John Standing

Actor
63
Sir John Ronald Leon Standing, 4th Baronet is an English actor.

Sir John Ronald Leon Standing, 4th Baronet is an English actor.

Birth Name

John Ronald Leon

Born

Thursday, 16 August 1934

Actor Filmography

Churchill and the Movie Mogul Additional Voices 2019
King Lear Butler 2018
Patrick Melrose George Watford 2018
The Happy Prince Dr. Tucker 2018
The Hippopotamus Podmore 2017
The Crown Imbert-Terry 2016
Churchill's Secret Lord Camrose 2016
Queen & Country Grandfather George 2014
The Other Wife Lord George Meriot 2012
Cheerful Weather For The Wedding Horace Spigott 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Churchill and the Movie Mogul Additional Voices 2019
King Lear Butler 2018
Patrick Melrose George Watford 2018
The Happy Prince Dr. Tucker 2018
The Hippopotamus Podmore 2017
The Crown Imbert-Terry 2016
Churchill's Secret Lord Camrose 2016
Queen & Country Grandfather George 2014
The Other Wife Lord George Meriot 2012
Cheerful Weather For The Wedding Horace Spigott 2012
Borgia Guido Gallio 2011
Game of Thrones Jon Arryn 2011
Stockwell Justice Richard Henriques (voice) 2009
Before The Rains Charles Humphries 2008
The Shadow in the North Webster Garland 2007
Consenting Adults Lord Goddard 2007
The Contractor Sir Anthony 2007
Mumbai Calling Telephone Voice (voice) 2007
I Want Candy Michael de Vere 2007
Fallen Angel The Voice of Francis Youlgreave (voice), Voice of Francis Youlgreave 2007
Outlaw Captain Mardell 2007
Rabbit Fever Ally's dad 2006
Scoop Garden Party Guests 2006
The Line of Beauty Lord Kessler 2006
V for Vendetta Lilliman 2006
Lassie French 2005
Animal Dean Frydman 2005
A Good Woman Dumby 2004
King Solomon's Mines Dr. Sam Maitland 2004
Shoreditch Jenson Thackery 2003
Keen Eddie G.H. Granbury 2003
Trust Teresa's Father 2003
The Real Jane Austen Mr. Austen 2002
The Gathering Storm Lord Moyne 2002
The Falklands Play Rt Hon William Whitelaw CH MC MP (Home Secretary) 2002
Witness To A Kill Foreign Secretary 2001
Pandaemonium Rev Holland 2001
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries Black Rod 2001
In Deep Ritchie 2001
Queen's Messenger Foreign Secretary 2001
Longitude Capt. Proctor 2000
The Calling Jack Plummer 2000
Mad Cows Politician 1999
8 ½ Women Philip Emmenthal 1999
The Vice Paul Weir 1999
Rogue Trader Peter Baring 1999
The Man Who Knew Too Little Gilbert Embleton 1997
A Dance to the Music of Time Nicholas Jenkins 1997
Mrs Dalloway Richard Dalloway 1997
Midsomer Murders Charles Rust, Will Tunstall 1997
The Woman In White Mr. Gilmore 1997
Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories Count Dracul 1996
Gulliver's Travels Admiral Bolgolam 1996
Rosamunde Pilcher Lord George Meriot 1993
NYPD Blue Jimmy Cheatham 1993
Chaplin Butler 1992
Civil Wars Terrence Hemmings 1991
Eerie, Indiana Professor Nigel Zirchon 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant Master Lorn 1991
Night Of The Fox Alan Stacey 1990
Paddington Bear Mr. Brown (voice), Mr. Brown 1989
Poirot Colonel Toby Luttrell 1989
Murphy's Law Ian Ludlow 1988
Nightflyers Michael D'Brannin 1988
Windmills of the Gods Sir George 1988
L.A. Law Nigel Morris 1986
Lime Street Edward Wingate 1985
Screen Two Coudray, Jack 1985
Murder, She Wrote Arthur Constable, Chief Daniel Trent 1984
Hunter George Franklin 1984
To Catch a King Duke of Windsor 1984
Pygmalion Colonel Pickering 1983
Privates on Parade Captain Sholto Savory 1983
Live from Pebble Mill Captain Leith 1983
Invitation to the Wedding Earl Harry 1983
Hotel Vernon Bennett 1982
The Elephant Man Dr. Fox 1980
The Sea Wolves Finley 1980
Shillingbury Tales Dick Firman 1980
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Sam Collins 1979
Hart to Hart Dickie Longstreet 1979
The Class Of Miss MacMichael Charles Fairbrother 1978
The Legacy Jason Mountolive 1978
The Eagle Has Landed Father Verecker 1976
Rogue Male Major Quive-Smith 1976
Space: 1999 Pasc 1975
The Squirrels Palmer 1974
Van der Valk Ehrlich 1972
Au Pair Girls Buster 1972
The Frighteners Tony Wardle 1972
X, Y and Zee Gordon 1972
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Lord Amberley 1971
Masterpiece Classic Sidney Godolphin, Godolphin 1971
All the Right Noises Bernie 1971
The First Churchills Sidney Godolphin 1969
A Touch of Love Roger Henderson 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Captain Bluntschli 1969
Torture Garden Leo Winston (segment 3 "Mr. Steinway") 1967
The Psychopath Mark Von Sturm 1966
Walk Don't Run Julius D. Haversack 1966
King Rat Daven 1965
BBC Play of the Month Cléante, Jack Chesney 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Henry, James Bragg 1965
Secret Agent James 1964
The Wednesday Play Russ 1964
Agent 8 3/4 Men's Room Attendant 1964
The Swingin' Maiden Humphrey Gore-Brown 1963
Young and Willing Arthur 1962
The Saint Gendarme 1962
A Pair of Briefs Hubert Shannon 1962
Comedy Playhouse Lt. Macneil 1961
The Avengers East 1961
No Hiding Place Leonard 1959
Armchair Theatre Sutcliffe 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙