The DuPont Show of the Month

64
DuPont Show of the Month was a 90-minute television anthology series that aired monthly on CBS from 1957 to 1961. The DuPont Company also sponsored a weekly half-hour anthology drama series hosted by June Allyson, The DuPont Show with June Allyson (1959–61).

DuPont Show of the Month was a 90-minute television anthology series that aired monthly on CBS from 1957 to 1961. The DuPont Company also sponsored a weekly half-hour anthology drama series hosted by June Allyson, The DuPont Show with June Allyson (1959–61).

Original Release

09/29/1957 on CBS

Cast

# Title Air Date
1 Men in White Friday, 30 September 1960
2 Those Ragtime Years Tuesday, 18 October 1960
3 Heaven Can Wait Wednesday, 16 November 1960
4 The Scarlet Pimpernel Sunday, 18 December 1960
5 The Prisoner of Zenda Wednesday, 18 January 1961
6 The Lincoln Murder Case Saturday, 18 February 1961
7 The Night of the Storm Tuesday, 21 March 1961
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

Directors

Alex Segal, Daniel Petrie, Robert Mulligan, Ralph Nelson, Sidney Lumet, George Schaefer, William A. Graham, John Frankenheimer, Delbert Mann, Silvio Narizzano, Tom Donovan, Bill Colleran, Marc Daniels, Don Richardson, Karl Genus

Writers

Audrey Maas, Jacqueline Babbin, Michael Dyne, Sumner Locke Elliott, Charles Dickens, Dale Wasserman, Terence Rattigan, Ruth Gordon, Ralph Nelson, Peter Ustinov, Joseph Stein, Sinclair Lewis, Howard Estabrook, Joseph Fields, Horton Foote, Robert Alan Aurthur, Abraham Polonsky, Leslie Stevens, John Patrick, Thornton Wilder, S. Lee Pogostin, Herman Melville, Eliot Asinof, George Baxt, Walter Bernstein, Robert Louis Stevenson, Baroness Emmuska Orczy, William Saroyan, J.M. Barrie, Alexandre Dumas, Carson McCullers, Mary Chase, A.J. Cronin, Will Glickman, Leslie Slote, Ludi Claire, William Nichols, Philip H. Reisman Jr., Sidney Kingsley, Leslie Bush-Fekete, Henry Martyn Blossom, Vance Bourjaily, Michael Benthall, Carson Woods, Robert H. Chapman, Louis O. Coxe, Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra, Anthony Hope, Theodore Roscoe, James Costigan, Emily Brontë, Mark Twain, Edith Wharton, Jerome Chodorov, Graham Greene, John Patrick, Robert Wallsten, William Shakespeare, S.J. Perelman

Cast

Producers

David Susskind Executive Producer
Richard Lewine Executive Producer
David Susskind Producer
Richard Lewine Producer
Audrey Maas Producer
Jacqueline Babbin Producer
Ralph Nelson Producer
Fred Coe Producer
William Nichols Producer
John Furia Producer
Paul Gregory Producer
1961 Emmy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama Nominated
1960 Emmy Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Drama Nominated
1960 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress (Lead or Support) Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Special Dramatic Program - One Hour or Longer Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Special Dramatic Program - One Hour or Longer Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Special Dramatic Program - One Hour or Longer Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Single Performance by an Actress Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Musical Contribution to a Television Program Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Live Camerawork Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Art Direction in a Live Television Program Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Art Direction in a Live Television Program Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙