Miguel Sapochnik

Director · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Miguel Sapochnik is an English film and television director and former storyboard artist. He is best known as the director of the feature film Repo Men, and as a director for the HBO epic fantasy series Game of Thrones, for which he won the award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series at the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards and Directors Guild of... read more

Miguel Sapochnik is an English film and television director and former storyboard artist. He is best known as the director of the feature film Repo Men, and as a director for the HBO epic fantasy series Game of Thrones, for which he won the award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series at the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards and Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directing – Drama Series at the 69th Directors Guild of America Awards.

Birth Name

Miguel Vicente Rosenberg-Sapochnik

Born

Monday, 01 July 1974

Links

Actor Filmography

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Winner 2016
Game of Thrones: A Day in the Life Himself - Director, Episodes 507 & 508 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Winner 2016
Game of Thrones: A Day in the Life Himself - Director, Episodes 507 & 508 2015

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2019 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Won
2019 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙