Ken Watanabe

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
73
Ken Watanabe is a Japanese actor. To English-speaking audiences, he is known for playing tragic hero characters, such as General Tadamichi Kuribayashi in Letters from Iwo Jima and Lord Katsumoto Moritsugu in The Last Samurai, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Among other awards, he has won the Japan Academy... read more

Ken Watanabe is a Japanese actor. To English-speaking audiences, he is known for playing tragic hero characters, such as General Tadamichi Kuribayashi in Letters from Iwo Jima and Lord Katsumoto Moritsugu in The Last Samurai, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Among other awards, he has won the Japan Academy Prize for Best Actor twice, in 2007 for Memories of Tomorrow and in 2010 for Shizumanu Taiyō. He is also known for his roles in Christopher Nolan's films Batman Begins and Inception.

Birth Name

Kensaku Watanabe

Born

Wednesday, 21 October 1959

Actor Filmography

Tokyo Vice Hiroto Katagiri 2020
Godzilla: King of the Monsters Dr. Ishiro Serizawa 2019
Pokémon Detective Pikachu Lieutenant Hide Yoshida 2019
Bel Canto Katsumi Hosokawa 2018
Isle of Dogs (voice) 2018
Transformers: The Last Knight Drift (voice) 2017
Rage Yohei Maki 2016
The Sea Of Trees Takumi Nakamura 2016
San Andreas Bussinessman 2015
Unbroken Omori Officer 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Tokyo Vice Hiroto Katagiri 2020
Godzilla: King of the Monsters Dr. Ishiro Serizawa 2019
Pokémon Detective Pikachu Lieutenant Hide Yoshida 2019
Bel Canto Katsumi Hosokawa 2018
Isle of Dogs (voice) 2018
Transformers: The Last Knight Drift (voice) 2017
Rage Yohei Maki 2016
The Sea Of Trees Takumi Nakamura 2016
San Andreas Bussinessman 2015
Unbroken Omori Officer 2014
Transformers: Age Of Extinction Drift (voice) 2014
Godzilla Dr. Ishiro Serizawa 2014
Unforgiven Jubee kamata 2013
Hayabusa: The Long Voyage Home Junichiro Kawaguchi 2012
Hei no naka no chûgakkô 2010
Inception Saito 2010
Shanghai Tanaka 2010
The Unbroken 恩地元 2009
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant Mr. Tall 2009
Earth Narrator (voice) 2007
Letters from Iwo Jima General Kuribayashi 2006
Memories of Tomorrow Masayuki Saeki 2006
Ching yi ngor sum gi Inspector 2005
Memoirs of a Geisha Chairman 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Batman Begins Ra's Al Ghul 2005
Ashes and Snow Japanese Narrator 2005
Year One in the North Komatsubara Hideaki 2005
The Last Samurai Katsumoto 2003
T.R.Y. Masanobu Azuma 2003
Dawn of a New Day: The Man Behind VHS Okubo 2002
Chûshingura 1/47 2001
Sennen no koi - Hikaru Genji monogatari Fujiwara no Michinaga / Fujiwara no Nobutaka 2001
Drowning Fish Miyota 2001
Space Travelers Sakamaki ("Crusher") 2000
Kizuna Detective Sako Akio 1998
Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald Raita Onuki, the truck driver 1997
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Karate Warrior Maestro Kimura 1987
Commando Invasion 1987
The Sea and Poison Toda 1986
Tampopo Gan 1985
Ninja's Force 1984
MacArthur's Children Tetsuo Nakai 1984
Bruce's Fists of Vengeance 1980

Producer Filmography

2004 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
2004 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙