H.B. Warner

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Henry Byron Warner was an English film and theatre actor. He was popular during the silent era and played Jesus Christ in The King of Kings. In later years, he successfully transitioned into supporting roles and appeared in numerous films directed by Frank Capra. Warner's most notable role to modern audiences is Mr. read more

Henry Byron Warner was an English film and theatre actor. He was popular during the silent era and played Jesus Christ in The King of Kings. In later years, he successfully transitioned into supporting roles and appeared in numerous films directed by Frank Capra. Warner's most notable role to modern audiences is Mr. Gower in the perennially shown film It's a Wonderful Life, directed by Capra. He appeared in the original 1937 version of Lost Horizon as Chang, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He also had a cameo in Sunset Boulevard, directed by Billy Wilder.

Birth Name

Harry Byron Warner

Born

Tuesday, 26 October 1875

Died

Sunday, 21 December 1958

Actor Filmography

The Ten Commandments Amminadab 1956
Journey into Light Wiz - the Wino 1951
Here Comes the Groom Uncle Elihu 1951
Savage Drums Maou 1951
The First Legion Fr. Jose Sierra 1951
Sunset Blvd. H. B. Warner 1950
El Paso Judge Fletcher 1949
Hellfire Brother Joseph 1949
The Prince Of Thieves Gilbert Head 1948
High Wall Mr. Slocum 1947
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Ten Commandments Amminadab 1956
Journey into Light Wiz - the Wino 1951
Here Comes the Groom Uncle Elihu 1951
Savage Drums Maou 1951
The First Legion Fr. Jose Sierra 1951
Sunset Blvd. H. B. Warner 1950
El Paso Judge Fletcher 1949
Hellfire Brother Joseph 1949
The Prince Of Thieves Gilbert Head 1948
High Wall Mr. Slocum 1947
The Judge Steps Out Chief Justice Hayes 1947
Driftwood Rev. J. 'Grandpappy' Hollingsworth 1947
It's a Wonderful Life Mr. Gower (as H. B. Warner) 1946
Gentleman Joe Palooka Sen. McCarden 1946
Strange Impersonation Dr. Mansfield 1946
Captain Tugboat Annie Judge Abbott 1945
Rogues Gallery Prof. Reynolds 1944
Faces in the Fog Defense Attorney Rankins 1944
Enemy Of Women Col. Eberhart Brandt 1944
Action in Arabia Abdul El Rashid 1944
Women in Bondage Pastor Renz 1943
Hitler's Children The Bishop 1943
The Boss of Big Town Jeffrey Moore 1942
A Yank In Libya Herbert Forbes 1942
Crossroads Prosecuting Attorney 1942
The Corsican Brothers Dr. Enrico Paoli 1941
The Devil and Daniel Webster Justice Hawthorne 1941
South of Tahiti High Chief Kawalima 1941
Ellery Queen and the Perfect Crime Ray Jardin 1941
City of Missing Girls Captain McVeigh 1941
Topper Returns Mr. Carrington 1941
New Moon Father Michel 1940
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington Senate Majority Leader 1939
The Rains Came Maharajah 1939
Nurse Edith Cavell Hugh Gibson 1939
Bulldog Drummond's Bride Colonel Nielson 1939
The Gracie Allen Murder Case Richard Lawrence 1939
Bulldog Drummond's Secret Police Colonel Nielson 1939
Let Freedom Ring Rutledge 1939
Arrest Bulldog Drummond Colonel Nielsen 1938
You Can't Take It With You Ramsey 1938
Army Girl Col. Armstrong 1938
Bulldog Drummond in Africa Colonel J.A. Nielson 1938
The Toy Wife Victor Brigard 1938
Kidnapped Angus Rankeillor 1938
The Adventures of Marco Polo Chen Tsu 1938
The Girl Of The Golden West Father Sienna 1938
Victoria the Great Lord Melbourne 1937
Torpedoed British Consul Brent 1937
Lost Horizon Chang 1937
Along Came Love Dr. Martin 1936
Blackmailer Michael Rankin 1936
Mr. Deeds Goes To Town Judge May 1936
Moonlight Murder Godfrey Chiltern 1936
Rose of the Rancho Don Pasqual Castro 1936
The Garden Murder Case Major Fenwicke-Ralston 1936
A Tale Of Two Cities Gabelle 1935
Born to Gamble Carter Mathews 1935
Night Alarm Henry B. Smith 1934
Behold My Wife! Hubert Carter 1934
In Old Santa Fe Charlie Miller 1934
Grand Canary Dr. Ismay 1934
Viva Villa! Man (scenes deleted) 1934
Sorrell and Son Captain Stephen Sorrell 1933
Christopher Bean Maxwell Davenport 1933
Jennie Gerhardt William Gerhardt 1933
Supernatural Dr. Carl Houston 1933
Justice Takes a Holiday John Logan 1933
The Son-Daughter Sin Kai 1932
The Phantom of Crestwood Priam Andes 1932
The Crusader Phillip Brandon 1932
Tom Brown of Culver Dr. Brown 1932
Unholy Love Dr. Daniel Gregory 1932
Cross-Examination Gerald Waring - Defense Attorney 1932
A Woman Commands Col. Stradimirovitsch 1932
The Menace Inspector Tracy 1932
Charlie Chan's Chance Inspector Fife 1932
Expensive Women Melville Raymond 1931
Five Star Final Michael Townsend 1931
The Reckless Hour Walter Nichols 1931
A Woman of Experience Major Hugh Schmidt 1931
Liliom Chief Magistrate 1930
On Your Back Raymond Pryor 1930
Wild Company Henry Grayson 1930
The Second Floor Mystery Inspector Bray 1930
The Green Goddess Major Crespin 1930
Tiger Rose Dr. Cusick 1929
Show of Shows The Victim - Guillotine Sequence 1929
The Gamblers James Darwin 1929
The Trial Of Mary Dugan District Attorney Galway 1929
The Divine Lady Sir William Hamilton 1929
Stark Mad Prof. Dangerfield 1929
The Doctor's Secret Richard Garson 1929
Sorrell and Son Stephen Sorrell 1927
The King of Kings Jesus - the Christ 1927
Silence Jim Warren 1926
Zaza Bernard Dufresne 1923
Haunting Shadows John Glenarm 1920
A Fugitive from Matrimony Stephen Van Courtlandt 1919
The Vagabond Prince Prince Tonio 1916
The Lost Paradise Reuben Warren 1914
1938 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙