Night Court

87
  • TV-14
  • Genre(s): Comedy
  • Release year: 1984
'Honorable' Judge Harold T. "Harry" Stone presides over the night shift of the Manhattan court in this situational comedy.
Available to stream, rent, or purchase on:

'Honorable' Judge Harold T. "Harry" Stone presides over the night shift of the Manhattan court in this situational comedy.

Original Release

01/04/1984 on NBC

US Release

01/04/1984

Links

Cast

John Larroquette Dan Fielding
Richard Moll Nostradamus 'Bull' Shannon / Nostradamus "Bull" Shannon
Gail Strickland
Harry Anderson Judge Harry T. Stone / Harry T. Stone
Paula Kelly
Markie Post Christine Sullivan
Marsha Warfield Rosalind 'Roz' Russell / Rosalind "Roz" Russell
Charles Robinson Mac Robinson
Dorothy Andrews Cashier
Charles Robinson Mac Robinson
(see additional cast & crew)
# Title Air Date
1 A Guy Named Phantom: Part 1 Wednesday, 18 September 1991
2 A Guy Named Phantom: Part 2 Wednesday, 25 September 1991
3 My Life as a Dog Lawyer Wednesday, 02 October 1991
4 Puppy Love Wednesday, 09 October 1991
5 Pop Goes the Question Wednesday, 16 October 1991
6 Guess Who's Listening to Dinner? Wednesday, 30 October 1991
7 Looking for Mr. Shannon Wednesday, 06 November 1991
8 Teacher's Pet Wednesday, 13 November 1991
9 The System Works Sunday, 17 November 1991
10 Get Me to the Roof on Time Wednesday, 20 November 1991
11 Santa on the Lam Wednesday, 11 December 1991
12 Shave and a Haircut Wednesday, 08 January 1992
13 A New York Story Wednesday, 15 January 1992
14 Undressed for Success Wednesday, 22 January 1992
15 Poker? I Hardly Know Her Wednesday, 05 February 1992
16 Party Girl: Part 1 Wednesday, 12 February 1992
17 Party Girl: Part 2 Wednesday, 12 February 1992
18 To Sir with... Ah, What the Heck... Love Wednesday, 26 February 1992
19 P.S. Do I Know You? Wednesday, 04 March 1992
20 Opportunity Knock Knocks: Part 1 Wednesday, 13 May 1992
21 Opportunity Knock Knocks: Part 2 Wednesday, 13 May 1992
22 The 1992 Boat Show Sunday, 31 May 1992
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

Directors

Jeff Melman, Jim Drake, Tim Steele, Alan Bergmann, Howard Ritter, Jay Sandrich, Gary Shimokawa, Charles Robinson, John Larroquette, Harry Anderson, Reinhold Weege, Asaad Kelada, Kevin Charles Sullivan, James Burrows, Christine Ballard, Lee Bernhardi, Noam Pitlik, Thomas Klein

Writers

Stu Kreisman, Reinhold Weege, Bob Underwood, Tom Reeder, Larry Strawther, Gary Murphy, Bob Stevens, Chris Cluess, Nat Mauldin, Neil Thompson, Fred Rubin, Nancy Steen, Teresa O'Neill, Linwood Boomer, Bill Fuller, Elaine Aronson, Jim Pond, Nancylee Myatt, Dennis Koenig, Kevin Kelton, Tom Straw, Harry Anderson, Bill Bryan, Howard Ostroff, Alison Rosenfeld Desmarais, Ron Osborn, Jeff Reno, Lee Maddux, Mike Imfeld, Ben Montanio, Vince Cheung, Bob Colleary, Rich Reinhart, Leonard Mlodinow, Paul Raley, James Gates, Scott Rubenstein, Jeffrey Davis, Julie Fleischer, Fred Graver, Bob Perlow, Jack Carrerow, Larry Balmagia, Gail Rock, Tom Abraham, Turk Pipkin, Benjy Compson, Mike Underwood, Tony Sheehan, Lisa A. Bannick, Gene Braunstein, Harold Kimmel, Zachary D. Wechsler, Karen Heckler

Creators

Reinhold Weege

Cast

John Larroquette Dan Fielding
Richard Moll Nostradamus 'Bull' Shannon / Nostradamus "Bull" Shannon
Gail Strickland
Harry Anderson Judge Harry T. Stone / Harry T. Stone
Paula Kelly
Markie Post Christine Sullivan
Marsha Warfield Rosalind 'Roz' Russell / Rosalind "Roz" Russell
Charles Robinson Mac Robinson
Dorothy Andrews Cashier
Charles Robinson Mac Robinson
Joleen Lutz Lisette Hocheiser
Charlotte Portney Court Stenographer
Mike Finneran Art Fensterman
Selma Diamond Bailiff Selma Hacker
William Utay Phil Sanders
S. Marc Jordan Jack Griffin
Florence Halop Florence Kleiner
Ellen Foley Billie Young
Denice Kumagai Quon Le Robinson
Karen Austin Lana Wagner

Producers

Reinhold Weege Executive Producer
Stu Kreisman Executive Producer
Chris Cluess Executive Producer
Gary Murphy Executive Producer
Larry Strawther Executive Producer
Tim Steele Producer
Jeff Melman Producer
Christine Reedy Producer
Fred Rubin Producer
Bob Underwood Producer
Nancy Steen Producer
Neil Thompson Producer
Bob Stevens Producer
Nat Mauldin Producer
Gary Murphy Producer
Linwood Boomer Producer
Tom Straw Producer
Kevin Kelton Producer
Larry Strawther Producer
Marsha Posner Williams Producer
Marica Govons Producer
Jerry Davis Producer

Editors

Michael Gavaldon, Jerry Davis, Alex Gimenez, John Ward Nielson, Tucker Wiard

1992EmmyOutstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series Nominated
1992EmmyOutstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series Nominated
1991EmmyOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series Nominated
1990EmmyOutstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series Nominated
1989EmmyOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series Nominated
1989EmmyOutstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special Won
1989EmmyOutstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series Won
1988Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1988EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1988EmmyOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series Nominated
1988EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Won
1987EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series Nominated
1987EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1987EmmyOutstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production Won
1987EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1987EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Won
1987EmmyOutstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Series Nominated
1986EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series Nominated
1986EmmyOutstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production Nominated
1986EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙