Kyle MacLachlan

Actor · Director
82
Kyle Merritt MacLachlan is an American actor. He is best known for his role as Dale Cooper in Twin Peaks and its film prequel Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992), as well as roles in two of David Lynch's films: Paul Atreides in Dune (1984) and Jeffrey Beaumont in Blue Velvet (1986). MacLachlan's other film roles include Lloyd Gallagher in The Hidden... read more

Kyle Merritt MacLachlan is an American actor. He is best known for his role as Dale Cooper in Twin Peaks and its film prequel Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992), as well as roles in two of David Lynch's films: Paul Atreides in Dune (1984) and Jeffrey Beaumont in Blue Velvet (1986). MacLachlan's other film roles include Lloyd Gallagher in The Hidden (1987), Ray Manzarek in The Doors (1991), Cliff Vandercave in The Flintstones (1994), Zack Carey in Showgirls (1995), and the voice of Riley's father in Inside Out (2015).

Birth Name

Kyle Merritt McLachlan

Born

Sunday, 22 February 1959

Links

Actor Filmography

Atlantic Crossing President Franklin D. Roosevelt 2021
Tesla Thomas Edison 2020
Capone Dr. Karlock / Doctor Karlock 2020
Carol's Second Act Dr. Stephen Frost 2019
You Don't Nomi Himself (archive footage) / Self (archive footage) 2019
Giant Little Ones Ray Winter 2019
High Flying Bird David Seton 2019
CinemAbility: The Art of Inclusion Himself 2018
The House with a Clock in Its Walls Isaac Izard 2018
Explained Self - Narrator (voice) 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Atlantic Crossing President Franklin D. Roosevelt 2021
Tesla Thomas Edison 2020
Capone Dr. Karlock / Doctor Karlock 2020
Carol's Second Act Dr. Stephen Frost 2019
You Don't Nomi Himself (archive footage) / Self (archive footage) 2019
Giant Little Ones Ray Winter 2019
High Flying Bird David Seton 2019
CinemAbility: The Art of Inclusion Himself 2018
The House with a Clock in Its Walls Isaac Izard 2018
Explained Self - Narrator (voice) 2018
75th Golden Globe Awards Himself - Nominee 2018
Twin Peaks Dale Cooper, Dale Cooper / Dougie Jones, Dale Cooper / Dougie, Dougie / Dougie Jones 2017
EW Reunites Himself - Dale Cooper 2016
The IMDb Studio at Sundance Self 2016
Riley's First Date? Dad (voice) 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest 2015
Inside Out Dad (voice) 2015
Red Nose Day Himself 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself 2015
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors Self 2014
Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces FBI Special Agent Dale Cooper / Sheriff Cable 2014
Moving Through Time: Fire Walk With Me Memories Himself 2014
Believe Roman Skouras 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Himself 2014
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Calvin Zabo 2013
Celebrity Page Self, Himself 2013
CinemAbility Himself 2013
Breathe In Peter Sebeck 2013
Made in Jersey Donovan Stark 2012
Katie Himself - Guest 2012
Gravity Falls Bus Driver 2012
Peace, Love & Misunderstanding Mark Hudson 2012
Portlandia Mayor, Mayors of Portland and Austin, Mr. Mayor 2011
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self 2010
Channel 4's Comedy Gala Himself 2010
Mao's Last Dancer Charles Foster 2009
The Good Wife Josh Perotti 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2009
The Smell Of Success Jimmy St. James 2009
Popcorn with Peter Travers Himself - Guest 2009
The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants 2 Bill Kerr 2008
Justice League: The New Frontier Superman 2008
A Slice of Lynch Himself 2007
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
Rachael Ray Himself - Guest 2006
Free Jimmy Marius 2006
In Justice David Swain 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
How I Met Your Mother The Captain 2005
Mysterious Island Cyrus 2005
American Dad! Del 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest (as Kyle Maclachlan) 2005
The Librarian: Quest for the Spear Edward Wilde 2004
Desperate Housewives Orson Hodge 2004
The Tony Danza Show Himself - Guest 2004
Touch Of Pink Spirit of Cary Grant 2004
The Apprentice Himself - Actor 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Himself 2003
Northfork Mr. Hope 2003
V Graham Norton Himself - Guest 2002
Miranda Nailor 2002
Mysteries of Love Himself 2002
Me Without You Daniel 2001
Perfume Business Manager 2001
Xchange Fisk / Toffler 2 2001
Hamlet Claudius 2000
Timecode Bunny Drysdale 2000
The Spring Dennis Conway 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Andrew Raines, Dr. Brett Morton 1999
The Directors Himself 1999
Route 9 Booth Parker 1998
So Graham Norton Himself - Guest 1998
Sex and the City Trey MacDougal 1998
Thunder Point Sean Dillon 1998
One Night Stand Vernon 1997
Mad Dog Time Jake Parker 1996
The Glimmer Man 1996
The Trigger Effect Matthew 1996
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Self - Guest, Himself - Guest 1996
Moonshine Highway Jed Muldoon 1996
Showgirls Zack Carey 1995
The Frank Skinner Show Himself - Guest 1995
Roswell Jesse Marcel 1994
The Flintstones Cliff Vandercave 1994
Against the Wall Michael Smith 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
The Trial Josef K. 1993
Rich in Love Billy McQueen 1992
Where The Day Takes You Ted 1992
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me Special Agent Dale Cooper 1992
The Doors Ray Manzarek 1991
The Boyfriend School Trout 1990
Twin Peaks Special Agent Dale Cooper 1990
Tales from the Crypt Earl Raymond Digs 1989
American Experience Narrator 1988
The Hidden Lloyd Gallagher 1987
Nightlife Himself 1986
Blue Velvet Jeffrey Beaumont 1986
Dune Paul Atreides 1984
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981
Saturday Night Live Himself - Host / Various / Agent Cooper 1975

Director Filmography

2018 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1991 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Won
1991 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
  • 1
1 - 4 of 4 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙