Tyrone Power

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 55
Tyrone Edmund Power III was an American film, stage and radio actor. From the 1930s to the 1950s, Power appeared in dozens of films, often in swashbuckler roles or romantic leads. His better-known films include The Mark of Zorro, Marie Antoinette, Blood and Sand, The Black Swan, Prince of Foxes, Witness for the Prosecution, The Black Rose, and Captain from Castile. read more

Tyrone Edmund Power III was an American film, stage and radio actor. From the 1930s to the 1950s, Power appeared in dozens of films, often in swashbuckler roles or romantic leads. His better-known films include The Mark of Zorro, Marie Antoinette, Blood and Sand, The Black Swan, Prince of Foxes, Witness for the Prosecution, The Black Rose, and Captain from Castile. Power's own favorite film among those that he starred in was Nightmare Alley.

Birth Name

Tyrone Edmund Power Jr.

Born

Tuesday, 05 May 1914

Died

Saturday, 15 November 1958

Actor Filmography

Casting By Self 2012
These Amazing Shadows Diego 2011
Lusitania Illusion Self / Self (archive footage) 2010
Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That Juan Gallardo 2005
The Naked Archaeologist Juan 2005
The Adventures of Errol Flynn Jacob 'Jake' Barnes (archive footage) / Jacob 'Jake' Barnes 2005
The Kid Stays in the Picture Self / Himself (archive footage) 2002
Lana Turner... a Daughter's Memoir Self 2001
The Many Faces of Zorro (archive footage) 2000
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Self / Self (archive footage) 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Casting By Self 2012
These Amazing Shadows Diego 2011
Lusitania Illusion Self / Self (archive footage) 2010
Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That Juan Gallardo 2005
The Naked Archaeologist Juan 2005
The Adventures of Errol Flynn Jacob 'Jake' Barnes (archive footage) / Jacob 'Jake' Barnes 2005
The Kid Stays in the Picture Self / Himself (archive footage) 2002
Lana Turner... a Daughter's Memoir Self 2001
The Many Faces of Zorro (archive footage) 2000
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Self / Self (archive footage) 2000
Hollywood Remembers (archive footage) 2000
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's Self 1998
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Self / Self (archive footage) 1997
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Prince Rudolph 1997
Death Scenes 2 Self 1992
Death in Hollywood Self 1990
Anthony Quinn: An Original Self 1990
Hollywood Heaven: Tragic Lives, Tragic Deaths Self 1990
Biography Self, (archive footage), Dion O'Leary / Alexander 1987
Showbiz Goes to War (archive footage) 1982
All This and World War II Self 1976
America at the Movies Jamie Waring 1976
Brother Can You Spare a Dime Self / (archive footage) 1975
The World at War Self 1973
Hollywood: The Dream Factory Self - film clips 1972
Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
Inside Daisy Clover Self 1965
Verifica incerta - Disperse Exclamatory Phase (archive footage) 1965
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
Hollywood Without Make-Up Self / Himself 1963
Solomon and Sheba Solomon 1959
Witness for the Prosecution Leonard Vole 1958
The Sun Also Rises Jake Barnes 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Rising of the Moon Self - Host / Mickey J. - the poitín maker (1st Episode) 1957
Seven Days from Now Alec Holmes 1957
Six-Five Special Star Spotlight subject 1957
Armchair Theatre Jean 1956
The Eddy Duchin Story Eddy Duchin 1956
Untamed Paul Van Riebeck 1955
The Long Gray Line Martin 'Marty' Maher / Martin Maher 1955
King of the Khyber Rifles Capt. Alan King 1953
Person to Person Self - Guest 1953
The Mississippi Gambler Mark Fallon 1953
Pony Soldier Constable Duncan MacDonald 1952
Diplomatic Courier Mike Kells 1952
I'll Never Forget You Peter Standish 1951
Rawhide Tom Owens 1951
American Guerrilla in the Philippines Ensign Chuck Palmer 1950
The Black Rose Walter of Gurnie 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Prince of Foxes Andrea Orsini 1949
That Wonderful Urge Thomas Jefferson Tyler 1948
The Luck of the Irish Stephen Fitzgerald 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self - Guest, Self 1948
We, the People Self - Actor 1948
Captain from Castile Pedro De Vargas 1947
Nightmare Alley Stanton 'Stan' Carlisle 1947
The Razor's Edge Larry Darrell 1946
Screen Snapshots Series 23, No. 1: Hollywood in Uniform Himself / Self 1943
Show-Business at War Self 1943
Crash Dive Lt. Ward Stewart 1943
The Black Swan Jamie Waring 1942
This Above All Clive Briggs 1942
Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake Benjamin Blake 1942
A Yank in the R.A.F. Tim Baker 1941
Blood and Sand Juan Gallardo / Juan 1941
The Mark of Zorro Diego / Don Diego Vega, aka Zorro 1940
Brigham Young Jonathan Kent 1940
The Return of Frank James Jesse James 1940
Johnny Apollo Bob Cain / Robert Cain Jr. (aka Johnny Apollo) 1940
Day-Time Wife Ken Norton 1939
The Rains Came Major Rama Safti 1939
Second Fiddle Jimmy Sutton 1939
Rose of Washington Square Barton Dewitt Clinton / Bart Clinton 1939
Hollywood Hobbies Self 1939
Jesse James Jesse James / Jesse Woodson James 1939
Suez Ferdinand de Lesseps 1938
Marie Antoinette Count Axel de Fersen 1938
Alexander's Ragtime Band Alexander (Roger Grant) / Alexander - Roger Grant 1938
Hollywood Goes to Town Himself / Self 1938
In Old Chicago Dion O'Leary 1938
Second Honeymoon Raoul McLiesh 1937
Ali Baba Goes to Town Tyrone Power - at Fictional Premiere / Himself 1937
Café Metropole Alexis / Alexander Brown aka Alexis 1937
Thin Ice Prince Rudolph 1937
Love Is News Steve Leyton 1937
Lloyd's of London Jonathan Blake 1936
Ladies in Love Karl Lanyi 1936
Girls' Dormitory Count Vallais 1936
Northern Frontier Mountie 1935
Flirtation Walk Cadet 1934
Tom Brown of Culver Donald MacKenzie 1932

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙