Olivia Colman

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 79
Sarah Caroline Olivia Sinclair,, better known as Olivia Colman, is an English actress. She is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, four BAFTA Awards, three Golden Globe Awards, four British Independent Film Awards, a Screen Actors Guild Award, a Volpi Cup, and a BFI Fellowship.

Sarah Caroline Olivia Sinclair,, better known as Olivia Colman, is an English actress. She is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, four BAFTA Awards, three Golden Globe Awards, four British Independent Film Awards, a Screen Actors Guild Award, a Volpi Cup, and a BFI Fellowship.

Birth Name

Sarah Caroline Olivia Colman

Born

Wednesday, 30 January 1974

Actress Filmography

Connected Pal (voice) 2021
The Lost Daughter Leda 2021
The Father Anne 2020
Becoming You Self - Narrator (voice) 2020
Nasrin Narrator 2020
Global Goal: Unite for Our Future Self 2020
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2020
Them That Follow Hope 2019
Les Miserables Madame Thénardier 2018
Watership Down Strawberry (voice) 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Connected Pal (voice) 2021
The Lost Daughter Leda 2021
The Father Anne 2020
Becoming You Self - Narrator (voice) 2020
Nasrin Narrator 2020
Global Goal: Unite for Our Future Self 2020
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2020
Them That Follow Hope 2019
Les Miserables Madame Thénardier 2018
Watership Down Strawberry (voice) 2018
The Favourite Queen Anne 2018
Jeremy Vine Self (archive footage) 2018
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Murder on the Orient Express Hildegarde Schmidt 2017
We're Going on a Bear Hunt Mum (voice) 2016
The Crown Queen Elizabeth II 2016
Thomas & Friends: Tinsel on the Tracks Marion (voice) 2016
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Herself - Nominee 2016
Fleabag Godmother 2016
Flowers Deborah Flowers, Deborah Flowers / Valerie, Deborah 2016
Our Queen at Ninety Narrator (UK version) 2016
Behind Closed Doors narrator 2016
Thomas & Friends: Start Your Engines! Marion (UK & US) (voice) 2016
The Night Manager Angela Burr 2016
The Secret Life of the Zoo Self - Narrator (voice) 2016
Sugar Free Farm Herself - Voiceover (voice) 2016
Earth's Natural Wonders Herself - Narrator 2015
Thomas & Friends: Sodor's Legend of the Lost Treasure Marion 2015
The Lobster Hotel Manager 2015
David Attenborough Meets President Obama Herself - Narrator (voice) 2015
London Road Julie 2015
Thomas & Friends: Dinos and Discoveries Marion (UK & US) (voice) 2015
Drunk History: UK Ethel Le Neve 2015
Thomas & Friends: Signals Crossed Marion (UK & US) (voice) 2014
The Secrets Pippa 2014
Thomas & Friends: Tale of the Brave Marion (UK & US) (voice) 2014
The Great War: The People's Story Herself - Narrator (voice) 2014
Pudsey the Dog: The Movie Nelly The Horse (voice) 2014
Mr. Sloane Janet Sloane 2014
Locke Bethan 2014
W1A Sally Owen 2014
The Kármán Line Sarah 2014
Cuban Fury Sam 2014
Duck Quacks Don't Echo Herself - Panelist 2014
The 7.39 Maggie Matthews 2014
The Thirteenth Tale Margaret Lea 2013
The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot Olivia Colman 2013
Run Carol 2013
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: The Murder in Angel Lane Susan Spencer 2013
Film School Shorts Sarah 2013
Broadchurch Ellie Miller, D.S. Ellie Miller 2013
I Give It A Year Linda 2013
Hyde Park On Hudson Elizabeth 2012
The Hoarder Next Door Herself - Narrator (voice) 2012
CBS This Morning: Saturday Self (archive footage) 2012
The Iron Lady Carol Thatcher 2011
Tyrannosaur Hannah 2011
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
Exile Nancy Ronstadt 2011
Twenty Twelve Sally Owen 2011
Accused Sue Brown 2010
The Secret World of Arrietty Homily (voice: UK version) 2010
Rev. Alex Smallbone 2010
This is Jinsy Joan Jenkins 2010
Le Donk & Scor-Zay-Zee Olivia 2009
Beautiful People Debbie Doonan 2008
Hancock & Joan Marion 2008
Dog Altogether Anita 2007
Would I Lie to You? Self, Self (archive footage) 2007
Grow Your Own Alice 2007
I Could Never Be Your Woman Hairdresser 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest, Self (archive footage) 2007
Hot Fuzz PC Doris Thatcher 2007
Skins Gina Campbell 2007
That Mitchell and Webb Look Julie, Olivia Colman, Punter's Wife, Supervillain's Associate, The Countess, Toothbrush Company Executive, Various, Woman in Church, Woman in Pub, Mrs Armstrong, Mum - Dreamy Pastures Insurance Advert, Damien's Friend 2006
Confetti Joanna 2006
ShakespeaRe-Told Ursula 2005
Buried Alive 2005
Love Soup Penny 2005
Zemanovaload TV Producer 2005
The Robinsons Connie 2005
Doctor Who Confidential Herself 2005
Doctor Who Mother 2005
Help 2005
Who Do You Think You Are? Self 2004
Green Wing Harriet Schulenburg 2004
NY-LON Lucy 2004
Terkel in Trouble Terkel's Mum (voice) 2004
Murder in Suburbia Ellie 2004
Peep Show Sophie Chapman 2003
Eyes Down Mandy Foster 2003
Look Around You Pam Bachelor 2002
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway Self - Guest Announcer 2002
Rescue Me Paula 2002
The Mitchell and Webb Situation Various, Various (as Olivia Coleman) 2001
Life as We Know It Penny 2001
The Office Helena 2001
Black Books Tanya 2000
People Like Us 1999
Holby City Kim Prebble 1999
Comedy Lab Linda 1998
Midsomer Murders Bernice 1997
The Simpsons Lily (voice) 1989
Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends Marion (UK & US) (voice), Marion (UK & US) 1984
Natural World Narrator 1983
Entertainment Tonight Herself 1981
2020 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2019 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy Won
2019 Oscar Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Won
2019 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
2017 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Won
2016 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙