Howard Da Silva

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 61
Howard Da Silva was an American actor, director and musical performer on stage, film, television and radio. He was cast in dozens of productions on the New York stage, appeared in more than two dozen television programs, and acted in more than fifty feature films. Adept at both drama and musicals on the stage, he originated the role of Jud Fry in... read more

Howard Da Silva was an American actor, director and musical performer on stage, film, television and radio. He was cast in dozens of productions on the New York stage, appeared in more than two dozen television programs, and acted in more than fifty feature films. Adept at both drama and musicals on the stage, he originated the role of Jud Fry in the original 1943 run of the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical Oklahoma!, and also portrayed the prosecuting attorney in the 1957 stage production of Compulsion. Da Silva was nominated for a 1960 Tony Award as Best Featured Actor in a Musical for his work in Fiorello!, a musical about New York City mayor LaGuardia. In 1961, Da Silva directed Purlie Victorious, by Ossie Davis.

Birth Name

Howard Silverblatt

Born

Tuesday, 04 May 1909

Died

Sunday, 16 February 1986

Actor Filmography

Garbo Talks Angelo Dokakis 1984
Masquerade General Breznin 1983
American Playhouse Critic 1981
Mommie Dearest Louis B. Mayer 1981
Power Jack Eisenstadt 1980
The Greatest Man In The World Conklin 1980
Archie Bunker's Place Abe Rabinowitz 1979
The Private Files Of J. Edgar Hoover Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt 1977
Hollywood on Trial Himself - Interviewee 1976
I'm a Stranger Here Myself Narrator (voice) 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Garbo Talks Angelo Dokakis 1984
Masquerade General Breznin 1983
American Playhouse Critic 1981
Mommie Dearest Louis B. Mayer 1981
Power Jack Eisenstadt 1980
The Greatest Man In The World Conklin 1980
Archie Bunker's Place Abe Rabinowitz 1979
The Private Files Of J. Edgar Hoover Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt 1977
Hollywood on Trial Himself - Interviewee 1976
I'm a Stranger Here Myself Narrator (voice) 1975
The Missiles of October Soviet Premier Nikita Khrushchev 1974
The Great Gatsby Meyer Wolfsheim 1974
The American Parade Boss Tweed 1974
Smile Jenny, You're Dead Lt. Humphrey Kenner 1974
1776 Dr. Benjamin Franklin (PA) 1972
Kung Fu Otto Schultz 1972
Great Performances Eddie 1971
Love, American Style Doctor Wazanskyi 1969
Mannix Aram Karmalis 1967
Gentle Ben Phillip Garrett 1967
N.Y.P.D. Dimitchik 1967
Nevada Smith Warden 1966
The Loner Kyle Merrick 1965
For the People Anthony Celese 1965
The Outrage Prospector 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Captain Basil Calhoun 1964
East Side/West Side Wallace Mapes 1963
The Fugitive Pete Dawes 1963
The Outer Limits Thurman Cutler 1963
David And Lisa Dr. Alan Swinford 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Dr. McClendon 1962
Ben Casey Cantor Nathan Birnbaum, Ulysses Pagoras 1961
The Defenders Arnold Fermuller, Peter Cole 1961
Play of the Week Dupont-Dufour Sr. 1959
Camera Three Himself 1956
Fourteen Hours Deputy Police Chief Moskar (as Howard da Silva) 1951
Three Husbands Dan McCabe 1951
M Inspector Carney 1951
The Bigelow Theatre 1950
Tripoli Capt. Demetrios 1950
Wyoming Mail Cavanaugh (as Howard da Silva) 1950
The Underworld Story Carl Durham 1950
Border Incident Owen Parkson 1949
The Silver Theatre 1949
The Great Gatsby Wilson 1949
They Live by Night Chickamaw 1948
Unconquered Garth (as Howard da Silva) 1947
Variety Girl Himself 1947
Blaze of Noon Mike Gafferty (as Howard da Silva) 1947
Two Years Before the Mast Captain Francis A. Thompson 1946
The Blue Dahlia Eddie Harwood 1946
The Lost Weekend Nat 1946
Duffy's Tavern Tough Guy 1945
Five Were Chosen 1944
Tonight We Raid Calais Sgt. Block 1943
Reunion in France Anton Stregel (as Howard da Silva) 1942
Keeper Of The Flame Jason Rickards (as Howard da Silva) 1942
The Omaha Trail Ben Santley 1942
The Big Shot Sandor 1942
Juke Girl Cully (as Howard da Silva) 1942
Native Land Jim - informant (as Howard DaSylva) 1942
Bullet Scars Frank Dillon 1942
Wild Bill Hickok Rides Ringo - the Prosecutor (as Howard da Silva) 1942
Steel Against the Sky Bugs (as Howard da Silva) 1941
Blues In The Night Sam Paryas 1941
Nine Lives Are Not Enough J.B. Murray - City Editor (as Howard da Silva) 1941
Bad Men of Missouri Greg Bilson (as Howard da Silva) 1941
Sergeant York Lem (as Howard da Silva) 1941
Strange Alibi Monson 1941
The Sea Wolf Harrison 1941
I'm Still Alive Red Garvey (as Howard da Silva) 1940
Abe Lincoln In Illinois Jack Armstrong (as Howard da Silva) 1940
Marie Antoinette 1938

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙