Tony Curtis

IVA Star Rating : 78
Anthony “Tony” Curtis was an American film actor whose career spanned six decades but who achieved the height of his popularity in the 1950s and early 1960s. He acted in more than 100 films in roles covering a wide range of genres, from light comedy to serious drama. In his later years, Curtis made numerous television appearances.

Anthony “Tony” Curtis was an American film actor whose career spanned six decades but who achieved the height of his popularity in the 1950s and early 1960s. He acted in more than 100 films in roles covering a wide range of genres, from light comedy to serious drama. In his later years, Curtis made numerous television appearances.

Birth Name

Bernard Herschel Schwartz

Born

Wednesday, 03 June 1925

Died

Wednesday, 29 September 2010

1980 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1969 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
1959 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1959 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙