Roman Polanski

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 73
Roman Polański is a Polish-French film director, producer, writer, and actor.

Roman Polański is a Polish-French film director, producer, writer, and actor.

Birth Name

Rajmund Roman Liebling

Born

Friday, 18 August 1933

Actor Filmography

The Sons of Sam: A Descent into Darkness Self - Film Director 2021
Allen v. Farrow Self - Film Director 2021
Helter Skelter: An American Myth Self 2020
An Officer and a Spy A Listener at a Concert 2019
Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans Himself (archive footage) 2015
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Himself 2015
Hollywood Banker himself 2014
Weekend of a Champion Himself / Self 2013
Seduced And Abandoned Himself 2013
Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out Himself (archive footage) 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Sons of Sam: A Descent into Darkness Self - Film Director 2021
Allen v. Farrow Self - Film Director 2021
Helter Skelter: An American Myth Self 2020
An Officer and a Spy A Listener at a Concert 2019
Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans Himself (archive footage) 2015
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Himself 2015
Hollywood Banker himself 2014
Weekend of a Champion Himself / Self 2013
Seduced And Abandoned Himself 2013
Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out Himself (archive footage) 2012
London: The Modern Babylon Self 2012
Une journée particulière Himself 2012
I Am Bruce Lee Himself (archive footage) 2012
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir Himself / Self 2011
The Story of Film: An Odyssey Himself (archive footage) 2011
La grande librairie Himself 2008
Quiet Chaos Steiner 2008
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired Himself (archive footage) 2008
Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story Himself (archive footage) 2007
Rush Hour 3 Detective Revi 2007
British Film Forever Himself (archive footage) 2007
Cease to Exist Himself - Motion Picture Director (archive footage) 2007
The Fearmakers Collection Himself (archive footage) 2007
Final Cut: The Making and Unmaking of Heaven's Gate Himself (archive footage) 2004
Shootout Himself 2003
Two Gangsters and an Island Himself 2003
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (archive footage) 2003
The Revenge Józef Papkin 2002
The Kid Stays In The Picture Himself (archive footage) 2002
The Unbeatable Bruce Lee Himself (archive footage) 2001
Rosemary's Baby: A Retrospective Himself 2000
Ljuset håller mig sällskap Himself - Interviewee 2000
The 10 Commandments of Creativity Himself 2000
Serial Killers: Profiling the Criminal Mind Himself (archive footage) 1999
E! True Hollywood Story Himself (archive footage), Himself 1996
Sen kväll med Luuk Himself 1996
Empire of the Censors Himself 1995
Dead Tired Roman Polanski 1994
A Pure Formality Inspector 1994
Turning Point Himself - Film Director (archive footage) 1994
Hugh Hefner: Once Upon A Time Himself (archive footage) 1992
Hollywood Babylon Himself 1992
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Dateline NBC Himself (archive footage) 1992
Back in the U.S.S.R. Kurilov 1992
Frantic Taxi Driver Who Hands Over the Matches to Dr. Walker / Taxi Driver Who Hands Over the Matches to Dr. Walker (uncred 1988
Biography Self 1987
The Evolution of Snuff Himself (archive footage) 1978
The Tenant Trelkovsky 1976
Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
Chinatown Man with Knife 1974
Blood for Dracula Man in Tavern 1974
What? Mosquito 1972
Weekend of a Champion Himself 1972
Elvis: That's the Way It Is Self 1970
Ciao, Federico! Self 1970
The Magic Christian solitary drinker 1969
Playboy After Dark Himself 1969
Mia and Roman Himself 1968
The New Cinema Himself 1968
The Fearless Vampire Killers Alfred 1967
Repulsion Spoon Player 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
Knife in the Water Young Man 1962
Samson 1961
The Fat and the Lean the lean 1961
Goodbye, See You Tomorrow Romek 1960
When Angels Fall Old woman 1959
Speed Musician 1959
Two Men and a Wardrobe Bad Boy 1958
Wraki Romek 1957
A Generation Mundek 1955

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2003OscarBest Picture Nominated
2003OscarBest Director Won
1981OscarBest Director Nominated
1981Golden GlobeBest Director - Motion Picture Nominated
1975OscarBest Director Nominated
1975Golden GlobeBest Director - Motion Picture Won
1969OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1969Golden GlobeBest Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙