Sterling Hayden

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Sterling Walter Hayden was an American actor, author, and sailor. A leading man for most of his career, he specialized in westerns and film noir throughout the 1950s, in films such as John Huston's The Asphalt Jungle (1950), Joan Crawford's Johnny Guitar (1954), and Stanley Kubrick's The Killing (1956). He became noted for supporting roles in the... read more

Sterling Walter Hayden was an American actor, author, and sailor. A leading man for most of his career, he specialized in westerns and film noir throughout the 1950s, in films such as John Huston's The Asphalt Jungle (1950), Joan Crawford's Johnny Guitar (1954), and Stanley Kubrick's The Killing (1956). He became noted for supporting roles in the 1960s, perhaps most memorably as General Jack D. Ripper in Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964).

Birth Name

Sterling Relyea Walter

Born

Sunday, 26 March 1916

Died

Friday, 23 May 1986

Actor Filmography

Live and Swingin': The Ultimate Rat Pack Collection 2003
The Blue and the Gray John Brown (credit only), John Brown 1982
Venom Howard Anderson 1981
Gas Duke Stuyvesant 1981
9 to 5 Tinsworthy 1980
The Outsider Seamus Flaherty 1980
Winter Kills Z.K. Dawson 1979
King Of The Gypsies King Zharko Stepanowicz 1978
The Godfather Saga Capt. McCluskey 1977
America at the Movies Dix Handley / Brig. Gen. Jack D. Ripper (archive footage) 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Live and Swingin': The Ultimate Rat Pack Collection 2003
The Blue and the Gray John Brown (credit only), John Brown 1982
Venom Howard Anderson 1981
Gas Duke Stuyvesant 1981
9 to 5 Tinsworthy 1980
The Outsider Seamus Flaherty 1980
Winter Kills Z.K. Dawson 1979
King Of The Gypsies King Zharko Stepanowicz 1978
The Godfather Saga Capt. McCluskey 1977
America at the Movies Dix Handley / Brig. Gen. Jack D. Ripper (archive footage) 1976
1900 Leo Dalcò 1976
Cipolla Colt Henry 'Jack' Pulitzer 1975
Deadly Strangers Malcolm 1975
The Final Programme Maj. Wrongway Lindbergh 1973
The Starlost Old Jeremiah 1973
The Long Goodbye Roger Wade 1973
The Godfather Capt. McCluskey 1972
Banacek Tony Fowler 1972
Loving Lepridon 1970
Hard Contract Michael Carlson 1969
Carol for Another Christmas Daniel Grudge 1964
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Brig. Gen. Jack D. Ripper 1964
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Ten Days to Tulara Scotty 1958
Terror in a Texas Town George Hansen 1958
Frontier Justice Link 1958
Zero Hour! Capt. Martin Treleaven 1957
Gun Battle at Monterey Jay Turner / John York 1957
Goodyear Theatre Lt. Charles Ewell 1957
The DuPont Show of the Month Ethan Frome 1957
Wagon Train Les Rand 1957
Valerie John Garth 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Iron Sheriff Sheriff Samuel 'Sam' Galt 1957
5 Steps to Danger John Emmett 1957
Crime of Passion Bill Doyle 1957
Zane Grey Theater Link Stevens 1956
Playhouse 90 Col. Rocky Templeton, Gordon Miller, Himself - Host, J.J. Taylor, Mitch Barrett 1956
The Killing Johnny Clay 1956
The Come On Dave Arnold 1956
Top Gun Rick Martin 1955
Celebrity Playhouse 1955
The Last Command Jim Bowie 1955
The Eternal Sea Rear-Adm. John Madison Hoskins 1955
Shotgun Clay 1955
Timberjack Tim Chipman 1955
Battle Taxi Capt. Russ Edwards 1955
Naked Alibi Chief Joe Conroy 1954
Suddenly Sheriff Tod Shaw 1954
Johnny Guitar Johnny 'Guitar' Logan 1954
Arrow In The Dust Bart Laish 1954
Prince Valiant Sir Gawain 1954
Fighter Attack Steve 1953
So Big Pervis DeJong 1953
Crime Wave Det. Lt. Sims 1953
Take Me to Town Will Hall 1953
Kansas Pacific Capt. John Nelson 1953
General Electric Theater Joe Turner 1953
The Star Jim Johannsen aka Barry Lester 1952
Flat Top Commander Dan Collier 1952
The Golden Hawk Kit 'The Hawk' Gerardo 1952
Hellgate Gilman S. Hanley 1952
Denver and Rio Grande McCabe 1952
Flaming Feather Tex McCloud 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Major Jim Curtis 1951
Journey into Light Reverend John Burrows 1951
The Asphalt Jungle Dix Handley 1950
El Paso Bert Donner 1949
Manhandled Joe Cooper 1949
Variety Girl Himself 1947
Blaze of Noon Tad McDonald 1947
Bahama Passage Adrian Ainsworth 1941
Virginia Norman Williams 1941
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙