Isabel Sanford

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 73
Isabel Sanford was an American stage, film, and television actress and comedian best known for her role as Louise "Weezy" Mills Jefferson on the CBS sitcoms All in the Family (1971–1975) and The Jeffersons (1975–1985). In 1981, she became the second black American actress to win a Primetime Emmy Award, and the first to win for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series.

Isabel Sanford was an American stage, film, and television actress and comedian best known for her role as Louise "Weezy" Mills Jefferson on the CBS sitcoms All in the Family (1971–1975) and The Jeffersons (1975–1985). In 1981, she became the second black American actress to win a Primetime Emmy Award, and the first to win for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series.

Birth Name

Eloise Gwendolyn Sanford

Born

Wednesday, 29 August 1917

Died

Friday, 09 July 2004

Actress Filmography

History of the Sitcom Louise Jefferson 2021
I Am Not Your Negro Tillie (clip from Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)) 2016
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
Community Louise 'Weezy' Jefferson 2009
The Parkers Evelyn 'Nana' Smith 1999
Jackie's Back! Miss Krumes (Jackie's Play Mama) 1999
Mafia! Mrs. Louise Jefferson 1998
Candid Camera Mrs. Jefferson 1998
Teen Angel Laurie 1997
Pepper Ann Bernice 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

History of the Sitcom Louise Jefferson 2021
I Am Not Your Negro Tillie (clip from Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)) 2016
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
Community Louise 'Weezy' Jefferson 2009
The Parkers Evelyn 'Nana' Smith 1999
Jackie's Back! Miss Krumes (Jackie's Play Mama) 1999
Mafia! Mrs. Louise Jefferson 1998
Candid Camera Mrs. Jefferson 1998
Teen Angel Laurie 1997
Pepper Ann Bernice 1997
Sprung Sista #1 1997
The Steve Harvey Show Mother Hightower 1996
Time & Again (archive footage) 1996
Original Gangstas Gracie Bookman 1996
In the House Nanna 1995
Cybill Self 1995
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Margaret Duffy 1993
Living Single Mrs. Ryan 1993
South Beach Mama 1993
John & Leeza from Hollywood Self 1993
The Ben Stiller Show Self 1992
Hangin' with Mr. Cooper Judge 1992
Vicki! Self 1992
Hearts Are Wild Aunt Dee 1992
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Louise Jefferson 1990
The Howard Stern Show Self 1990
Dream On Judge Isabel Kohner 1990
Pucker Up and Bark Like a Dog Joanna 1989
The Simpsons Isabel Sanford 1989
Roseanne Self - Louise Jefferson, TV Mom #3 1988
A Pup Named Scooby-Doo Shirley McLoon 1988
The Late Show Herself 1986
You Are the Jury Judge Elizabeth Robbins 1984
The New Mike Hammer Hot Mama Vibes 1984
Star Search Self - Introducer 1983
Reading Rainbow Herself 1983
The Shape of Things Self 1982
Night of 100 Stars Self 1982
Steigler and Steigler Dottie Butz 1980
Love at First Bite Judge R. Thomas / Judge 1979
Supertrain Reba 1979
Vega$ Mae 1978
America 2-Night Self 1978
CBS: On the Air Self - Co-Host 1978
The Love Boat Tanya Evans, Tanya, Isaac's Aunt 1977
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Muhammad Ali Self 1976
Donny and Marie Self 1975
Saturday Night Live Self 1975
Match Game PM Self - Panelist 1975
Dean's Place Tailor's Wife 1975
The Jeffersons Louise Jefferson 1975
The Photographer Mrs. Slade 1974
Tony Orlando and Dawn Self 1974
Kojak Grace 1973
Match Game 73 Herself - Panelist 1973
Up the Sandbox Maria 1972
Pete 'n' Tillie Maid 1972
Lady Sings the Blues The Madame 1972
Hickey & Boggs Nyona's Mother 1972
The New Temperatures Rising Show Mrs. Noland 1972
Wait Till Your Father Gets Home Betsy 1972
The New Centurions Wilma 1972
Every Little Crook and Nanny Prospective Nanny #1 1972
Stand Up and Be Counted Beverly 1972
All in the Family Louise Jefferson, Mrs. Jefferson 1971
The Red, White, and Black Isabel Taylor 1970
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Mrs. Wilson 1970
The Interns Dr. Hearn 1970
The Comic Woman in Detergent Commercial (as Isabell Sanford) / Woman in Detergent Commercial 1969
Love, American Style Mother of the Bride (segment "Love and the Perfect Wedding"), Mrs. Jones (segment "Love and the Baby") 1969
The Bill Cosby Show Aunt Bertha 1969
Pendulum Effie 1969
Mod Squad Lillian 1968
The Young Runaways Sarah 1968
Black History: Lost, Stolen or Strayed Self / Drayton Maid 1968
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Tillie 1967
The Carol Burnett Show Self, Sketch Performer, Beulah, a King Sister, Blondie, Maid, Minerva / Self 1967
Daniel Boone Maybelle 1964
Bewitched Aunt Jenny 1964
1985 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1983 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1981 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Won
1980 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1978 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1977 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙