Geoffrey Bayldon

Actor
60
Albert Geoffrey Bayldon was an English actor. After playing roles in many stage productions, including the works of William Shakespeare, he became known for portraying the title role of the children's series Catweazle (1970–71). Bayldon's other long-running parts include the Crowman in Worzel Gummidge (1979–81) and Magic Grandad in the BBC television series Watch (1995).

Albert Geoffrey Bayldon was an English actor. After playing roles in many stage productions, including the works of William Shakespeare, he became known for portraying the title role of the children's series Catweazle (1970–71). Bayldon's other long-running parts include the Crowman in Worzel Gummidge (1979–81) and Magic Grandad in the BBC television series Watch (1995).

Birth Name

Albert Geoffrey Bayldon

Born

Monday, 07 January 1924

Died

Wednesday, 10 May 2017

Actor Filmography

Amicus: House of Horrors Himself 2012
Ladies in Lavender Mr. Penhaligan 2004
New Tricks Leonard Casey 2003
My Family Joe 2000
Waking the Dead Edward Atkinson 2000
Doctors Joseph Makin 2000
Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar Additional voice 1999
Heat of the Sun Rafe Goodwin 1998
Where the Heart Is Edward Smith, Wally Vernon 1997
Midsomer Murders Arthur Prewitt 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Amicus: House of Horrors Himself 2012
Ladies in Lavender Mr. Penhaligan 2004
New Tricks Leonard Casey 2003
My Family Joe 2000
Waking the Dead Edward Atkinson 2000
Doctors Joseph Makin 2000
Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar Additional voice 1999
Heat of the Sun Rafe Goodwin 1998
Where the Heart Is Edward Smith, Wally Vernon 1997
Midsomer Murders Arthur Prewitt 1997
The New Adventures of Robin Hood Merlin 1997
Faith in the Future Mr. Quigley 1995
Asterix in America Getafix (voice: English version) 1994
Wycliffe Gilbert Rawle, Judge 1994
Tom & Viv Harwent 1994
Pie in the Sky Seymour Flint 1994
Peak Practice Alby James 1993
Heartbeat Follett, Gilbert Percy 1992
Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader Ramandu 1989
The Jim Henson Hour King 1989
Mystery!: Campion Rev. Swithin Cush 1989
Cause célèbre Mr. Justice Humphreys 1989
The Tenth Man Elderly Clerk 1988
Madame Sousatzka Mr. Cordle 1988
The Storyteller King 1987
Star Cops Ernest Wolfhartt 1987
All Passion Spent William 1986
Casualty Duncan Frain, James Ellington, Ralph Michaels, Wilf Simpson 1986
Bullshot Crummond Col. Hinchcliff 1983
Dramarama Fisherman 1983
Hallelujah! Mr. Sedgewick, Jacob Marley 1983
Bergerac Henry Bernard 1981
The Monster Club Psychiatrist (segment "Shadmock Story") 1981
Juliet Bravo Jack Lord 1980
Cribb Uncle Ezra Winter 1980
Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson Morton Hadlock 1979
Doing Time Governor 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Dr. Applegate, Sid 1979
Worzel Gummidge The Crowman 1979
The Famous Five Mr. Gringle 1978
All Creatures Great and Small Geoff Hatfield, Roland Partridge 1978
Charleston Uncle Fred 1977
The Pink Panther Strikes Again Dr. Duval 1976
The Duchess of Duke Street Collinghurst 1976
The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella Archbishop 1976
Rumpole of the Bailey Brinsley Lampitt 1975
Space: 1999 Number Eight 1975
Edward the King Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman 1975
The Gathering Storm Kurt von Schuschnigg 1974
BBC2 Playhouse Mr. Smythe 1974
Napoleon and Love Prince of Mecklenburg 1974
If There Weren't Any Blacks You'd Have to Invent Them The Undertaker 1974
Steptoe and Son Ride Again Vicar 1973
Gawain and the Green Knight Wiseman 1973
The Tomorrow People Tirayaan, Tirayaan (voice) 1973
Born to Boogie Waiter 1973
Last of the Summer Wine Broadbent 1973
The Strauss Family Schlumberger 1972
Crown Court Ambrose Baker 1972
Van der Valk Joseph Kettner, Nicolas Meijers 1972
The Adventures of Black Beauty Professor Miles 1972
Asylum Max Reynolds 1972
Au Pair Girls Mr. Howard 1972
The Frighteners The Man 1972
Tales From The Crypt Guide 1972
The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins Vernon (segment "Envy") 1971
Justice Dr. Lomax 1971
The Fenn Street Gang Magistrate 1971
The House That Dripped Blood Theo Von Hartmann (segment 4 "The Cloak") 1971
Say Hello To Yesterday Estate Agent 1971
Long Ago, Tomorrow Mr. Latbury 1971
Scrooge Pringle - Toyshop Owner 1970
Codename Blair 1970
Catweazle Catweazle 1970
In Loving Memory Balloonist 1969
Special Branch Alex Rushmer, Sumner 1969
The Bushbaby Tilison 1969
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed Police Doctor 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Finsbury, Gleason 1969
Otley Insp. Hewett 1968
Journey to the Unknown Mr. Jim Plimmer 1968
The Expert Lawrence Richie 1968
Two A Penny Alec Fitch 1968
The First Lady Albert Craig 1968
A Dandy in Aspic Lake 1968
Inspector Clouseau Gutch 1968
Assignment K The Boffin 1968
To Sir, With Love Theo Weston 1967
Casino Royale 'Q' 1967
Where the Spies Are Lecturer 1966
Life at the Top Industrial Psychologist 1965
Dead Man's Chest Lane 1965
King Rat Vexley 1965
BBC Play of the Month Archbishop of Rheims, Cajetan, Dyadin, Sergei Voinitsev, Anna's stepson 1965
Gypsy Girl Philip Moss 1965
Secret Agent Dickinson 1964
The Wednesday Play Mr. Mileson 1964
Theatre 625 Charles, Don Antonio Capitani, Edmund, Gordon Shiplake, Palmer 1964
Becket Brother Philip 1964
Doctor Who Organon 1963
55 Days At Peking Smythe 1963
The Amorous Mr. Prawn 2nd Telephone - Operator 1962
The Saint Marcel Legrand, Wilfred Garniman 1962
The Longest Day Officer at Eisenhower Briefing 1962
Jigsaw 1962
The Webster Boy Charles Jamieson 1962
The Prince and the Pauper Sir Goeffrey 1962
Comedy Playhouse Franklyn Sims 1961
Bomb in the High Street Clay 1961
Greyfriars Bobby: The True Story of a Dog The Vicar 1961
The Avengers Clapham, Professor Kilbride 1961
Bootsie and Snudge Adams 1960
Trouble in the Sky Aircraft Controller 1960
The Risk Rosson 1960
Libel Second Photographer 1959
Portrait of a Sinner Ransom 1959
No Hiding Place Dr. Penston, Stephen Palmer 1959
Whirlpool Wendel 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Lane 1959
The Two-Headed Spy Dietz 1958
A Night To Remember Wireless Operator Cyril Evans 1958
The Camp on Blood Island New Prisoner (uncredited) 1958
Horror of Dracula Porter 1958
Hotel Imperial Mr. Fosdyke 1958
Sword of Freedom Luigi, Muzio, Physician 1958
O.S.S. Abwehr Lieutenant 1957
Armchair Theatre Uncle Norman 1956
The Adventures of Robin Hood Cal, Count de Severne 1955
The Magical World of Disney Sir Goeffrey 1954
The Vise Doctor 1954
The Stranger Left No Card Hotel Clerk 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙