Gemma Jones

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 71
Jennifer Gemma Jones is an English character actress on both stage and screen. Her film appearances include Sense and Sensibility (1995), Bridget Jones's Diary (2001), the Harry Potter series (2002–11), and Woody Allen's You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010). For her role in the BBC television film Marvellous (2014), she won the 2015 BAFTA TV Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Jennifer Gemma Jones is an English character actress on both stage and screen. Her film appearances include Sense and Sensibility (1995), Bridget Jones's Diary (2001), the Harry Potter series (2002–11), and Woody Allen's You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010). For her role in the BBC television film Marvellous (2014), she won the 2015 BAFTA TV Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Birth Name

Jennifer R. Jones

Born

Friday, 04 December 1942

Actress Filmography

Finding Alice Minnie 2021
Ammonite Molly Anning 2020
Rocketman Ivy 2019
Gentleman Jack Aunt Anne Lister 2019
Patrick the Pug Celia 2018
You, Me and Him Sue Miller 2017
God's Own Country Deirdre Saxby 2017
Carnage Davina 2017
The Crown Penelope Carter 2016
Bridget Jones's Baby Mrs. Pamela Jones 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Finding Alice Minnie 2021
Ammonite Molly Anning 2020
Rocketman Ivy 2019
Gentleman Jack Aunt Anne Lister 2019
Patrick the Pug Celia 2018
You, Me and Him Sue Miller 2017
God's Own Country Deirdre Saxby 2017
Carnage Davina 2017
The Crown Penelope Carter 2016
Bridget Jones's Baby Mrs. Pamela Jones 2016
Capital Petunia, Petunia (credit only) 2015
Teacup Travels Great Aunt Lizzie 2015
Unforgotten Claire Slater 2015
Radiator Maria 2014
Marvellous Mary 2014
NOW: In the Wings on a World Stage Queen Margaret 2014
Atlantis Campe 2013
The Lady Vanishes Rose Floodporter 2013
Last Tango in Halifax Muriel 2012
Death in Paradise Sister Anne 2011
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 Madam Pomfrey 2011
Hysteria Lady St. John-Smythe 2011
Forget Me Not Lizzie Fisher 2011
Whistle and I'll Come to You Alice Parkin 2010
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger Helena 2010
The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister Aunt Lister 2010
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Madam Pomfrey 2009
Good Mother 2008
Merlin The Cailleach 2008
Ballet Shoes Dr. Jakes 2007
The Contractor Mrs. Day 2007
Who Killed Mrs De Ropp? Mrs. De Ropp 2007
Fragile Mrs. Folder 2005
Bridget Jones: The Edge Of Reason Mum 2004
Doc Martin Annie Winton 2004
Kiss Of Life Sonia 2003
Shanghai Knights Queen Victoria 2003
Bootleg Mrs. Bubby 2002
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Madam Pomfrey 2002
Spooks Connie James 2002
No News from God Nancy 2001
Bridget Jones's Diary Bridget's Mum 2001
Judge John Deed Professor Moriarty 2001
Longitude Elizabeth Harrison 2000
Loose Women Herself 1999
Captain Jack Eunice Pickles 1999
The Winslow Boy Grace Winslow 1999
Cotton Mary Mrs Freda Davids 1999
The Theory of Flight Anne 1998
O.K. Garage Mrs. Wiggins 1998
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman Julia Hampson 1997
Trial & Retribution Dr. Jean Mullins, Jean Mullins, Jean 1997
Wilde Lady Queensberry 1997
Cold Feet Heather Childs 1997
Midsomer Murders Maisie Gooch 1997
Jane Eyre Mrs. Fairfax 1997
Wilderness Jane Garth 1996
Sense and Sensibility Mrs. Dashwood 1995
Feast of July Mrs. Wainwright 1995
Faith Jane Moreton 1994
The Return of the Borrowers Miss Menzies 1993
Performance Joan Scott-Fowler 1991
Devices and Desires Alice Mair 1991
Screen One Nicky Dobbs 1989
The Jim Henson Hour Queen 1989
Poirot Miss Williams 1989
On the Black Hill Mary Jones 1988
The Storyteller Queen 1987
Paperhouse Dr. Sarah Nicols 1988
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Mrs. Peveril 1987
Inspector Morse Anne Staveley 1987
The Importance of Being Earnest Miss Prism 1986
The Merchant of Venice Portia 1980
Very Like a Whale Lady Mellor 1980
Masterpiece Mystery Anne 1980
The Duchess of Duke Street Louisa Trotter 1976
Quiller Arabella 1975
Fall of Eagles Princess Vicky, Vicky 1974
Thriller Helen Curry 1973
The Devils Madeleine 1971
Play for Today Edith, Anna Firth 1970
Shadows of Fear Judith 1970
BBC Play of the Month Varya, Gwendolen Fairfax 1965
Call My Bluff Herself 1965
The Wednesday Play Clarice 1964
Theatre 625 Nina, Victoire / Lucille Desmoulins 1964
The Human Jungle Pamela Phillips 1963
No Hiding Place Brenda 1959
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙