Henry Daniell

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Charles Henry Daniell was an English actor who had a long career on stage as well as in films. He is perhaps best known for his villainous roles in films like The Great Dictator, The Philadelphia Story and The Sea Hawk. Daniell was given few opportunities to play a 'good guy', including a supporting part as Franz Liszt in the biographical film Song of Love (1947). read more

Charles Henry Daniell was an English actor who had a long career on stage as well as in films. He is perhaps best known for his villainous roles in films like The Great Dictator, The Philadelphia Story and The Sea Hawk. Daniell was given few opportunities to play a 'good guy', including a supporting part as Franz Liszt in the biographical film Song of Love (1947). His name is sometimes spelled "Daniel".

Birth Name

Charles Henry Pywell Daniel

Born

Monday, 05 March 1894

Died

Thursday, 31 October 1963

Actor Filmography

Pop Culture Beast's Halloween Horror Picks Dr. Wolfe 'Toddy' MacFarlane 2014
Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (archive footage) 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Dr. Wolfe 'Toddy' MacFarlane 2007
Hitler: The Comedy Years Garbitsch 2007
The Naked Archaeologist King William II 2005
The Many Faces of Sherlock Holmes Professor Moriarty 1985
Hollywood on Trial Self 1976
My Fair Lady Ambassador 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Lord Wolfingham (clip from The Sea Hawk (1940)) 1963
Mutiny on the Bounty Court-martial judge 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pop Culture Beast's Halloween Horror Picks Dr. Wolfe 'Toddy' MacFarlane 2014
Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (archive footage) 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Dr. Wolfe 'Toddy' MacFarlane 2007
Hitler: The Comedy Years Garbitsch 2007
The Naked Archaeologist King William II 2005
The Many Faces of Sherlock Holmes Professor Moriarty 1985
Hollywood on Trial Self 1976
My Fair Lady Ambassador 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Lord Wolfingham (clip from The Sea Hawk (1940)) 1963
Mutiny on the Bounty Court-martial judge 1962
The Chapman Report Dr. Jonas 1962
Combat! Minister 1962
Five Weeks in a Balloon Sheik Ageiba 1962
The Notorious Landlady Stranger 1962
The Comancheros Gireaux 1961
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Dr. Zucco 1961
Madison Avenue Stipe 1961
The Law and Mr. Jones Isaac Beckett 1960
The Islanders Jarden 1960
Thriller Count Alexander Cagliostro, Dirk Van Prinn, Pierre Radin, Squire Moloch, Vicar John Weatherford 1960
Startime Uncle Henri 1959
Riverboat Graham 1959
The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake Dr. Emil Zurich 1959
Markham Max Bozman 1959
From the Earth to the Moon Morgana 1958
77 Sunset Strip Gideon Harte, Silas Hay 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Belloc 1958
Peter Gunn Arthur Copeland 1958
Witness for the Prosecution Mayhew 1958
Shirley Temple's Storybook Sir Oliver 1958
The Story of Mankind Pierre Cauchon - Bishop of Beauvais 1957
Alcoa Theatre Edward Judson 1957
Les Girls Judge 1957
The Californians Dr. Harold Rodman, James King, Shaffton 1957
Maverick Rene St. Cloud 1957
Wagon Train Sir Alexander Drew, Mr. Morton W. Snipple 1957
The Sun Also Rises Doctor 1957
Mister Cory Mr. Earnshaw 1957
Playhouse 90 Hubbel, Lionel Croy 1956
Lust for Life Theodorus Van Gogh 1956
The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit Bill Ogden 1956
Telephone Time Von Feuerbach 1956
Diane Gondi 1956
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Clark, King Charles, Van Buren 1955
MGM Parade Sidney Kidd 1955
Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre Dictator 1955
The Prodigal Ramadi 1955
TV Reader's Digest Sir Edward Carson 1955
The Magical World of Disney Col. Townes, Colonel Townes 1954
Producers' Showcase Edward Moulton-Barrett 1954
Studio 57 Dictator 1954
The Egyptian Mekere 1954
Schlitz Playhouse Count Maverin 1951
Lux Video Theatre Lord Belmont 1950
Buccaneer's Girl Capt. Duval 1950
The Secret of St. Ives Maj. Edward Chevenish 1949
Wake of the Red Witch Jacques Desaix 1949
Siren of Atlantis Blades 1949
Repertory Theatre Colonel Chart 1948
The Exile Colonel Ingram 1947
Song of Love Franz Liszt 1947
Kraft Theatre The Inspector 1947
The Bandit of Sherwood Forest The Regent - William of Pembroke 1946
Captain Kidd King William III 1945
The Woman in Green Prof. Moriarty / Professor James Moriarty 1945
Hotel Berlin Baron Von Stetten 1945
The Body Snatcher Dr. Wolfe 'Toddy' MacFarlane 1945
The Suspect Mr. Simmons / Gilbert Simmons 1944
Know Your Ally: Britain Narrator 1944
Jane Eyre Henry Brocklehurst 1943
Watch on the Rhine Phili Von Ramme 1943
Mission to Moscow Minister von Ribbentrop 1943
Sherlock Holmes in Washington William Easter 1943
Reunion in France Emile Fleuron 1942
The Great Impersonation Frederick Seamon 1942
Nightmare Capt. Stafford / Capt. Edgar Stafford 1942
Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror Anthony Lloyd / Sir Anthony Lloyd 1942
Castle in the Desert Watson King 1942
Four Jacks and a Jill Bobo 1942
The Feminine Touch Shelley Mason 1941
Dressed to Kill Julian Davis 1941
A Woman's Face Public Prosecutor 1941
The Philadelphia Story Sidney Kidd 1940
The Great Dictator Garbitsch 1940
The Sea Hawk Lord Wolfingham 1940
All This, and Heaven Too Broussais 1940
We Are Not Alone Sir Ronald Dawson 1939
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Sir Robert Cecil 1939
Marie Antoinette La Motte 1938
Holiday Seton Cram 1938
Madame X Lerocle 1937
The Firefly General Savary 1937
The Thirteenth Chair John Wales 1937
Under Cover of Night Marvin Griswald / Professor Marvin Griswald 1937
Camille Baron de Varville 1936
The Unguarded Hour Hugh Lewis 1936
The Path of Glory King Maximillian 1934
The Last of the Lone Wolf Count von Rimpau (as Henry Daniel) / Count von Rimpau 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙