Robert Prosky

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 77
Robert Prosky was an American actor. He became a well-known supporting actor in the 1980s with his roles in Thief (1981), Christine (1983), The Natural (1984), and Broadcast News (1987). Prosky's other notable movies include Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990), Hoffa (1992), Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), Last Action Hero (1993), Miracle on 34th Street (1994),... read more

Robert Prosky was an American actor. He became a well-known supporting actor in the 1980s with his roles in Thief (1981), Christine (1983), The Natural (1984), and Broadcast News (1987). Prosky's other notable movies include Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990), Hoffa (1992), Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), Last Action Hero (1993), Miracle on 34th Street (1994), Dead Man Walking (1995), and Mad City (1997).

Birth Name

Robert Jozef Porzuczek

Born

Saturday, 13 December 1930

Died

Monday, 08 December 2008

Actor Filmography

The Skeptic Father Wymond 2009
The Best of The Tony Awards: The Plays Andrey Botvinnik (segment "A Walk in the Woods") 2006
The Valley of Light Hoke 2006
Suits on the Loose Bishop Hollister 2005
K Street Tommy's Dad 2003
Death to Smoochy Network Chairman 2002
Eye See You McKenzie 2002
Danny Lenny 2001
Echoes from the White House 2001
Once and Again Herbert Miller 1999
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Skeptic Father Wymond 2009
The Best of The Tony Awards: The Plays Andrey Botvinnik (segment "A Walk in the Woods") 2006
The Valley of Light Hoke 2006
Suits on the Loose Bishop Hollister 2005
K Street Tommy's Dad 2003
Death to Smoochy Network Chairman 2002
Eye See You McKenzie 2002
Danny Lenny 2001
Echoes from the White House 2001
Once and Again Herbert Miller 1999
Dudley Do-Right Inspector Fenwick 1999
Swing Vote Chief Justice 1999
LateLine Boone LeGarde 1998
The Lake Herb 1998
Mad City Lou Potts 1997
Veronica's Closet Pat Chase 1997
The Practice Father Patrick Martin 1997
The Chamber E. Garner Goodman 1996
The West Self 1996
Dead Man Walking Hilton Barber 1996
The Scarlet Letter Horace Stonehall 1995
Brothers' Destiny Father Tierney 1995
Miracle on 34th Street Judge Henry Harper / Judge Harper 1994
Touched by an Angel Dr. Robert Harrigan 1994
ER Wayne Rutley 1994
Mrs. Doubtfire Mr. Lundy 1993
Rudy Father Cavanaugh 1993
Frasier T.H. Houghton 1993
Last Action Hero Nick 1993
Hoffa Billy Flynn 1992
Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story Maishe 1992
Far and Away Daniel Christie 1992
Double Edge Maggie's Father 1992
Brooklyn Bridge Joe Cardini 1991
Green Card Brontë's Lawyer 1991
Age Isn't Everything Grandpa Irving 1991
The Love She Sought Bishop Richard Baker 1990
Funny About Love E. T. / Emile Thomas "E.T." Bergman 1990
Lifestories Storyteller 1990
Johnny Ryan Capt. Fitzgerald 1990
Gremlins 2: The New Batch Grandpa Fred 1990
Dangerous Pursuit Bill 1990
Loose Cannons Von Metz 1990
Christine Cromwell Larry Cerreta 1989
The Heist Dancer 1989
Coach Coach 'Jake the Snake' Connelly 1989
From the Dead of Night Doctor Walter Hovde / Dr. Walter Hovde 1989
Home Fires Burning Rosh Benefield 1989
Things Change Joseph 'Don Giuseppe' Vincent / Joseph 'Don Giuseppe' Vincenzo 1988
The Great Outdoors Wally 1988
The 42nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 1988
The Murder of Mary Phagan Tom Watson 1988
Broadcast News Ernie Merriman 1987
Big Shots Keegan 1987
Outrageous Fortune Stanislav Korzenowski 1987
Star's Table Self 1986
Into Thin Air Jim Conway 1985
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Dr. Sutton A. Vogel 1985
Murder, She Wrote Bishop Patrick Shea 1984
The 38th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1984
The Natural The Judge / The Judge (il giudice) 1984
The Keep Father Mihail Fonescu / Father Fonescu 1983
Christine Will Darnell / Darnell 1983
The Lords of Discipline Col. 'Bear' Berrineau 1983
Monsignor Bishop Walkman 1982
Cheers Navy Captain Franklin Howe 1982
Hanky Panky Hiram Calder 1982
World War III Gen. Aleksey Rudenski 1982
Thief Leo 1981
Hill Street Blues Sgt. Stan Jablonski 1981
The Brink's Job Cop in Police Lineup / Lineup Gallery Cop 1978
Lou Grant Paul Policzinski 1977
The Adams Chronicles Benjamin Stoddert 1976
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Beacon Hill McLeague 1975
Lincoln: Trial by Fire Secretary of War Stanton 1974
Appointment with Destiny Gen. Windfield Scott 1971
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙