Vivian Blaine

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Vivian Blaine was an American actress and singer, best known for originating the role of Miss Adelaide in the musical theater production of Guys and Dolls, as well as appearing in the subsequent film version, in which she co-starred with Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons and Frank Sinatra.

Vivian Blaine was an American actress and singer, best known for originating the role of Miss Adelaide in the musical theater production of Guys and Dolls, as well as appearing in the subsequent film version, in which she co-starred with Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons and Frank Sinatra.

Birth Name

Vivian Stapleton

Born

Monday, 21 November 1921

Died

Saturday, 09 December 1995

Actress Filmography

Howard Self 2018
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Self 2015
Broadway: The American Musical Miss Adelaide 2004
Murder, She Wrote Rita Bristol 1984
Amanda's Aunt Sonia 1983
I'm Going to Be Famous Laura Lowell 1983
Showbiz Goes to War (archive footage) 1982
Parasite Miss Elizabeth Daley / Elizabeth Daley 1982
The Dark Courtney Floyd / Cortney Floyd 1979
Sooner or Later Make-up artist 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Howard Self 2018
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Self 2015
Broadway: The American Musical Miss Adelaide 2004
Murder, She Wrote Rita Bristol 1984
Amanda's Aunt Sonia 1983
I'm Going to Be Famous Laura Lowell 1983
Showbiz Goes to War (archive footage) 1982
Parasite Miss Elizabeth Daley / Elizabeth Daley 1982
The Dark Courtney Floyd / Cortney Floyd 1979
Sooner or Later Make-up artist 1979
The Cracker Factory Helen 1979
Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold Marietta Cutler 1978
Vega$ Lenora 1978
CHiPs Vivian Blaine 1977
The Love Boat Barbara Sharp 1977
Fantasy Island Mrs. Deverse 1977
Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman Betty McCullough 1976
Richard Cameo appearance / Cameo 1972
The David Frost Show Self 1969
Missing Links Self 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Self - Co-Host, Herself - Actress 1961
Route 66 Dixie Martin 1960
The Garry Moore Show Self 1958
The Patti Page Oldsmobile Show Self 1958
The Steve Lawrence-Eydie Gorme Show Self 1958
Club Oasis Self - Singer 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Public Pigeon No. 1 Rita DeLacey 1957
Washington Square Self 1956
The NBC Comedy Hour Self - Host 1956
Guys and Dolls Miss Adelaide 1955
Damon Runyon Theater Cutie Singleton 1955
The Jimmy Durante Show Self, Self - Singer 1954
Main Street to Broadway Vivian Blaine 1953
This Is Your Life Self 1950
Skirts Ahoy! Una Yancy / Una Yancey 1952
The U.S. Royal Showcase Self 1952
The Red Skelton Hour Self - Guest Vocalist / Adelaide (Guys and Dolls) 1951
Lux Video Theatre Coral 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Singer, Winnie Potter 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self - Actress, Self - Singer Actress, Self 1950
The Saturday Night Revue with Jack Carter Self 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Camel cigarette commercial 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Guest Panelist, Herself - Mystery Guest #2 1950
Cavalcade of Bands Herself 1950
The Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue Self 1949
Cavalcade of Stars Self, Self - Guest Vocalist 1949
The Lamb's Gambol Herself 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Actress / Singer, Self - Actress 1948
Three Little Girls in Blue Liz Charters 1946
If I'm Lucky Linda Farrell 1946
Doll Face Mary Elizabeth 'Doll Face' Carroll 1945
State Fair Emily Edwards 1945
Nob Hill Sally Templeton 1945
The All-Star Bond Rally Self - Pinup Girl 1945
Something for the Boys Blossom Hart 1944
Greenwich Village Bonnie Watson 1944
Jitterbugs Susan Cowan 1943
He Hired the Boss Sally Conway 1943
Girl Trouble Barbara 1942
Thru Different Eyes Sue Boardman 1942
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙