Jimmy Smits

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 75
Jimmy Smits is an American actor best known for playing attorney Victor Sifuentes on the 1980s legal drama L.A. Law, NYPD Detective Bobby Simone on the 1990s police drama NYPD Blue and Matt Santos on the political drama The West Wing. He also appeared as Bail Organa in the Star Wars prequel trilogy, and as ADA Miguel Prado in Dexter. read more

Jimmy Smits is an American actor best known for playing attorney Victor Sifuentes on the 1980s legal drama L.A. Law, NYPD Detective Bobby Simone on the 1990s police drama NYPD Blue and Matt Santos on the political drama The West Wing. He also appeared as Bail Organa in the Star Wars prequel trilogy, and as ADA Miguel Prado in Dexter. From 2012 to 2014, he joined the main cast of Sons of Anarchy as Nero Padilla. Smits also portrayed Elijah Strait in the NBC drama series Bluff City Law.

Birth Name

Jimmy L. Smits

Born

Saturday, 09 July 1955

Actor Filmography

In the Heights Kevin Rosario 2021
The Tax Collector The Wizard 2020
Bluff City Law Elijah Strait 2019
Who We Are Now Carl 2018
24: Legacy John Donovan 2016
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Bail Organa 2016
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Presenter 2016
The Get Down Francisco 'Papa Fuerte' Cruz 2016
Hollywood Today Live Himself 2015
How to Get Away with Murder Isaac Roa 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

In the Heights Kevin Rosario 2021
The Tax Collector The Wizard 2020
Bluff City Law Elijah Strait 2019
Who We Are Now Carl 2018
24: Legacy John Donovan 2016
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Bail Organa 2016
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Presenter 2016
The Get Down Francisco 'Papa Fuerte' Cruz 2016
Hollywood Today Live Himself 2015
How to Get Away with Murder Isaac Roa 2014
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Victor Santiago 2013
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self - Guest, Self 2010
Outlaw Cyrus Garza 2010
Talk Stoop Himself - Guest 2009
Mother And Child Paco 2009
Lopez Tonight Himself - Guest 2009
Latin Music USA Himself - Narrator 2009
Backyard Mickey Santos 2009
Sons of Anarchy Nero Padilla 2008
The Jane Austen Book Club Daniel 2007
Cane Alex Vega 2007
TV Land: Myths and Legends Himself 2007
Dexter ADA Miguel Prado 2006
Voces Himself 2006
Edens Lost and Found Himself - Host & Narrator 2006
Yo soy Boricua, pa'que tu lo sepas! Himself 2006
Live 8 Himself 2005
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith Senator Bail Organa 2005
Lackawanna Blues Ruben Santiago Sr. 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest 2005
The Tony Danza Show Himself - Guest 2004
TV Land Moguls Himself 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self - Guest 2003
The Bronze Screen: 100 Years of the Latino Image in American Cinema Himself 2002
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones Senator Bail Organa 2002
America: A Tribute to Heroes Himself 2001
Bless The Child John Travis 2000
Adventures in Wild California Narrator 2000
Price Of Glory Arturo Ortega 2000
The Million Dollar Hotel Geronimo 2000
The West Wing Matthew Santos 1999
Lesser Prophets Mike 1997
Mother Goose: A Rappin' and Rhymin' Special Old King Cole (voice) 1997
Murder In Mind Peter Walker 1997
The West Himself (voice), José María Tornel, Vicente Perez Rosales 1996
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Marshal Law Jack Coleman 1996
Animal Charm: Golden Digest Himself (Archival Footage) 1996
The Last Word Actor (Martin) 1995
My Family Jimmy 1995
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child Old King Cole, Prince Felipe 1995
Solomon & Sheba King Solomon 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
The Cisco Kid Cisco Kid 1994
NYPD Blue Det. Bobby Simone 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest 1993
Gross Misconduct Justin Thorne 1993
The Tommyknockers Jim 'Gard' Gardner 1993
Fires Within Nestor 1991
Switch Walter Stone 1991
Cop Rock Victor Sifuentes 1990
Vital Signs Dr. David Redding 1990
Old Gringo Arroyo / Gen. Tomas Arroyo 1989
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself - Guest 1989
Glitz Vincent Marra 1988
Stamp of a Killer Richard Braden 1987
The Highwayman Bo Ziker 1987
The Believers Tom Lopez 1987
Hotshot Stars Team Member 1986
L.A. Law Victor Sifuentes 1986
Pee-wee's Playhouse Johnny Wilson 1986
Running Scared Julio Gonzales 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Rockabye 2nd Policeman 1986
Spenser: For Hire Hector Valdes 1985
Miami Vice Eddie Rivera 1984
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981
Saturday Night Live Himself - Host / Various 1975
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962

Producer Filmography

Bluff City Law 2019
Outlaw 2010
Cane 2007
2009 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1999 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1999 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1998 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1997 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1996 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Won
1996 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1995 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1992 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1991 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1991 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Won
1989 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙