Stuart Erwin

From "Palooka"
Actor
IVA Star Rating : 47
Stuart Erwin was an American actor of stage, film, and television.

Stuart Erwin was an American actor of stage, film, and television.

Birth Name

Stuart Phillip Erwin

Born

Saturday, 14 February 1903

Died

Thursday, 21 December 1967

Actor Filmography

Hollywoods Spaßfabrik - Als die Bilder Lachen lernten (archive footage) 2014
American Masters Self 1986
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
Shadow Over Elveron Merle 1968
Gentle Ben Harry Tatum 1967
The Big Valley Charlie Carter 1965
Green Acres Mr. Johnson 1965
The Misadventures of Merlin Jones Police Captain Loomis 1964
The Farmer's Daughter Jeremiah Gibbs 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Otto King 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hollywoods Spaßfabrik - Als die Bilder Lachen lernten (archive footage) 2014
American Masters Self 1986
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
Shadow Over Elveron Merle 1968
Gentle Ben Harry Tatum 1967
The Big Valley Charlie Carter 1965
Green Acres Mr. Johnson 1965
The Misadventures of Merlin Jones Police Captain Loomis 1964
The Farmer's Daughter Jeremiah Gibbs 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Otto King 1963
Vacation Playhouse Pharmacist 1963
Hollywood Without Make-Up Self / Himself 1963
Son of Flubber Coach Wilson 1963
Our Man Higgins Barney 1962
The Virginian Williams 1962
Ripcord Justin Rock 1961
Dr. Kildare Dave Lesser 1961
The Defenders Joseph Green 1961
King of Diamonds Doc Fairfield 1961
Peter Loves Mary Dr. Bailey 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Tom Silby 1960
National Velvet Kelly the Clown 1960
Thriller Uncle Florian 1960
For the Love of Mike Dr. Henry G. Mills / Dr. Mills 1960
When Comedy Was King edited from A Pair of Tights' 1960
Bonanza Jester McGillicuddy 1959
The Untouchables Barney Rich 1959
Pursuit Detective Froelich 1958
The Donna Reed Show Mr. Burton 1958
Perry Mason Austin Durrant, Clem P. 'Sandy' Sandover, Everett Stanton, Henry Simmons 1957
Wagon Train Barnaby West, Sr. 1957
Playhouse 90 George Clay, Sentimental Mousie 1956
Crossroads The Reverend Donald Stone 1955
Gunsmoke Doc Brown 1955
The Magical World of Disney Lou Rosson, Coach Wilson 1954
Father Knows Best Mr. Henslee 1954
Lassie Dan Casey 1954
Main Street to Broadway Stuart Erwin - First Nighter 1953
General Electric Theater George Parsons 1953
The Stu Erwin Show Stu Erwin, Stu Erwin (as Stu Erwin) 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre Daniel Harris 1950
Father Is a Bachelor Constable Pudge Barnham 1950
20 Questions Self 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself - L&M cigarette commercial 1948
Strike It Rich Delbart Lane 1948
Heading for Heaven Henry Elkins 1947
Heaven Only Knows Sheriff Matt Bodine 1947
Killer Dill Johnny 'Killer' Dill 1947
Pillow to Post Captain Jack Ross 1945
The Great Mike Jay Spencer 1944
He Hired the Boss Hubert Theodore Wilkins / Hubert Wilkins 1943
Blondie for Victory Pvt. Herschel Smith 1942
Drums of the Congo Congo Jack 1942
The Adventures of Martin Eden Joe Dawson 1942
The Bride Came C.O.D. Tommy Keenan 1941
Cracked Nuts Lawrence Trent 1941
Sandy Gets Her Man Bill Kerry 1940
A Little Bit of Heaven Cotton 1940
When the Daltons Rode Ben Dalton 1940
Our Town Howie Newsome 1940
The Honeymoon's Over Donald Todd 1939
Hollywood Cavalcade Pete Tinney 1939
It Could Happen to You Mackinley Winslow 1939
Back Door to Heaven Jud Mason 1939
Passport Husband Henry Cabot 1938
Three Blind Mice Mike Brophy 1938
Hollywood Handicap Stuart Erwin / Himself 1938
Mr. Boggs Steps Out Oliver Boggs 1938
Checkers Edgar Connell 1937
I'll Take Romance 'Pancho' Brown 1937
Second Honeymoon Leo MacTavish 1937
Sunday Night at the Trocadero Stuart Erwin 1937
Small Town Boy Henry Armstrong 1937
Dance Charlie Dance Andrew 'Andy' Tucker / Andy Tucker 1937
Slim Stumpy 1937
Pigskin Parade Amos Dodd 1936
All American Chump Elmer Lamb 1936
Women Are Trouble Matt Casey 1936
Absolute Quiet 'Chubby' Rudd / Oscar "Chubby" Rudd 1936
Exclusive Story Timothy Aloysius Higgins 1936
Ceiling Zero Texas Clarke 1936
After Office Hours Hank Parr 1935
The Band Plays On Stuffy Wilson 1934
The Hollywood Gad-About Self 1934
Have a Heart Gus Anderson 1934
Chained John L. 'Johnnie' Smith 1934
The Party's Over Bruce Blakely 1934
Bachelor Bait Mr. William Watts / William Watts 1934
Viva Villa! Jonny Sykes 1934
Palooka Joe Palooka 1934
Going Hollywood Ernest P. Baker / Ernest Pratt Baker, Picture Producer 1933
Day of Reckoning Jerry 1933
Before Dawn Dwight Wilson 1933
The Stranger's Return Simon Bates 1933
Hold Your Man Al Simpson / Al 1933
International House Tommy Nash 1933
Under the Tonto Rim 'Tonto' Daily / Tonto 1933
He Learned About Women Peter Potter Kendall II 1933
The Crime of the Century Dan McKee 1933
Face in the Sky Lucky 1933
The Big Broadcast Leslie McWhinney 1932
Hollywood on Parade No. A-2 Self - Host 1932
70, 000 Witnesses Man talking to Guinn Williams near start 1932
Make Me a Star Merton Gill 1932
The Misleading Lady Boney 1932
Strangers in Love Stan Kenney 1932
Two Kinds of Women Hauser 1932
Working Girls Pat Kelly 1931
The Magnificent Lie Elmer Graham 1931
Dude Ranch Chester Carr 1931
The Stolen Jools Reporter 1931
No Limit Ole Olson 1931
Only Saps Work Oscar 1930
Playboy of Paris Paul Michel 1930
Road to Paradise Bit 1930
Love Among the Millionaires Clicker Watson 1930
Dangerous Nan McGrew Eustace Macy 1930
Paramount on Parade Marine (The Montmartre Girl) 1930
Young Eagles Pudge Higgins 1930
Men Without Women Jenkins - Radioman / Jenkins 1930
The Trespasser Reporter 1929
Sweetie Axel Bronstrup 1929
Happy Days Jig 1929
The Sophomore Radio Broadcast Technician 1929
The Cock-Eyed World Buckley 1929
Dangerous Curves Rotarian 1929
A Pair of Tights Marion's Boyfriend 1929
Mother Knows Best Ben 1928
1937 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙