George Raft

39
George Raft was an American film actor and dancer identified with portrayals of gangsters in crime melodramas of the 1930s and 1940s. A stylish leading man in dozens of movies, Raft is remembered for his gangster roles in Scarface (1932), Each Dawn I Die (1939), and Billy Wilder's comedy Some Like It Hot (1959), as a dancer in Bolero (1934), and a... read more

George Raft was an American film actor and dancer identified with portrayals of gangsters in crime melodramas of the 1930s and 1940s. A stylish leading man in dozens of movies, Raft is remembered for his gangster roles in Scarface (1932), Each Dawn I Die (1939), and Billy Wilder's comedy Some Like It Hot (1959), as a dancer in Bolero (1934), and a truck driver in They Drive by Night (1940).

Birth Name

George Ranft

Born

Thursday, 26 September 1901

Died

Monday, 24 November 1980

Actor Filmography

Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Himself 2015
Public Enemies: The Golden Age of the Gangster Film (archive footage) 2008
Bullets Over Hollywood (archive footage) 2005
Entertaining the Troops Himself (archive footage) 1988
The Man With Bogart's Face Petey Cane 1980
Sextette George Raft 1978
All This and World War II Himself (archive footage) 1976
Brother Can You Spare A Dime (archive footage) 1975
Deadhead Miles George Raft 1972
Hammersmith Is Out Guido Scartucci 1972
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Himself 2015
Public Enemies: The Golden Age of the Gangster Film (archive footage) 2008
Bullets Over Hollywood (archive footage) 2005
Entertaining the Troops Himself (archive footage) 1988
The Man With Bogart's Face Petey Cane 1980
Sextette George Raft 1978
All This and World War II Himself (archive footage) 1976
Brother Can You Spare A Dime (archive footage) 1975
Deadhead Miles George Raft 1972
Hammersmith Is Out Guido Scartucci 1972
The Chicago Teddy Bears 1971
Happy Days (archive footage) 1970
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Della Himself 1969
Skidoo Captain Garbaldo 1968
Casino Royale George Raft 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
Five Golden Dragons Dragon #2 1967
Hippodrome Hoofer 1966
The Upper Hand Charles Binnaggio 1966
Batman Citizen in Bank 1966
The Patsy George Raft 1964
For Those Who Think Young Detective 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Himself 1963
Hollywood Without Make-Up Himself (archive footage) 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Actor 1961
The Ladies Man Himself 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Ocean's 11 Jack Strager 1960
About Faces Himself 1960
Jet Over The Atlantic Stafford 1959
Some Like It Hot Spats Colombo 1959
The Gisele MacKenzie Show Himself 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
Around The World In 80 Days Barbary Coast Saloon Bouncer 1956
A Bullet for Joey Joe Victor aka Steiner 1955
Black Widow Detective Lt. C.A. Bruce 1954
The Jimmy Durante Show Himself, Himself - Actor 1954
Rogue Cop Dan Beaumonte 1954
Stage Show Himself 1954
The Man from Cairo Mike Canelli 1953
I'm the Law Police Lt. George Kirby 1953
Loan Shark Joe Gargen 1952
I'll Get You Steve Rossi 1952
The Name's the Same Celebrity Guest, Himself 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Ace Williams - Gangster, Big Jack - Speakeasy Operator, Mike McCluskey, Muggsy Lasagna - Gangster 1951
Lucky Nick Cain Nick Cain 1951
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Actor 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Himself 1950
We Will All Go to Paris George Raft 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
A Dangerous Profession Vince Kane 1949
Red Light John Torno 1949
Johnny Allegro Johnny Allegro 1949
Outpost in Morocco Capt. Paul Gerard 1949
Race Street Daniel J. 'Dan' Gannin 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Dancer, Himself, Himself - Actor, Tango Dancer 1948
The Milton Berle Show Himself - Actor 1948
Christmas Eve Mario Torio 1947
Intrigue Brad Dunham 1947
Nocturne Joe Warne 1946
Mr. Ace Eddie Ace 1946
Whistle Stop Kenny Veech 1946
Johnny Angel Johnny Angel 1945
Nob Hill Tony Angelo 1945
Follow the Boys Tony West 1944
Background To Danger Joe Barton 1943
Stage Door Canteen George Raft 1943
Broadway George Raft 1942
Breakdowns of 1942 Himself (uncredited) 1942
Hedda Hopper's Hollywood No. 2 1941
Breakdowns of 1941 Himself (archive footage) (uncredited) 1941
Manpower Johnny Marshall 1941
They Drive By Night Joe Fabrini 1940
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards Himself 1940
The House Across the Bay Steve 1940
Invisible Stripes Cliff Taylor 1939
Each Dawn I Die 'Hood' Stacey 1939
I Stole a Million Joe Lourik 1939
The Lady's from Kentucky Marty Black 1939
Spawn of the North Tyler Dawson 1938
You and Me Joe Dennis 1938
Souls at Sea Powdah 1937
Yours for the Asking Johnny Lamb 1936
It Had to Happen Enrico Scaffa 1936
She Couldn't Take It Joseph 'Spot' Ricardi 1935
Every Night at Eight 'Tops' Cardona 1935
The Glass Key Ed Beaumont 1935
Stolen Harmony Ray Angelo, alias Ray Ferraro 1935
Rumba Joe Martin 1935
Limehouse Blues Harry Young 1934
The Trumpet Blows Manuel Montes 1934
Bolero Raoul De Baere 1934
All of Me Honey Rogers 1934
The Bowery Steve Brodie 1933
Midnight Club Nick Mason 1933
Pick-up Harry Glynn 1933
Under-Cover Man Nick Darrow 1932
If I Had a Million Eddie Jackson 1932
Night After Night Joe Anton 1932
Madame Racketeer Jack Houston 1932
Love Is a Racket Sneaky (scenes deleted) 1932
Night World Ed Powell 1932
Scarface Rinaldo 1932
Dancers in the Dark Louie Brooks 1932
Taxi William Kenny - Dance Contestant (uncredited) 1931
Palmy Days Joe - Yolando's Henchman 1931
Hush Money Maxie 1931
Quick Millions Jimmy Kirk 1931
Side Street Georgie Ames - the Dancer 1929
Queen of the Night Clubs Gigola 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙