Edward Bernds

Director · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 34
Edward Bernds was an American screenwriter and director, born in Chicago, Illinois.

Edward Bernds was an American screenwriter and director, born in Chicago, Illinois.

Birth Name

Edward Ludwig Bernds

Born

Wednesday, 12 July 1905

Died

Saturday, 20 May 2000

Actor Filmography

Hey Moe, Hey Dad! Self 2015
Frank Capra's American Dream Director / Self - Interviewee: Sound Technician 1997
100 Years of Horror Self - Director, 'Return of the Fly' 1996
Buster Keaton: A Hard Act to Follow Self 1987
Biography Self 1987
The Making of The Stooges Self - Interviewee 1984
Space Master X-7 Television News Announcer 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hey Moe, Hey Dad! Self 2015
Frank Capra's American Dream Director / Self - Interviewee: Sound Technician 1997
100 Years of Horror Self - Director, 'Return of the Fly' 1996
Buster Keaton: A Hard Act to Follow Self 1987
Biography Self 1987
The Making of The Stooges Self - Interviewee 1984
Space Master X-7 Television News Announcer 1958

Director Filmography

The New 3 Stooges 1965
The Three Stooges in Orbit 1962
The Three Stooges Meet Hercules 1962
Valley of the Dragons 1961
Assignment: Underwater 1960
Return of the Fly 1959
Alaska Passage 1959
Joy Ride 1958
Queen of Outer Space 1958
Space Master X-7 1958
High School Hellcats 1958
Quantrill's Raiders 1958
Escape from Red Rock 1957
Colt .45 1957
Sugarfoot 1957
Reform School Girl 1957
The Storm Rider 1957
Calling Homicide 1956
Navy Wife 1956
World Without End 1956
Dig That Uranium 1955
Spy Chasers 1955
The Millionaire 1955
Bowery to Bagdad 1955
Jungle Gents 1954
The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters 1954
Private Eyes 1953
Hot News 1953
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse 1953
Clipped Wings 1953
Loose in London 1953
White Lightning 1953
The Ford Television Theatre 1952
Gents in a Jam 1952
Footlights Theater 1952
Listen, Judge 1952
Harem Girl 1952
The Tooth Will Out 1951
Corky of Gasoline Alley 1951
Gold Raiders 1951
Three Arabian Nuts 1951
Gasoline Alley 1951
A Snitch in Time 1950
Studio Stoops 1950
Beware of Blondie 1950
Blondie's Hero 1950
Dopey Dicks 1950
Punchy Cowpunchers 1950
Feudin' Rhythm 1949
Vagabond Loafers 1949
Waiting in the Lurch 1949
Blondie Hits the Jackpot 1949
Fuelin' Around 1949
Blondie's Big Deal 1949
Blondie's Secret 1948
Crime on Their Hands 1948
Mummy's Dummies 1948
Billie Gets Her Man 1948
The Hot Scots 1948
Flat Feat 1948
Eight-Ball Andy 1948
Squareheads of the Round Table 1948
Pardon My Clutch 1948
Wedlock Deadlock 1947
Wife to Spare 1947
Brideless Groom 1947
Out West 1947
Bride and Gloom 1947
Fright Night 1947
Meet Mr. Mischief 1947
Andy Plays Hookey 1946
Three Little Pirates 1946
Slappily Married 1946
Society Mugs 1946
Monkey Businessmen 1946
Mr. Noisy 1946
A Bird in the Head 1946
Micro-Phonies 1945
Pistol Packin' Nitwits 1945
1957 Oscar Best Writing, Motion Picture Story Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙