrs. Reynolds 1980
Black Jack Mrs. Carter 1979
Mystery!: Malice Aforethought Hilda 1979
Thomas and Sarah Mrs. Ryder 1979
Secret Army Mme. Desmarts 1977
The Duchess of Duke Street Mrs. Catchpole 1976
All Creatures Great And Small Mrs Seaton 1975
Intimate Strangers Dorothy 1974
BBC2 Playhouse Mrs. Orpen, Margaret 1974
Vienna 1900 Frau Arbesbacher 1973
Crown Court Mrs. Verity Holt-Mattthews, Vera Tilley, Mrs. Verity Holt-Matthews 1972
Frenzy Woman in crowd 1972
Six Days of Justice Probation Officer 1972
Play for Today Julia Branston, Mary Hunter, Mother 1970
Strange Report Mrs. Ogilvie 1969
Special Branch Mrs. Harris, Miss Mitchell 1969
Privilege Miss Crawford 1967
BBC Play of the Month Mrs. Fletcher 1965
Public Eye Miss Barnwell 1965
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙