Michael Curtiz

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Michael Curtiz was a Hungarian-born American film director, recognized as one of the most prolific directors in history. He directed classic films from the silent era and numerous others during Hollywood's Golden Age, when the studio system was prevalent.

Michael Curtiz was a Hungarian-born American film director, recognized as one of the most prolific directors in history. He directed classic films from the silent era and numerous others during Hollywood's Golden Age, when the studio system was prevalent.

Birth Name

Manó Kertész Kaminer

Born

Friday, 24 December 1886

Died

Tuesday, 10 April 1962

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

The Undesirable 2015
Off to See the Wizard 1967
The Comancheros 1961
Francis of Assisi 1961
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn 1960
A Breath of Scandal 1960
The Man in the Net 1959
The Hangman 1959
King Creole 1958
The Proud Rebel 1958
The Helen Morgan Story 1957
The Best Things in Life Are Free 1956
The Vagabond King 1956
The Scarlet Hour 1956
We're No Angels 1955
White Christmas 1954
The Egyptian 1954
The Boy from Oklahoma 1954
Trouble Along the Way 1953
The Jazz Singer 1952
The Story of Will Rogers 1952
I'll See You in My Dreams 1951
Jim Thorpe -- All-American 1951
Force of Arms 1951
The Breaking Point 1950
Bright Leaf 1950
Young Man with a Horn 1950
The Lady Takes a Sailor 1949
Flamingo Road 1949
My Dream Is Yours 1949
Romance on the High Seas 1948
The Unsuspected 1947
Life with Father 1947
Night and Day 1946
Mildred Pierce 1945
Roughly Speaking 1945
Janie 1944
Passage to Marseille 1944
This Is the Army 1943
Mission to Moscow 1943
Casablanca 1943
Yankee Doodle Dandy 1942
Captains of the Clouds 1942
Dive Bomber 1941
The Sea Wolf 1941
Santa Fe Trail 1940
The Sea Hawk 1940
Virginia City 1940
Four Wives 1939
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex 1939
Daughters Courageous 1939
Sons of Liberty 1939
Dodge City 1939
Blackwell's Island 1939
Angels with Dirty Faces 1938
Four Daughters 1938
Four's a Crowd 1938
The Adventures of Robin Hood 1938
Gold Is Where You Find It 1938
The Perfect Specimen 1937
Kid Galahad 1937
Mountain Justice 1937
Marked Woman 1937
Stolen Holiday 1937
Black Legion 1937
The Charge of the Light Brigade 1936
Anthony Adverse 1936
The Walking Dead 1936
Captain Blood 1935
Little Big Shot 1935
Front Page Woman 1935
Go Into Your Dance 1935
Black Fury 1935
The Case of the Curious Bride 1935
British Agent 1934
The Key 1934
Jimmy the Gent 1934
Mandalay 1934
Female 1933
The Kennel Murder Case 1933
Goodbye Again 1933
The Mayor of Hell 1933
Private Detective 62 1933
The Keyhole 1933
Mystery of the Wax Museum 1933
20, 000 Years in Sing Sing 1932
The Cabin in the Cotton 1932
Doctor X 1932
The Strange Love of Molly Louvain 1932
Alias the Doctor 1932
The Woman from Monte Carlo 1932
The Mad Genius 1931
God's Gift to Women 1931
River's End 1930
A Soldier's Plaything 1930
Bright Lights 1930
The Office Wife 1930
The Matrimonial Bed 1930
Under a Texas Moon 1930
Mammy 1930
The Gamblers 1929
Noah's Ark 1928
Tenderloin 1928
Good Time Charley 1927
The Desired Woman 1927
Fiaker Nr. 13 1926
The Moon of Israel 1924
Die Lawine 1923
Sodom und Gomorrha 1922
Labyrinth of Horror 1921
Jön az öcsém 1919
Alraune 1918
The Last Dawn 1917

Producer Filmography

1944 Oscar Best Director Won
1943 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1939 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1939 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1936 Oscar Best Director Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙