Jules Dassin

Director · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 50
Julius "Jules" Dassin was an American film director, producer, writer and actor. He was a subject of the Hollywood blacklist in the McCarthy era, and subsequently moved to France, where he revived his career.

Julius "Jules" Dassin was an American film director, producer, writer and actor. He was a subject of the Hollywood blacklist in the McCarthy era, and subsequently moved to France, where he revived his career.

Birth Name

Julius Dassin

Born

Monday, 18 December 1911

Died

Monday, 31 March 2008

Actor Filmography

Buzz 2005
The Long Haul of A.I. Bezzerides Himself 2005
The Rehearsal 1974
Promise at Dawn dire 1970
The Dick Cavett Show Himself 1968
Phaedra Christo 1962
Never on Sunday Homer Thrace 1960
Rififi Cesar le Milanais (as Perlo Vita) 1955
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Audience Bow 1948
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Buzz 2005
The Long Haul of A.I. Bezzerides Himself 2005
The Rehearsal 1974
Promise at Dawn dire 1970
The Dick Cavett Show Himself 1968
Phaedra Christo 1962
Never on Sunday Homer Thrace 1960
Rififi Cesar le Milanais (as Perlo Vita) 1955
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Audience Bow 1948

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1961OscarBest Director Nominated
1961OscarBest Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙