Karen Valentine

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 43
Karen Valentine is an American actress. She is best known for her role as young idealistic schoolteacher Alice Johnson in the ABC comedy drama series Room 222 from 1969 to 1974, for which she won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series in 1970, and received a Golden Globe Award nomination in 1971. read more

Karen Valentine is an American actress. She is best known for her role as young idealistic schoolteacher Alice Johnson in the ABC comedy drama series Room 222 from 1969 to 1974, for which she won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series in 1970, and received a Golden Globe Award nomination in 1971. She later went to star in her own short-lived sitcom Karen (1975), and played leading roles in the Disney films Hot Lead and Cold Feet (1978) and The North Avenue Irregulars (1979).

Birth Name

Karen Lynne Valentine

Born

Sunday, 25 May 1947

Actress Filmography

GSN Live Self 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Wedding Daze Audrey Landry 2004
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years (archive footage) 2004
Family Law Karen Anderson Bell 1999
The Power Within Clyda Dryer 1995
Cybill Wanda 1995
The Untouchables Pascualina Petucci 1993
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
Monsters Victoria 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

GSN Live Self 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Wedding Daze Audrey Landry 2004
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years (archive footage) 2004
Family Law Karen Anderson Bell 1999
The Power Within Clyda Dryer 1995
Cybill Wanda 1995
The Untouchables Pascualina Petucci 1993
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
Monsters Victoria 1988
Perfect People Margo 1988
She's the Sheriff Rosalind 1987
The Twilight Zone Claire Hendricks 1985
Our Time Host / Self - Host 1985
Children in the Crossfire Pam Chandler 1984
Murder, She Wrote Ellen Cosgrove 1984
The New Mike Hammer Sister Amelia 1984
Hotel Rebecca Lloyd 1982
The Regis Philbin Show Self 1981
CBS Schoolbreak Special Donna Stern 1980
Eischied Margaret Manning 1979
The North Avenue Irregulars Jane 1979
Hot Lead and Cold Feet Jenny 1978
Go West, Young Girl Netty Booth 1978
The Love Boat Taffy Martino 1977
Murder at the World Series Lois Marshall 1977
Fantasy Island Janet Fleming 1977
The Sonny and Cher Show Various Characters / Self 1976
Donny and Marie Self 1975
The Bobby Vinton Show Self 1975
The Rich Little Show Self 1975
The Jim Stafford Show Self 1975
Starsky and Hutch Diana Harmon 1975
Sammy and Company Self 1975
Forever Young, Forever Free Carol Anne 1975
Karen Karen Angelo 1975
Baretta Holly 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
The Sonny Comedy Revue Self 1974
The Mac Davis Show Self 1974
Tattletales Self 1974
The Girl Who Came Gift-Wrapped Sandy Brown / Sandy Benson 1974
Baffle Self 1973
The Daughters of Joshua Cabe Charity 1972
McMillan & Wife Sgt. Maureen Rupert 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Donna Cohen 1971
The Real Tom Kennedy Show Self 1970
Gidget Grows Up Gidget Lawrence 1969
Love, American Style (segment "Love and the Scroungers"), Alice Graff (segment "Love and the Four-Sided Triangle"), Jane (segment "Love and the Elopement"), Pat Stark (segment "Love and the Coed Dorm") 1969
It's Your Bet Self 1969
Room 222 Alice Johnson 1969
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors Gayle Ritter 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Hostess 1966
It's About Time 2nd Singer 1966
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself, Herself - Guest, Herself - Guest Hostess 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress, Herself 1961
The Magical World of Disney Meg Taylor 1954
The Ed Sullivan Show Singer / Dancer 1948
1971 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress - Television Nominated
1971 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Comedy Nominated
1970 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Comedy Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙