Wilfrid Lawson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Wilfrid Lawson was an English character actor of stage and screen.

Wilfrid Lawson was an English character actor of stage and screen.

Birth Name

Wilfrid Worsnop

Born

Sunday, 14 January 1900

Died

Monday, 10 October 1966

Actor Filmography

Empire of the Censors Self 1995
The Viking Queen King Priam 1967
Alice in Wonderland Dormouse 1966
The Wrong Box Peacock / Peacock - the Butler 1966
The Hunchback of Notre Dame King of the Beggars 1966
The Likely Lads Grandad 1964
Secret Agent Corrigan 1964
Theatre 625 Mr. Bourne 1964
Becket Old Soldier 1964
Espionage Lunatic - King George III 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Empire of the Censors Self 1995
The Viking Queen King Priam 1967
Alice in Wonderland Dormouse 1966
The Wrong Box Peacock / Peacock - the Butler 1966
The Hunchback of Notre Dame King of the Beggars 1966
The Likely Lads Grandad 1964
Secret Agent Corrigan 1964
Theatre 625 Mr. Bourne 1964
Becket Old Soldier 1964
Espionage Lunatic - King George III 1963
Tom Jones Black George 1963
Go to Blazes Scrap Dealer 1962
Postman's Knock Postman 1962
The Naked Edge Mr. Pom 1961
Expresso Bongo Mr. Rudge / Mr Rudge 1959
Tales of the Vikings Old Saxon 1959
Room at the Top Uncle Nat 1959
Tread Softly Stranger Holroyd 1958
Your Past Is Showing Walter - Contestant in T.V. Show 1957
Miracle in Soho Mr. Morgan 1957
Hell Drivers Ed / Ed, Hawlett Mechanic 1957
Doctor at Large Dustman. with Cyst 1957
War and Peace Prince Bolkonsky (as Wilfred Lawson) / Prince Bolkonsky 1956
Armchair Theatre Satan 1956
Now and Forever Gossage 1956
An Alligator Named Daisy Irishman 1955
Make Me an Offer! Charlie's Father 1955
The Prisoner The Jailer 1955
The Turners of Prospect Road Will Turner 1947
Man of Evil Chunks 1944
Thursday's Child Frank Wilson 1943
The Great Mr. Handel George Frideric Handel / Handel 1942
The Night Has Eyes Jim Sturrock 1942
Hard Steel Walter Haddon 1942
Tower of Terror Wolfe Kristan 1941
Danny Boy Jack Newton / Newton 1941
Men of the Sea Henry Foley 1941
The Ghost Train Undetermined Role 1941
It Happened to One Man Felton Quair 1940
The Long Voyage Home Captain 1940
Pastor Hall Pastor Frederick Hall 1940
Allegheny Uprising MacDougall 1939
Pygmalion Doolittle / Alfred Doolittle 1939
Stolen Life Thomas E. Lawrence 1939
The Phantom Strikes Maurice Meister 1938
Yellow Sands Richard Varwell 1938
The Terror Mr. Goodman 1938
Bank Holiday Police Sergt. / Police Sergeant 1938
White Hunter Michael Varek 1936
Ladies in Love Ben Horvath 1936
Turn of the Tide Luke Fosdyck 1935
Strike It Rich Raikes 1933
East Lynne on the Western Front Carlyle / Dick Webb 1931
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙