Discover
From the creators of The Matrix and blockbuster producer Joel Silver (Lethal Weapon series) comes this ground-breaking feature-length collection of nine original short films.
Inspired by the visionary action and innovative storytelling of the Matrix trilogy, The Animatrix melds state-of-the-art CG animation and Japanese Anime in feature-quality shorts by seven world-renowned directors.
Delve deep into the heart of The Matrix through visually stunning and emotionally resonant stories that reveal new details, including the war between humans and machines which led to the creation of the Matrix.
Featuring the voices of Keanu Reeves (The Devil's Advocate, Speed) and Carrie-Anne Moss (Chocolat, Memento).
Winner of the 2003 Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement in an Animation Home Entertainment Production.
Original Release
04/17/2003
US Release
06/03/2003
Links
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Clayton Watson | Michael Karl 'The Kid' Popper (segment "Kid's Story") / The Kid (voice) |
Pamela Adlon | Jue (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Manabu (segment "Beyond") / Jue ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Manabu ("Beyond") (voice) |
Hedy Burress | Cis (segment "Program") / Yoko (segment "Beyond") / Cis ("Program") / Yoko ("Beyond") |
Melinda Clarke | Alexa (segment "Matriculated") / Alexa ("Matriculated") (voice) |
Keanu Reeves | Neo (segment "Kid's Story") |
Carrie-Anne Moss | Trinity (segments "Kid's Story" and "A Detective Story") / Trinity (voice) |
John DiMaggio | Crew Man (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Kaiser (segment "Program") / Crew Man ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Kaiser ("Program") (voice) |
Kevin Michael Richardson | Thadeus (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Cop (segment "Kid's Story") / Agent #2 (segment "World Record") / Thadeus ("Final Flight of Osiris") / Cop ("Kid's Story") / Agent #2 ("World Record") |
Tom Kenny | Operator (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Operator ("Final Flight of Osiris") |
Rick Gomez | Pilot (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Pilot ("Final Flight of Osiris") |
Directors
Peter Chung, Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Takeshi Koike, Mahiro Maeda, Kôji Morimoto, Andrew R. Jones
Writers
Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Kôji Morimoto, Peter Chung, Lilly Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Clayton Watson | Michael Karl 'The Kid' Popper (segment "Kid's Story") / The Kid (voice) |
Pamela Adlon | Jue (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Manabu (segment "Beyond") / Jue ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Manabu ("Beyond") (voice) |
Hedy Burress | Cis (segment "Program") / Yoko (segment "Beyond") / Cis ("Program") / Yoko ("Beyond") |
Melinda Clarke | Alexa (segment "Matriculated") / Alexa ("Matriculated") (voice) |
Keanu Reeves | Neo (segment "Kid's Story") |
Carrie-Anne Moss | Trinity (segments "Kid's Story" and "A Detective Story") / Trinity (voice) |
John DiMaggio | Crew Man (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Kaiser (segment "Program") / Crew Man ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Kaiser ("Program") (voice) |
Kevin Michael Richardson | Thadeus (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Cop (segment "Kid's Story") / Agent #2 (segment "World Record") / Thadeus ("Final Flight of Osiris") / Cop ("Kid's Story") / Agent #2 ("World Record") |
Tom Kenny | Operator (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Operator ("Final Flight of Osiris") |
Rick Gomez | Pilot (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Pilot ("Final Flight of Osiris") |
Tara Strong | Crew Woman (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") / Nurse (segment "World Record") / Misha (segment "Beyond") / Crew Woman ("Final Flight of Osiris") / Nurse ("World Record") / Misha ("Beyond") |
Julia Fletcher | The Instructor (segments "The Second Renaissance, Parts I&II") / Narrator (segment "World Record") / Townsperson (segment "Beyond") / The Instructor ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") / Narrator ("World Record") |
Dane A. Davis | 01 Versatran Spokesman (segment "The Second Renaissance, Part II") / 01 Versatran Spokesman ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") |
Chona Sandoval | Kid (segment "The Second Renaissance, Part II") / Kid ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") |
Jill Talley | Mother (segments "The Second Renaissance, Parts I&II") / Townsperson (segment "Beyond") / Mother ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") |
Dwight Schultz | Townspeople / Policeman / Exterminators (segment "Beyond") / Nonaka (segment "Matriculated") (segments "The Second Renaissance, Part I & II") / Additional Voices ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") / Monaka ("Matriculated") |
James Arnold Taylor | Ash (segment "A Detective Story") / Raul (segment "Matriculated") / Miscellaneous Voices (segments "The Second Renaissance, Parts I&II" - "Kid's Story") / Additional Voices ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") / Ash ("A Detective Story") / Raul ("Matriculated") |
John DeMita | Teacher (segment "Kid's Story") / Teacher ("Kid's Story") |
Phil LaMarr | Duo (segment "Program") / Duo ("Program") |
Victor Williams | Dan (segment "World Record") / Dan ("World Record") |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Joel Silver | Executive Producer |
Spencer Lamm | Producer |
Phil Oosterhouse | Producer |
Steve Richards | Producer |
Hiroaki Takeuchi | Producer |
Eiko Tanaka | Producer |
Lilly Wachowski | Producer |
Lana Wachowski | Producer |
Jun Aida | Producer |
Masao Maruyama | Producer |
Gary Mundell | Producer |
Yoshimichi Murata | Producer |
Soon-Hong Park | Producer |
Suguru Sato | Producer |
Hiroto Yonemori | Producer |
Cameron Stevning | Producer |
Michael Arias | Producer |