Montagu Love

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 45
Harry Montagu Love, usually credited as Montagu Love, was an English screen, stage and vaudeville actor.

Harry Montagu Love, usually credited as Montagu Love, was an English screen, stage and vaudeville actor.

Birth Name

Harry Montague Love

Born

Monday, 15 March 1880

Died

Monday, 17 May 1943

Actor Filmography

Torpedo of Doom Col. White 1966
The Twentieth Century Count Giano Donati (clip from Don Juan (1926)) 1957
Devotion Rev. Brontë / Reverend Brontë 1946
Holy Matrimony Judge 1943
Wings Over the Pacific Jim Butler 1943
The Constant Nymph Albert Sanger 1943
Forever and a Day Sir John Bunn 1943
Tennessee Johnson Chief Justice Chase 1942
Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror Gen. Jerome Lawford / General Jerome Lawford 1942
The Remarkable Andrew General George Washington 1942
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Torpedo of Doom Col. White 1966
The Twentieth Century Count Giano Donati (clip from Don Juan (1926)) 1957
Devotion Rev. Brontë / Reverend Brontë 1946
Holy Matrimony Judge 1943
Wings Over the Pacific Jim Butler 1943
The Constant Nymph Albert Sanger 1943
Forever and a Day Sir John Bunn 1943
Tennessee Johnson Chief Justice Chase 1942
Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror Gen. Jerome Lawford / General Jerome Lawford 1942
The Remarkable Andrew General George Washington 1942
Lady for a Night Judge 1942
Shining Victory Dr. Blake 1941
The Devil and Miss Jones Harrison 1941
The Son of Monte Cristo Prime Minister Baron Von Neuhoff 1941
Hudson's Bay Governor D'Argenson 1940
The Mark of Zorro Don Alejandro Vega 1940
North West Mounted Police Inspector Cabot 1940
A Dispatch from Reuters Delane 1940
The Sea Hawk King Phillip II / King Philip II 1940
All This, and Heaven Too Marechal Sebastiani 1940
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet Prof. Hartmann / Professor Hartmann 1940
Northwest Passage Wiseman Clagett 1940
The Lone Wolf Strikes Emil Gorlick 1940
Rulers of the Sea Malcolm Grant 1939
We Are Not Alone Major Millman 1939
The Man in the Iron Mask Spanish Ambassador 1939
Juarez Jose de Montares 1939
Sons of Liberty George Washington 1939
Gunga Din Colonel Weed 1939
If I Were King General Dudon 1938
Professor Beware Professor Schmutz 1938
The Fighting Devil Dogs General White 1938
Kidnapped Colonel Whitehead 1938
The Adventures of Robin Hood Bishop of the Black Canons 1938
The Buccaneer Admiral Cockburn / Adm. Cockburn 1938
Tovarich M. Courtois 1937
Adventure's End Capt. Abner Drew 1937
A Damsel in Distress Lord Marshmorton 1937
The Life of Emile Zola M. Cavaignac 1937
The Prisoner of Zenda Detchard 1937
London by Night Sir Arthur Herrick 1937
Parnell Gladstone / William Ewart Gladstone 1937
The Prince and the Pauper Henry VIII 1937
One in a Million Ratoffsky - alias of Sir Frederick Brooks, Olympic Secretary / Ratoffsky 1936
Lloyd's of London Hawkins 1936
Reunion Sir Basil Crawford 1936
Sing, Baby, Sing Robert Wilson 1936
The White Angel Mr. Bullock - Under Secretary of War / Mr. Bullock 1936
Champagne Charlie Ivan Suchine 1936
Frankie and Johnnie Colonel Brand 1936
The Country Doctor Sir Basil Crawford 1936
Sutter's Gold Capt. Kettleson 1936
The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo Director 1935
Hi, Gaucho! Hillario Bolario 1935
The Crusades The Blacksmith 1935
Hollywood Extra Girl Crusades Actor 1935
Clive of India Gov. Pigot / Governor Pigot 1935
Limehouse Blues Pug Talbot 1934
His Double Life Duncan Farrel 1934
The Mystic Hour Captain James alias The Fox / Capt. James - alias The Fox 1933
The Bride's Bereavement; or, the Snake in the Grass Daniel Hardcash 1932
Out of Singapore Scar Murray - Boatswain / Capt. Scar Murray 1932
The Midnight Lady Harvey Austin 1932
Vanity Fair Marquis of Steyne 1932
Stowaway Groder (first mate) / Groder 1932
Love Bound John Randolph 1932
Alexander Hamilton Thomas Jefferson 1931
The Cat Creeps Hendricks 1930
Kismet The Jailer 1930
Outward Bound Mr. Lingley 1930
Inside the Lines Governor of Gibraltar 1930
Back Pay Charles Wheeler 1930
A Notorious Affair Sir Thomas Hanley 1930
The Voice of Hollywood No. 5 Self 1930
Love Comes Along Sangredo 1930
The Mysterious Island Falon / Mikhail / Baron Falon 1929
Charming Sinners George Whitley 1929
Bulldog Drummond Peterson 1929
Synthetic Sin Brandy Mulane 1929
The Divine Lady Capt. Hardy 1928
The Last Warning Arthur McHugh 1928
The Wind Roddy 1928
The Hawk's Nest Dan Daugherty 1928
The Noose Buck Gordon 1928
Good Time Charley John Hartwell 1927
The King of Kings Roman Centurion 1927
The Night of Love Duke de la Garda 1927
The Son of the Sheik Ghabah 1926
Don Juan Count Giano Donati 1926
Hands Up! Capt. Edward Logan 1926
A Son of the Sahara Sultan Cassim Ammeh / Colonel Barbier 1924
The Eternal City Charles Minghelli / Minghelli 1923
Little Old New York (as Montague Love) 1923
Through the Toils Lewis Moffat / Noel Graham 1919
A Woman's Way Oliver Whitney 1916
Hearts in Exile Count Nicolai 1915
The Suicide Club Prince Florizel 1914
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙