Ethel Griffies

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Ethel Griffies was an English actress of stage, screen and television. She is perhaps best-known to modern audiences as the ornithologist Mrs. Bundy in Alfred Hitchcock's The Birds (1963).

Ethel Griffies was an English actress of stage, screen and television. She is perhaps best-known to modern audiences as the ornithologist Mrs. Bundy in Alfred Hitchcock's The Birds (1963).

Birth Name

Daisy Ethel Griffies Woods

Born

Friday, 26 April 1878

Died

Tuesday, 09 September 1975

Actress Filmography

All About 'The Birds' Mrs. Bundy (archive footage) 1999
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
The Dick Cavett Show Herself - Guest 1968
The Trials of O'Brien Gypsy Woman 1965
Bus Riley's Back In Town Mrs. Spencer 1965
Billy Liar Grandma Florence 1963
The Birds Mrs. Bundy - Ornithologist 1963
The Merv Griffin Show Herself 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Mrs. Jameson Pierce 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Lulu 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

All About 'The Birds' Mrs. Bundy (archive footage) 1999
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
The Dick Cavett Show Herself - Guest 1968
The Trials of O'Brien Gypsy Woman 1965
Bus Riley's Back In Town Mrs. Spencer 1965
Billy Liar Grandma Florence 1963
The Birds Mrs. Bundy - Ornithologist 1963
The Merv Griffin Show Herself 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Mrs. Jameson Pierce 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Lulu 1962
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
The United States Steel Hour Mrs. McEwan 1953
The Clock 1949
Suspense 1949
Repertory Theatre Grandmother, Mrs. White 1948
The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre 1948
Kraft Theatre 1947
The Homestretch Aunt Martha 1947
Millie's Daughter Aunt Katherine 1947
Sing While You Dance Mrs. Abigail Smith 1946
Lights Out 1946
Devotion Aunt Elizabeth Branwell 1946
Saratoga Trunk Clarissa Van Steed 1946
Molly and Me Mrs. Lamb 1945
Thrill of a Romance Mrs. Fenway 1945
The Horn Blows at Midnight Lady Stover 1945
Music For Millions Mrs. McGuff 1944
The Keys of the Kingdom Mrs. Glennie (scenes deleted) 1944
The White Cliffs of Dover Woman on Train Opening Window (uncredited) 1944
Pardon My Rhythm Mrs. Dean 1944
It Happened Tomorrow Mrs. O'Connor 1944
Jane Eyre Grace Poole 1943
Holy Matrimony Lady Vale 1943
Time To Kill Mrs. Murdock 1943
Forever and a Day Wife of Man in Air Raid Shelter 1943
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch Mrs. Graham 1942
Between Us Girls Gallagher 1942
The Postman Didn't Ring Catherine Vandewater 1942
Castle in the Desert Madame Saturnia 1942
Right to the Heart Minerva Bromley 1942
Remember the Day Undetermined Role 1941
How Green Was My Valley Mrs. Nicholas 1941
Great Guns Aunt Agatha 1941
Man at Large Mrs. Zagra 1941
A Yank in the R.A.F. Lady Fitzhugh 1941
Billy The Kid Mrs. Hanky 1941
Dead Men Tell Miss Patience Nodbury 1941
Stranger on the Third Floor Mrs. Kane 1940
Anne of Windy Poplars Hester Pringle 1940
Waterloo Bridge Mrs. Clark 1940
Irene Princess Minetti 1940
Vigil in the Night Matron East 1940
The Mysterious Mr. Davis Mabel Wilcox 1939
We Are Not Alone Mrs. Raymond 1939
The Star Maker Voice Teacher 1939
I'm from Missouri Miss Wildhack 1939
Over the Moon Miss Bates - the Governess (uncredited) 1939
The Man with 100 Faces Annie 1938
Kathleen Hannah O'Dwyer 1937
Not So Dusty Miss Miller 1936
Guilty Melody Lady Rochester 1936
The Return Of Peter Grimm Mrs. Martha Bartholomew 1935
Anna Karenina Mme. Kartasoff 1935
Werewolf Of London Mrs. Whack 1935
Vanessa, Her Love Story Winifred Trent 1935
Mystery of Edwin Drood Miss Twinkleton 1935
Enchanted April Mrs. Hawkins (uncredited) 1935
The Painted Veil Lady Coldchester (uncredited) 1934
We Live Again Aunt Marie 1934
Jane Eyre Grace Poole 1934
Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back Mrs. Field 1934
The House of Rothschild Guest at Reception Hall 1934
Stolen Sweets Ship Passenger 1934
Four Frightened People Mrs. Ainger's Mother 1934
Alice in Wonderland Miss Simpson 1933
White Woman Mrs. Chisholm 1933
Torch Singer Agatha Alden 1933
Doctor Bull Miss Ace 1933
Midnight Club The Duchess 1933
Horse Play Emily 1933
Looking Forward Miss Judd 1933
A Lady's Profession Lady McDougal 1933
Tonight Is Ours Zana 1933
Love Me Tonight Second Aunt 1932
Westward Passage Lady Caverly 1932
Are You Listening? Mrs. Peters 1932
The Impatient Maiden Nurse Lovett 1932
Union Depot Cross Woman at Magazine Stand (uncredited) 1932
Manhattan Parade Mrs. Beacon 1932
Once a Lady Miss Bleeker 1931
The Road to Singapore Mrs. Everard 1931
Waterloo Bridge Mrs. Hobley 1931
Chances Drunken Flower Vendor in Pub 1931
Old English Adela Heythorp 1930
Hard Cash Mrs. Hardie 1921
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙